Erie Canalway Heritage Fund Inc

EIN: 260372982 · Waterford, NY · NTEE: S30

$2.1MRevenue
$1.3MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
S30
Erie Canalway Heritage Fund Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$2.1M
Total Expenses$1.4M
Net Assets$501K

Is Erie Canalway Heritage Fund Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Erie Canalway Heritage Fund Inc

Erie Canalway Heritage Fund Inc (EIN: 260372982) is a nonprofit organization based in Waterford, NY, classified under NTEE code S30. The organization reported total revenue of $2.1M and total assets of $1.3M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Erie Canalway Heritage Fund Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

19Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
12Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Erie Canalway Heritage Fund Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 19 years, with 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 32.6%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$1.5M
Total Expenses$1.4M
Surplus / Deficit+$97K
Total Assets$817K
Total Liabilities$316K
Net Assets$501K
Operating Margin6.5%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio38.7%
Months of Reserves7.0 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Erie Canalway Heritage Fund Inc reported a surplus of $97K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 7.0 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 38.7% (moderate leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 12 years of filings (2012–2023), Erie Canalway Heritage Fund Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 32.6%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-13.8%-21.5%+9.5%
2022+22.7%+30.2%+23.1%
2021+22.4%+14.0%+18.9%
2020-10.7%-3.3%+1.2%
2019+22.5%+21.6%+7.5%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2007

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Erie Canalway Heritage Fund Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Erie Canalway Heritage Fund Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$1.5MTotal Revenue
$1.4MTotal Expenses
$817KTotal Assets
$316KTotal Liabilities
$501KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $97K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 38.7%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Erie Canalway Heritage Fund Inc

Is Erie Canalway Heritage Fund Inc a legitimate charity?

Erie Canalway Heritage Fund Inc (EIN: 260372982) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. It has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $2.1M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Erie Canalway Heritage Fund Inc spend its money?

Erie Canalway Heritage Fund Inc reported $2.1M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 12 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Erie Canalway Heritage Fund Inc tax-deductible?

Erie Canalway Heritage Fund Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 260372982). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Erie Canalway Heritage Fund Inc located?

Erie Canalway Heritage Fund Inc is headquartered in Waterford, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 260372982. It is classified under NTEE code S30.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Erie Canalway Heritage Fund Inc have?

Erie Canalway Heritage Fund Inc has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $2.1M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Erie Canalway Heritage Fund Inc showing financial trends over 12 years of public records:

Over 12 years of IRS 990 filings (2012–2023), Erie Canalway Heritage Fund Inc's revenue has grown by 2120.9%, moving from $67K to $1.5M. Total assets increased by 7162.7% over the same period, from $11K to $817K. Total functional expenses rose by 2392.8%, from $56K to $1.4M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Erie Canalway Heritage Fund Inc reported a surplus of $97K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $316K in liabilities against $817K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 38.7%), resulting in net assets of $501K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $1.5M $1.4M $817K $316K View 990
2022 $1.7M $1.8M $746K $343K View 990
2021 $1.4M $1.4M $606K $155K View 990
2020 $1.2M $1.2M $510K $104K View 990
2019 $1.3M $1.2M $504K $53K View 990
2018 $1.1M $1.0M $469K $69K View 990
2017 $1.7M $1.5M $646K $282K View 990
2016 $900K $847K $335K $143K View 990
2015 $712K $664K $170K $32K View 990
2014 $863K $821K $138K $47K View 990
2013 $394K $336K $63K $14K View 990
2012 $67K $56K $11K $0 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $817K (revenue -13.8% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $1.8M, and assets of $746K (revenue +22.7% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $606K (revenue +22.4% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $510K (revenue -10.7% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $504K (revenue +22.5% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.0M, and assets of $469K (revenue -38.6% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $646K (revenue +91.0% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $900K, expenses of $847K, and assets of $335K (revenue +26.4% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $712K, expenses of $664K, and assets of $170K (revenue -17.5% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $863K, expenses of $821K, and assets of $138K (revenue +118.7% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $394K, expenses of $336K, and assets of $63K (revenue +485.3% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $67K, expenses of $56K, and assets of $11K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Erie Canalway Heritage Fund Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Erie Canalway Heritage Fund Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in New York

Explore more nonprofits based in New York with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all New York nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE S30)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code S30.

View all S30 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State