Errol Rescue Squad
Errol Rescue Squad maintains strong financial health with consistent asset growth and zero liabilities.
EIN: 20398896 · Errol, NH · NTEE: M23 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $81K |
| Total Expenses | $37K |
| Program Spending | 90% |
| Net Assets | $237K |
| Transparency Score | 92/100 |
Is Errol Rescue Squad Legit?
Appears Legitimate
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Errol Rescue Squad directs 90% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Errol Rescue Squad
Errol Rescue Squad (EIN: 20398896) is a nonprofit organization based in Errol, NH, classified under NTEE code M23. The organization reported total revenue of $81K and total assets of $275K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Errol Rescue Squad's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Errol Rescue Squad is a micro nonprofit that has been operating for 27 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 4.2%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $66K |
| Total Expenses | $37K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$29K |
| Total Assets | $237K |
| Net Assets | $237K |
| Operating Margin | 43.9% |
| Months of Reserves | 76.7 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Errol Rescue Squad reported a surplus of $29K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 76.7 months of operating reserves (strong position).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Errol Rescue Squad's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 4.2%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +2.9% | -56.7% | +13.9% |
| 2022 | +4.3% | +232.5% | -9.3% |
| 2021 | +67.6% | -52.8% | +18.5% |
| 2020 | -23.2% | +32.7% | -8.4% |
| 2019 | +49.7% | -6.7% | +3.3% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1999 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Errol Rescue Squad with a Mission Score of 92 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 90%
- fundraising: 0%
According to IRS 990 filings, Errol Rescue Squad allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 90%, fundraising: 0%. With 90% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $29K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Errol Rescue Squad reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, indicating a volunteer-led organization, which is highly efficient and directs all funds towards operational expenses and mission delivery.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Errol Rescue Squad:
- Consistent asset growth (e.g., from $230,315 in 2014 to $236,988 in 2023)
- Zero reported liabilities across all filings, indicating strong financial health
- 0% officer compensation, suggesting a highly efficient, volunteer-driven model
- Positive net income in most recent years (e.g., $66,057 revenue vs. $37,057 expenses in 2023)
- Long and consistent IRS 990 filing history (13 filings), demonstrating good governance
Frequently Asked Questions about Errol Rescue Squad
Is Errol Rescue Squad a legitimate charity?
Errol Rescue Squad (EIN: 20398896) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New Hampshire. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 92/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $81K. No red flags identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Errol Rescue Squad spend its money?
Errol Rescue Squad directs 90% of its spending to programs and services. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Errol Rescue Squad tax-deductible?
Errol Rescue Squad is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 20398896). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How does Errol Rescue Squad compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 92/100 (Excellent), Errol Rescue Squad is above average for NTEE category M23 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Errol Rescue Squad located?
Errol Rescue Squad is headquartered in Errol, New Hampshire and files with the IRS under EIN 20398896. It is classified under NTEE code M23.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Errol Rescue Squad have?
Errol Rescue Squad has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $81K in total revenue.
Is Errol Rescue Squad a good charity?
Based on the provided data, Errol Rescue Squad appears to be a very good charity. They consistently report zero liabilities, have a healthy and growing asset base (e.g., $236,988 in 2023), and operate without any officer compensation, suggesting a highly efficient, volunteer-driven model.
How does Errol Rescue Squad manage its finances?
Errol Rescue Squad manages its finances prudently, consistently maintaining zero liabilities and accumulating assets. For example, in 2023, they had revenues of $66,057 against expenses of $37,057, resulting in a surplus that contributes to their financial stability.
What is the trend in Errol Rescue Squad's revenue and expenses?
Errol Rescue Squad's revenue and expenses fluctuate year-to-year but generally show a positive trend in revenue growth and controlled expenses. For instance, revenue increased from $27,289 in 2014 to $66,057 in 2023, while expenses have remained manageable relative to income, often resulting in surpluses.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Errol Rescue Squad showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Errol Rescue Squad's revenue has grown by 63.9%, moving from $40K to $66K. Total assets increased by 4.6% over the same period, from $227K to $237K. Total functional expenses rose by 77.5%, from $21K to $37K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Errol Rescue Squad reported a surplus of $29K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $66K | $37K | $237K | $0 | — | — |
| 2022 | $64K | $86K | $208K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $62K | $26K | $229K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $37K | $55K | $194K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $48K | $41K | $211K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $32K | $44K | $205K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $42K | $50K | $217K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $48K | $44K | $225K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $41K | $49K | $222K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $27K | $47K | $230K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $45K | $29K | $250K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $30K | $22K | $235K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $40K | $21K | $227K | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $66K, expenses of $37K, and assets of $237K (revenue +2.9% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $64K, expenses of $86K, and assets of $208K (revenue +4.3% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $62K, expenses of $26K, and assets of $229K (revenue +67.6% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $37K, expenses of $55K, and assets of $194K (revenue -23.2% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $48K, expenses of $41K, and assets of $211K (revenue +49.7% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $32K, expenses of $44K, and assets of $205K (revenue -23.6% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $42K, expenses of $50K, and assets of $217K (revenue -12.0% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $48K, expenses of $44K, and assets of $225K (revenue +17.1% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $41K, expenses of $49K, and assets of $222K (revenue +48.8% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $27K, expenses of $47K, and assets of $230K (revenue -39.2% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $45K, expenses of $29K, and assets of $250K (revenue +48.5% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $30K, expenses of $22K, and assets of $235K (revenue -25.0% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $40K, expenses of $21K, and assets of $227K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Errol Rescue Squad:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Errol Rescue Squad is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.