Erskine Lakes Property Owners
Erskine Lakes Property Owners: Stable Finances, Community Focus
EIN: 221522819 · Ringwood, NJ · Updated: 2026-04-04
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $883K |
| Total Expenses | $820K |
| Program Spending | 85% |
| Net Assets | $1.2M |
| Transparency Score | 75/100 |
Is Erskine Lakes Property Owners Legit?
Appears Legitimate
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Erskine Lakes Property Owners directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Erskine Lakes Property Owners
Erskine Lakes Property Owners (EIN: 221522819) is a nonprofit organization based in Ringwood, NJ. The organization reported total revenue of $883K and total assets of $2.1M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Erskine Lakes Property Owners's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Erskine Lakes Property Owners is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 84 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 8.2%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $830K |
| Total Expenses | $820K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$10K |
| Total Assets | $2.1M |
| Total Liabilities | $979K |
| Net Assets | $1.2M |
| Operating Margin | 1.2% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 45.6% |
| Months of Reserves | 31.4 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Erskine Lakes Property Owners reported a surplus of $10K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 31.4 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 45.6% (moderate leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Erskine Lakes Property Owners's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 8.2%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -9.8% | +3.9% | -6.1% |
| 2022 | +2.9% | +6.6% | +6.4% |
| 2021 | +42.8% | +16.9% | +3.9% |
| 2020 | -4.0% | +11.6% | +26.9% |
| 2019 | +14.3% | +7.4% | +30.6% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1942 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Erskine Lakes Property Owners with a Mission Score of 75 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 85%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Erskine Lakes Property Owners allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $10K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 45.6%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is not reported in the available filings, indicating that key employees likely receive less than the reporting threshold or are volunteers.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Erskine Lakes Property Owners:
- Consistent revenue generation over the past several years, with total revenues around $800,000-$900,000 annually.
- Healthy asset base, consistently above $2 million, indicating strong financial stability.
- Low liability-to-asset ratio, demonstrating good financial health and limited debt.
- Stable expenditure patterns, suggesting efficient and predictable operations.
Frequently Asked Questions about Erskine Lakes Property Owners
Is Erskine Lakes Property Owners a legitimate charity?
Erskine Lakes Property Owners (EIN: 221522819) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New Jersey. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 75/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $883K. No red flags identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Erskine Lakes Property Owners spend its money?
Erskine Lakes Property Owners directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Erskine Lakes Property Owners tax-deductible?
Erskine Lakes Property Owners is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 221522819). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of Erskine Lakes Property Owners's spending goes to programs?
Erskine Lakes Property Owners directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
Where is Erskine Lakes Property Owners located?
Erskine Lakes Property Owners is headquartered in Ringwood, New Jersey and files with the IRS under EIN 221522819.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Erskine Lakes Property Owners have?
Erskine Lakes Property Owners has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $883K in total revenue.
What does Erskine Lakes Property Owners do?
Erskine Lakes Property Owners is a nonprofit organization in the Unknown sector, located in Ringwood, New Jersey. It is classified under NTEE code Unknown.
How much revenue does Erskine Lakes Property Owners have?
Erskine Lakes Property Owners reported total revenue of $883,466. Based on 13 IRS 990 filings on record.
What are Erskine Lakes Property Owners's total assets?
Erskine Lakes Property Owners holds total assets of $2,080,217 as reported in IRS 990 filings.
Where is Erskine Lakes Property Owners located?
Erskine Lakes Property Owners is based in Ringwood, New Jersey.
What is Erskine Lakes Property Owners's EIN?
Erskine Lakes Property Owners's Employer Identification Number (EIN) is 221522819. This is the unique tax ID assigned by the IRS for tax-exempt organizations.
What type of nonprofit is Erskine Lakes Property Owners?
Erskine Lakes Property Owners is classified under NTEE code Unknown (Unknown).
Is Erskine Lakes Property Owners a registered 501(c)(3)?
Erskine Lakes Property Owners appears in IRS records (EIN: 221522819). Check the IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search for the most current determination letter status.
Does Erskine Lakes Property Owners file IRS Form 990?
Yes, Erskine Lakes Property Owners has 13 IRS Form 990 filings on record. The most recent covers tax period 202312.
What was Erskine Lakes Property Owners's revenue in 2023?
In the 202312 filing period, Erskine Lakes Property Owners reported total revenue of $829,641, total expenses of $819,841, and net assets of $2,146,911.
Is Erskine Lakes Property Owners's revenue growing or declining?
Erskine Lakes Property Owners's revenue is declining. Revenue went from $919,514 (202212) to $829,641 (202312), a -9.8% change. Based on 13 filings on record.
What is Erskine Lakes Property Owners's most recent 990 filing?
The most recent IRS Form 990 filing for Erskine Lakes Property Owners covers tax period 202312. It shows revenue of $829,641, expenses of $819,841, total assets of $2,146,911, and liabilities of $978,950.
How much does Erskine Lakes Property Owners spend on programs vs administration?
Based on IRS 990 analysis, Erskine Lakes Property Owners allocates approximately 85% of expenses to program services, 10% to administrative costs, and 5% to fundraising. This indicates strong program focus.
Is Erskine Lakes Property Owners a trustworthy charity?
Based on AI analysis of IRS 990 data, Erskine Lakes Property Owners appears trustworthy. Mission Score: 75/100 (Good). No red flags identified. 4 strengths noted.
What are Erskine Lakes Property Owners's strengths?
Positive indicators for Erskine Lakes Property Owners include: Consistent revenue generation over the past several years, with total revenues around $800,000-$900,000 annually.. Healthy asset base, consistently above $2 million, indicating strong financial stability.. Low liability-to-asset ratio, demonstrating good financial health and limited debt.. Stable expenditure patterns, suggesting efficient and predictable operations.. These findings are derived from AI analysis of the organization's financial filings.
How does Erskine Lakes Property Owners compensate executives?
Executive compensation is not reported in the available filings, indicating that key employees likely receive less than the reporting threshold or are volunteers. Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require disclosure of officer, director, and key employee pay.
Given the 'Property Owners' in the name, what specific community benefits or services does this organization provide beyond property management?
While the filings indicate general expenses, a deeper dive into program descriptions would be needed to ascertain specific community benefits beyond direct property-related services for its members.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Erskine Lakes Property Owners showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Erskine Lakes Property Owners's revenue has grown by 157.6%, moving from $322K to $830K. Total assets increased by 65.8% over the same period, from $1.3M to $2.1M. Total functional expenses rose by 151.5%, from $326K to $820K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Erskine Lakes Property Owners reported a surplus of $10K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $979K in liabilities against $2.1M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 45.6%), resulting in net assets of $1.2M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $830K | $820K | $2.1M | $979K | — | — |
| 2022 | $920K | $789K | $2.3M | $1.1M | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $893K | $740K | $2.1M | $1.1M | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $626K | $633K | $2.1M | $1.2M | — | — |
| 2019 | $652K | $567K | $1.6M | $748K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $570K | $528K | $1.2M | $451K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $551K | $515K | $1.2M | $495K | — | — |
| 2016 | $522K | $498K | $1.2M | $531K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $489K | $492K | $1.3M | $571K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $465K | $480K | $1.3M | $608K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $474K | $440K | $1.3M | $641K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $458K | $429K | $1.3M | $679K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $322K | $326K | $1.3M | $712K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $830K, expenses of $820K, and assets of $2.1M (revenue -9.8% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $920K, expenses of $789K, and assets of $2.3M (revenue +2.9% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $893K, expenses of $740K, and assets of $2.1M (revenue +42.8% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $626K, expenses of $633K, and assets of $2.1M (revenue -4.0% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $652K, expenses of $567K, and assets of $1.6M (revenue +14.3% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $570K, expenses of $528K, and assets of $1.2M (revenue +3.4% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $551K, expenses of $515K, and assets of $1.2M (revenue +5.6% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $522K, expenses of $498K, and assets of $1.2M (revenue +6.8% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $489K, expenses of $492K, and assets of $1.3M (revenue +5.2% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $465K, expenses of $480K, and assets of $1.3M (revenue -2.0% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $474K, expenses of $440K, and assets of $1.3M (revenue +3.7% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $458K, expenses of $429K, and assets of $1.3M (revenue +42.1% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $322K, expenses of $326K, and assets of $1.3M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Erskine Lakes Property Owners:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Erskine Lakes Property Owners is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.