European American Chamber Ofcommerce Of Greater Cincinnati
European American Chamber Ofcommerce Of Greater Cincinnati shows consistent revenue growth and no officer compensation.
EIN: 205745762 · Cincinnati, OH · NTEE: S41 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $543K |
| Total Expenses | $382K |
| Program Spending | 80% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $400,000 |
| Net Assets | $146K |
| Transparency Score | 85/100 |
Is European American Chamber Ofcommerce Of Greater Cincinnati Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
European American Chamber Ofcommerce Of Greater Cincinnati directs 80% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About European American Chamber Ofcommerce Of Greater Cincinnati
European American Chamber Ofcommerce Of Greater Cincinnati (EIN: 205745762) is a nonprofit organization based in Cincinnati, OH, classified under NTEE code S41. The organization reported total revenue of $543K and total assets of $269K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of European American Chamber Ofcommerce Of Greater Cincinnati's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
European American Chamber Ofcommerce Of Greater Cincinnati is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 18 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 5.3%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $444K |
| Total Expenses | $382K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$62K |
| Total Assets | $304K |
| Total Liabilities | $157K |
| Net Assets | $146K |
| Operating Margin | 14.0% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 51.8% |
| Months of Reserves | 9.5 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, European American Chamber Ofcommerce Of Greater Cincinnati reported a surplus of $62K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 9.5 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 51.8% (high leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), European American Chamber Ofcommerce Of Greater Cincinnati's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 5.3%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +30.9% | -3.9% | +7.6% |
| 2022 | +21.1% | +53.8% | +0.2% |
| 2021 | +47.7% | +20.9% | +29.2% |
| 2020 | -18.7% | -10.7% | -1.2% |
| 2019 | +4.7% | -10.1% | -14.1% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 2000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2008 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates European American Chamber Ofcommerce Of Greater Cincinnati with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 15%
- programs: 80%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, European American Chamber Ofcommerce Of Greater Cincinnati allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 15%, programs: 80%, fundraising: 5%. With 80% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $62K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 51.8%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that no officers receive compensation from the organization, which is highly unusual for an organization with over $400,000 in annual revenue.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of European American Chamber Ofcommerce Of Greater Cincinnati's IRS 990 filings:
- Lack of detailed functional expense breakdown in summary data makes full spending efficiency assessment difficult.
- Unusually low liabilities relative to assets in some periods, which could indicate conservative financial practices or specific funding structures.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for European American Chamber Ofcommerce Of Greater Cincinnati:
- Consistent revenue growth, increasing from $189,864 in 2020 to $444,419 in 2023.
- Zero reported officer compensation across all filings, indicating a focus on directing funds elsewhere.
- Positive and growing net assets, reaching $303,686 in 2023, demonstrating financial health.
- Expenses generally managed below or close to revenue, indicating prudent financial management.
Frequently Asked Questions about European American Chamber Ofcommerce Of Greater Cincinnati
Is European American Chamber Ofcommerce Of Greater Cincinnati a legitimate charity?
European American Chamber Ofcommerce Of Greater Cincinnati (EIN: 205745762) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Ohio. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $543K. 2 red flags identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does European American Chamber Ofcommerce Of Greater Cincinnati spend its money?
European American Chamber Ofcommerce Of Greater Cincinnati directs 80% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to European American Chamber Ofcommerce Of Greater Cincinnati tax-deductible?
European American Chamber Ofcommerce Of Greater Cincinnati is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 205745762). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the European American Chamber Ofcommerce Of Greater Cincinnati CEO make?
European American Chamber Ofcommerce Of Greater Cincinnati's highest-compensated officer earns $400,000 annually. The organization reported $543K in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of European American Chamber Ofcommerce Of Greater Cincinnati's spending goes to programs?
European American Chamber Ofcommerce Of Greater Cincinnati directs 80% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does European American Chamber Ofcommerce Of Greater Cincinnati compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 85/100 (Excellent), European American Chamber Ofcommerce Of Greater Cincinnati is above average for NTEE category S41 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is European American Chamber Ofcommerce Of Greater Cincinnati located?
European American Chamber Ofcommerce Of Greater Cincinnati is headquartered in Cincinnati, Ohio and files with the IRS under EIN 205745762. It is classified under NTEE code S41.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does European American Chamber Ofcommerce Of Greater Cincinnati have?
European American Chamber Ofcommerce Of Greater Cincinnati has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $543K in total revenue.
Is the European American Chamber Ofcommerce Of Greater Cincinnati financially stable?
Yes, the organization appears financially stable, with consistent revenue growth to $444,419 in 2023 and positive net assets of $303,686.
How does the organization manage executive compensation?
The organization reports 0% officer compensation in all available filings, suggesting that no officers are paid by the organization.
Has the organization's revenue been growing?
Yes, revenue has shown a significant upward trend, increasing from $189,864 in 2020 to $444,419 in 2023.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for European American Chamber Ofcommerce Of Greater Cincinnati showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), European American Chamber Ofcommerce Of Greater Cincinnati's revenue has grown by 86.6%, moving from $238K to $444K. Total assets increased by 92% over the same period, from $158K to $304K. Total functional expenses rose by 49.3%, from $256K to $382K. In its most recent filing year (2023), European American Chamber Ofcommerce Of Greater Cincinnati reported a surplus of $62K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $157K in liabilities against $304K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 51.8%), resulting in net assets of $146K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $444K | $382K | $304K | $157K | — | — |
| 2022 | $340K | $397K | $282K | $198K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $281K | $258K | $282K | $140K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $190K | $214K | $218K | $98K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $234K | $239K | $220K | $77K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $223K | $266K | $257K | $107K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $240K | $263K | $300K | $107K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $317K | $317K | $279K | $63K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $332K | $277K | $346K | $130K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $278K | $242K | $293K | $133K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $327K | $291K | $199K | $75K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $324K | $340K | $154K | $65K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $238K | $256K | $158K | $53K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $444K, expenses of $382K, and assets of $304K (revenue +30.9% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $340K, expenses of $397K, and assets of $282K (revenue +21.1% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $281K, expenses of $258K, and assets of $282K (revenue +47.7% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $190K, expenses of $214K, and assets of $218K (revenue -18.7% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $234K, expenses of $239K, and assets of $220K (revenue +4.7% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $223K, expenses of $266K, and assets of $257K (revenue -6.8% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $240K, expenses of $263K, and assets of $300K (revenue -24.4% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $317K, expenses of $317K, and assets of $279K (revenue -4.7% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $332K, expenses of $277K, and assets of $346K (revenue +19.6% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $278K, expenses of $242K, and assets of $293K (revenue -14.9% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $327K, expenses of $291K, and assets of $199K (revenue +0.8% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $324K, expenses of $340K, and assets of $154K (revenue +36.1% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $238K, expenses of $256K, and assets of $158K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for European American Chamber Ofcommerce Of Greater Cincinnati:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for European American Chamber Ofcommerce Of Greater Cincinnati is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.