Evansville Assn For The Blind
EIN: 350894975 · Evansville, IN · NTEE: P860
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $1.3M |
| Total Expenses | $1.3M |
| Net Assets | $4.6M |
Is Evansville Assn For The Blind Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Evansville Assn For The Blind
Evansville Assn For The Blind (EIN: 350894975) is a nonprofit organization based in Evansville, IN, classified under NTEE code P860. The organization reported total revenue of $1.3M and total assets of $4.8M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Evansville Assn For The Blind's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Evansville Assn For The Blind is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 84 years, with 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2024). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -3.8%.
Key Financial Metrics (2024)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $1.3M |
| Total Expenses | $1.3M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$9K |
| Total Assets | $4.9M |
| Total Liabilities | $237K |
| Net Assets | $4.6M |
| Operating Margin | 0.7% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 4.9% |
| Months of Reserves | 44.3 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2024, Evansville Assn For The Blind reported a surplus of $9K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 44.3 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 4.9% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 14 years of filings (2011–2024), Evansville Assn For The Blind's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -3.8%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | +3.3% | -0.4% | +4.0% |
| 2023 | -10.5% | -2.4% | -0.8% |
| 2022 | -10.5% | -3.9% | -9.5% |
| 2021 | +15.3% | +3.6% | +13.9% |
| 2020 | +18.9% | -16.9% | +2.6% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1942 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Evansville Assn For The Blind has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Evansville Assn For The Blind with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2024)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $9K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 4.9%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Evansville Assn For The Blind
Is Evansville Assn For The Blind a legitimate charity?
Evansville Assn For The Blind (EIN: 350894975) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Indiana. It has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.3M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does Evansville Assn For The Blind spend its money?
Evansville Assn For The Blind reported $1.3M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 14 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Evansville Assn For The Blind tax-deductible?
Evansville Assn For The Blind is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 350894975). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Evansville Assn For The Blind located?
Evansville Assn For The Blind is headquartered in Evansville, Indiana and files with the IRS under EIN 350894975. It is classified under NTEE code P860.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Evansville Assn For The Blind have?
Evansville Assn For The Blind has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.3M in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Evansville Assn For The Blind showing financial trends over 14 years of public records:
Over 14 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2024), Evansville Assn For The Blind's revenue has declined by 39.5%, moving from $2.2M to $1.3M. Total assets decreased by 18.1% over the same period, from $5.9M to $4.9M. Total functional expenses fell by 44.6%, from $2.4M to $1.3M. In its most recent filing year (2024), Evansville Assn For The Blind reported a surplus of $9K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $237K in liabilities against $4.9M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 4.9%), resulting in net assets of $4.6M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1.3M | $1.3M | $4.9M | $237K | — | View 990 |
| 2023 | $1.3M | $1.3M | $4.7M | $208K | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $1.4M | $1.4M | $4.7M | $266K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $1.6M | $1.4M | $5.2M | $529K | — | — |
| 2020 | $1.4M | $1.4M | $4.6M | $446K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $1.2M | $1.6M | $4.4M | $312K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $1.3M | $1.6M | $4.8M | $214K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $1.7M | $1.8M | $5.1M | $156K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $1.9M | $1.9M | $5.1M | $203K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $1.9M | $2.2M | $5.2M | $251K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $2.5M | $2.6M | $5.6M | $236K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $2.4M | $2.4M | $5.5M | $267K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $1.9M | $2.3M | $5.4M | $288K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $2.2M | $2.4M | $5.9M | $274K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2024: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $4.9M (revenue +3.3% year-over-year).
- 2023: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $4.7M (revenue -10.5% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $4.7M (revenue -10.5% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $1.6M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $5.2M (revenue +15.3% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $4.6M (revenue +18.9% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $4.4M (revenue -9.9% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $4.8M (revenue -25.0% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $1.8M, and assets of $5.1M (revenue -11.3% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $1.9M, expenses of $1.9M, and assets of $5.1M (revenue +4.1% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $1.9M, expenses of $2.2M, and assets of $5.2M (revenue -25.7% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $2.5M, expenses of $2.6M, and assets of $5.6M (revenue +5.5% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $2.4M, expenses of $2.4M, and assets of $5.5M (revenue +27.3% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $1.9M, expenses of $2.3M, and assets of $5.4M (revenue -14.3% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $2.2M, expenses of $2.4M, and assets of $5.9M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Evansville Assn For The Blind:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Evansville Assn For The Blind is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.