Evansville Protestant Home Inc

EIN: 350970316 · Evansville, IN · NTEE: P750

$10.6MRevenue
$8.7MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
P750
Evansville Protestant Home Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$10.6M
Total Expenses$2.7M
Net Assets$7.3M

Is Evansville Protestant Home Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Evansville Protestant Home Inc

Evansville Protestant Home Inc (EIN: 350970316) is a nonprofit organization based in Evansville, IN, classified under NTEE code P750. The organization reported total revenue of $10.6M and total assets of $8.7M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Evansville Protestant Home Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

81Years Operating
LargeSize Classification
14Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Evansville Protestant Home Inc is a large nonprofit that has been operating for 81 years, with 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -7.8%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$2.5M
Total Expenses$2.7M
Surplus / Deficit$-218,233
Total Assets$8.1M
Total Liabilities$775K
Net Assets$7.3M
Operating Margin-8.7%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio9.6%
Months of Reserves35.4 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Evansville Protestant Home Inc reported a deficit of $218K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 35.4 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 9.6% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 14 years of filings (2011–2023), Evansville Protestant Home Inc's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -7.8%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-67.3%-64.6%-4.6%
2023-2.0%+6.7%+0.8%
2022-0.8%-9.3%-3.1%
2021+3.2%-1.0%-4.2%
2020-8.4%+8.9%+8.1%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1945

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Evansville Protestant Home Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Evansville Protestant Home Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$2.5MTotal Revenue
$2.7MTotal Expenses
$8.1MTotal Assets
$775KTotal Liabilities
$7.3MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $218K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 9.6%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Evansville Protestant Home Inc

Is Evansville Protestant Home Inc a legitimate charity?

Evansville Protestant Home Inc (EIN: 350970316) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Indiana. It has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $10.6M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.

How does Evansville Protestant Home Inc spend its money?

Evansville Protestant Home Inc reported $10.6M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 14 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Evansville Protestant Home Inc tax-deductible?

Evansville Protestant Home Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 350970316). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Evansville Protestant Home Inc located?

Evansville Protestant Home Inc is headquartered in Evansville, Indiana and files with the IRS under EIN 350970316. It is classified under NTEE code P750.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Evansville Protestant Home Inc have?

Evansville Protestant Home Inc has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $10.6M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Evansville Protestant Home Inc showing financial trends over 14 years of public records:

Over 14 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Evansville Protestant Home Inc's revenue has declined by 62.2%, moving from $6.7M to $2.5M. Total assets increased by 31.7% over the same period, from $6.1M to $8.1M. Total functional expenses fell by 54.3%, from $6.0M to $2.7M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Evansville Protestant Home Inc reported a deficit of $218K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $775K in liabilities against $8.1M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 9.6%), resulting in net assets of $7.3M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $2.5M $2.7M $8.1M $775K
2023 $7.7M $7.7M $8.5M $835K
2022 $7.8M $7.2M $8.4M $735K View 990
2021 $7.9M $8.0M $8.7M $752K View 990
2020 $7.7M $8.1M $9.0M $1.9M
2019 $8.4M $7.4M $8.4M $1.2M View 990
2018 $7.2M $7.2M $7.7M $1.4M View 990
2017 $7.2M $7.3M $6.2M $282K View 990
2016 $7.1M $7.1M $6.5M $599K View 990
2015 $6.6M $6.6M $6.1M $346K View 990
2014 $6.5M $6.6M $6.2M $324K View 990
2013 $6.7M $6.9M $6.2M $332K View 990
2012 $6.9M $6.8M $6.3M $359K View 990
2011 $6.7M $6.0M $6.1M $377K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $2.5M, expenses of $2.7M, and assets of $8.1M (revenue -67.3% year-over-year).
  • 2023: Revenue of $7.7M, expenses of $7.7M, and assets of $8.5M (revenue -2.0% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $7.8M, expenses of $7.2M, and assets of $8.4M (revenue -0.8% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $7.9M, expenses of $8.0M, and assets of $8.7M (revenue +3.2% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $7.7M, expenses of $8.1M, and assets of $9.0M (revenue -8.4% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $8.4M, expenses of $7.4M, and assets of $8.4M (revenue +15.6% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $7.2M, expenses of $7.2M, and assets of $7.7M (revenue +0.5% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $7.2M, expenses of $7.3M, and assets of $6.2M (revenue +1.6% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $7.1M, expenses of $7.1M, and assets of $6.5M (revenue +7.5% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $6.6M, expenses of $6.6M, and assets of $6.1M (revenue +2.1% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $6.5M, expenses of $6.6M, and assets of $6.2M (revenue -4.0% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $6.7M, expenses of $6.9M, and assets of $6.2M (revenue -2.1% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $6.9M, expenses of $6.8M, and assets of $6.3M (revenue +3.1% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $6.7M, expenses of $6.0M, and assets of $6.1M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Evansville Protestant Home Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Evansville Protestant Home Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Indiana

Explore more nonprofits based in Indiana with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Indiana nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE P750)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code P750.

View all P750 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State