Evansville Vanderburgh County Convention And Visitors Comm Sport

EIN: 472582515 · Evansville, IN · NTEE: N30

$1.2MRevenue
$999KGross Revenue
$1.9MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
N30
Evansville Vanderburgh County Convention And Visitors Comm Sport Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$1.2M
Total Expenses$1.1M
Net Assets$2.0M

Is Evansville Vanderburgh County Convention And Visitors Comm Sport Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Evansville Vanderburgh County Convention And Visitors Comm Sport

Evansville Vanderburgh County Convention And Visitors Comm Sport (EIN: 472582515) is a nonprofit organization based in Evansville, IN, classified under NTEE code N30. The organization reported total revenue of $1.2M and total assets of $1.9M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Evansville Vanderburgh County Convention And Visitors Comm Sport's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

11Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
10Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Evansville Vanderburgh County Convention And Visitors Comm Sport is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 11 years, with 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2014–2023).

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$1.1M
Total Expenses$1.1M
Surplus / Deficit$-5,670
Total Assets$2.0M
Net Assets$2.0M
Operating Margin-0.5%
Months of Reserves22.8 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Evansville Vanderburgh County Convention And Visitors Comm Sport reported a deficit of $6K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 22.8 months of operating reserves (strong position).

Financial Trends

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+14.3%+1.1%-0.5%
2022-12.2%+1.2%-5.7%
2021+41.0%+17.3%-2.5%
2020-25.1%+8.7%-3.0%
2019-65.2%+4.1%+8.7%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2015

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Evansville Vanderburgh County Convention And Visitors Comm Sport has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Evansville Vanderburgh County Convention And Visitors Comm Sport with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$1.1MTotal Revenue
$1.1MTotal Expenses
$2.0MTotal Assets
$2.0MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $6K, with expenses exceeding revenue.

Frequently Asked Questions about Evansville Vanderburgh County Convention And Visitors Comm Sport

Is Evansville Vanderburgh County Convention And Visitors Comm Sport a legitimate charity?

Evansville Vanderburgh County Convention And Visitors Comm Sport (EIN: 472582515) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Indiana. It has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.2M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.

How does Evansville Vanderburgh County Convention And Visitors Comm Sport spend its money?

Evansville Vanderburgh County Convention And Visitors Comm Sport reported $1.2M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 10 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Evansville Vanderburgh County Convention And Visitors Comm Sport tax-deductible?

Evansville Vanderburgh County Convention And Visitors Comm Sport is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 472582515). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Evansville Vanderburgh County Convention And Visitors Comm Sport located?

Evansville Vanderburgh County Convention And Visitors Comm Sport is headquartered in Evansville, Indiana and files with the IRS under EIN 472582515. It is classified under NTEE code N30.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Evansville Vanderburgh County Convention And Visitors Comm Sport have?

Evansville Vanderburgh County Convention And Visitors Comm Sport has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.2M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Evansville Vanderburgh County Convention And Visitors Comm Sport showing financial trends over 10 years of public records:

Total assets increased by 202773600% over the same period, from $1 to $2.0M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Evansville Vanderburgh County Convention And Visitors Comm Sport reported a deficit of $6K, with expenses exceeding revenue.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $1.1M $1.1M $2.0M $0
2022 $927K $1.1M $2.0M $4K View 990
2021 $1.1M $1.0M $2.2M $1K View 990
2020 $749K $887K $2.2M $72K
2019 $999K $816K $2.3M $2K View 990
2018 $2.9M $784K $2.1M $3K View 990
2017 $745K $727K $19K $3K View 990
2016 $548K $596K $747 $3K View 990
2015 $377K $330K $50K $3K View 990
2014 $0 $0 $1 $0 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $2.0M (revenue +14.3% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $927K, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $2.0M (revenue -12.2% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.0M, and assets of $2.2M (revenue +41.0% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $749K, expenses of $887K, and assets of $2.2M (revenue -25.1% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $999K, expenses of $816K, and assets of $2.3M (revenue -65.2% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $2.9M, expenses of $784K, and assets of $2.1M (revenue +284.9% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $745K, expenses of $727K, and assets of $19K (revenue +36.1% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $548K, expenses of $596K, and assets of $747 (revenue +45.2% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $377K, expenses of $330K, and assets of $50K.
  • 2014: Revenue of $0, expenses of $0, and assets of $1.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Evansville Vanderburgh County Convention And Visitors Comm Sport:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Evansville Vanderburgh County Convention And Visitors Comm Sport is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Indiana

Explore more nonprofits based in Indiana with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Indiana nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE N30)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code N30.

View all N30 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State