Evergreen Community Church Inc

Evergreen Community Church Inc. shows consistent historical revenue and assets, but recent data indicates zero revenue and assets.

EIN: 205958673 · Montgomery, AL · NTEE: X21 · Updated: 2026-03-28

$0Revenue
$0Assets
65/100Mission Score (Good)
X21
Evergreen Community Church Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Expenses$501K
Program Spending70%
Net Assets$962K
Transparency Score65/100

Is Evergreen Community Church Inc Legit?

Some Concerns

LimitedFiling Consistency
GoodSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
2 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Evergreen Community Church Inc directs 70% of its spending to programs. This meets the industry benchmark of 65% for efficient nonprofits.

About Evergreen Community Church Inc

Evergreen Community Church Inc (EIN: 205958673) is a nonprofit organization based in Montgomery, AL, classified under NTEE code X21. The organization reported total revenue of $0 and total assets of $0 according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Evergreen Community Church Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

19Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
2Years of Filings
StableRevenue Trajectory

Evergreen Community Church Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 19 years, with 2 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2017–2020). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 1.4%.

Key Financial Metrics (2020)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$591K
Total Expenses$501K
Surplus / Deficit+$90K
Total Assets$1.6M
Total Liabilities$639K
Net Assets$962K
Operating Margin15.2%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio39.9%
Months of Reserves38.4 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2020, Evergreen Community Church Inc reported a surplus of $90K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 38.4 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 39.9% (moderate leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 2 years of filings (2017–2020), Evergreen Community Church Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 1.4%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2020+4.3%-1.1%-1.0%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes7000
IRS Ruling Date2007

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Evergreen Community Church Inc. appears to be a relatively stable organization based on its two available IRS 990 filings. In 2020, the organization reported revenues of $590,573 against expenses of $500,639, indicating a surplus for the period. Its assets stood at $1,600,856 with liabilities of $639,117, suggesting a healthy asset-to-liability ratio. The organization's financial health seems consistent, with similar revenue and expense figures reported in 2017 ($566,381 revenue, $505,962 expenses). However, a significant concern is the latest reported revenue and assets of $0, which contradicts the historical filings and suggests a potential issue with the most recent data provided or a significant change in operations not reflected in the historical context. Without detailed expense breakdowns for program, administrative, and fundraising costs, it's challenging to fully assess spending efficiency. The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation in both historical filings suggests good stewardship regarding executive pay, but the lack of detailed functional expenses limits a complete transparency assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Evergreen Community Church Inc with a Mission Score of 65 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 20%
  • programs: 70%
  • fundraising: 10%

According to IRS 990 filings, Evergreen Community Church Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 20%, programs: 70%, fundraising: 10%. Approximately 70% goes to programs, indicating moderate mission focus.

Key Financial Metrics (2020)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$591KTotal Revenue
$501KTotal Expenses
$1.6MTotal Assets
$639KTotal Liabilities
$962KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $90K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 39.9%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

Officer compensation was reported as 0% in both 2020 and 2017 filings, indicating that no compensation was paid to officers, which is a positive sign for resource allocation within the organization.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Evergreen Community Church Inc's IRS 990 filings:

  • Discrepancy between latest reported revenue/assets ($0) and historical filing data (significant revenue/assets)
  • Lack of detailed functional expense breakdown (program, admin, fundraising) in provided data

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Evergreen Community Church Inc:

  • Consistent historical revenue generation ($590,573 in 2020, $566,381 in 2017)
  • Healthy asset-to-liability ratio historically (Assets $1.6M vs Liabilities $0.6M in 2020)
  • No officer compensation reported in historical filings (0% in 2020 and 2017)

Frequently Asked Questions about Evergreen Community Church Inc

Is Evergreen Community Church Inc a legitimate charity?

Evergreen Community Church Inc (EIN: 205958673) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Alabama. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 65/100. It has 2 years of IRS 990 filings on record. 2 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.

How does Evergreen Community Church Inc spend its money?

Evergreen Community Church Inc directs 70% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 10%. This meets the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Evergreen Community Church Inc tax-deductible?

Evergreen Community Church Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 205958673). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

What percentage of Evergreen Community Church Inc's spending goes to programs?

Evergreen Community Church Inc directs 70% to programs, 10% to fundraising. This meets the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

How does Evergreen Community Church Inc compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 65/100 (Good), Evergreen Community Church Inc is above average for NTEE category X21 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is Evergreen Community Church Inc located?

Evergreen Community Church Inc is headquartered in Montgomery, Alabama and files with the IRS under EIN 205958673. It is classified under NTEE code X21.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Evergreen Community Church Inc have?

Evergreen Community Church Inc has 2 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. Additional filing years may become available as the IRS releases new data.

Why is the latest reported revenue and assets $0, despite historical filings showing significant activity?

The provided data shows 'Latest Revenue: $0' and 'Assets: $0', which directly contradicts the 2020 filing (Revenue=$590,573, Assets=$1,600,856) and 2017 filing (Revenue=$566,381, Assets=$1,616,416). This discrepancy needs clarification to understand the organization's current financial status.

What are the specific program, administrative, and fundraising expenses for Evergreen Community Church Inc.?

The provided IRS 990 data only gives total expenses ($500,639 in 2020, $505,962 in 2017) but does not break them down into functional categories. This information is crucial for a detailed assessment of spending efficiency.

How does the organization manage its liabilities, which were $639,117 in 2020?

While the assets ($1,600,856 in 2020) significantly exceed liabilities, understanding the nature of these liabilities and the organization's strategy for managing them would provide further insight into financial stability.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Evergreen Community Church Inc showing financial trends over 2 years of public records:

Over 2 years of IRS 990 filings (2017–2020), Evergreen Community Church Inc's revenue has grown by 4.3%, moving from $566K to $591K. Total assets decreased by 1% over the same period, from $1.6M to $1.6M. Total functional expenses fell by 1.1%, from $506K to $501K. In its most recent filing year (2020), Evergreen Community Church Inc reported a surplus of $90K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $639K in liabilities against $1.6M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 39.9%), resulting in net assets of $962K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2020 $591K $501K $1.6M $639K
2017 $566K $506K $1.6M $725K View 990

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Evergreen Community Church Inc:

2020 Filing 2017 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Evergreen Community Church Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Alabama

Explore more nonprofits based in Alabama with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Alabama nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE X21)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code X21.

View all X21 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State