Explorers Club
Explorers Club shows consistent revenue growth and asset accumulation with no reported officer compensation.
EIN: 131866795 · New York, NY · NTEE: U030 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $13.3M |
| Total Expenses | $5.0M |
| Program Spending | 70% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $5 |
| Net Assets | $15.9M |
| Transparency Score | 85/100 |
Is Explorers Club Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Explorers Club directs 70% of its spending to programs. This meets the industry benchmark of 65% for efficient nonprofits.
About Explorers Club
Explorers Club (EIN: 131866795) is a nonprofit organization based in New York, NY, classified under NTEE code U030. The organization reported total revenue of $13.3M and total assets of $18.0M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Explorers Club's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Explorers Club is a large nonprofit that has been operating for 91 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 11.4%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $5.4M |
| Total Expenses | $5.0M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$351K |
| Total Assets | $17.1M |
| Total Liabilities | $1.2M |
| Net Assets | $15.9M |
| Operating Margin | 6.6% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 7.3% |
| Months of Reserves | 41.1 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Explorers Club reported a surplus of $351K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 41.1 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 7.3% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Explorers Club's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 11.4%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -25.2% | +22.0% | +7.7% |
| 2022 | +61.0% | +8.3% | +2.6% |
| 2021 | -19.2% | +1.3% | +11.0% |
| 2020 | +44.8% | +18.9% | +33.8% |
| 2019 | +36.6% | +5.2% | +10.1% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1935 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Explorers Club with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 20%
- programs: 70%
- fundraising: 10%
According to IRS 990 filings, Explorers Club allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 20%, programs: 70%, fundraising: 10%. Approximately 70% goes to programs, indicating moderate mission focus.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $351K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 7.3%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
The Explorers Club consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, which is highly unusual for an organization of its size with over $5 million in annual expenses. This suggests either a fully volunteer executive leadership or that executive compensation is categorized under other expense lines, which could obscure a complete picture of compensation practices.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Explorers Club's IRS 990 filings:
- Lack of detailed expense breakdown (program, admin, fundraising) in provided data makes efficiency assessment difficult.
- Consistent 0% officer compensation reported, which is unusual for an organization of this size and may indicate compensation is reported elsewhere, potentially obscuring transparency.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Explorers Club:
- Consistent revenue growth, from $2,884,230 in 2014 to $5,352,688 in 2023.
- Significant asset growth, nearly doubling from $9,207,292 in 2014 to $17,108,895 in 2023.
- Positive net income in most years, indicating financial sustainability.
- Low liabilities relative to assets, suggesting strong financial solvency.
- No reported officer compensation, which can be a positive indicator for donor trust if accurate and complete.
Frequently Asked Questions about Explorers Club
Is Explorers Club a legitimate charity?
Explorers Club (EIN: 131866795) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $13.3M. 2 red flags identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Explorers Club spend its money?
Explorers Club directs 70% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 10%. This meets the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Explorers Club tax-deductible?
Explorers Club is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 131866795). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the Explorers Club CEO make?
Explorers Club's highest-compensated officer earns $5 annually. The organization reported $13.3M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of Explorers Club's spending goes to programs?
Explorers Club directs 70% to programs, 10% to fundraising. This meets the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Explorers Club compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 85/100 (Excellent), Explorers Club is above average for NTEE category U030 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Explorers Club located?
Explorers Club is headquartered in New York, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 131866795. It is classified under NTEE code U030.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Explorers Club have?
Explorers Club has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $13.3M in total revenue.
Is Explorers Club a good charity?
Based on the available financial data, Explorers Club appears to be a financially stable organization with consistent revenue growth and increasing assets. The absence of reported officer compensation is a positive sign for donor confidence. However, a detailed breakdown of program spending versus administrative and fundraising costs would provide a clearer picture of its efficiency and direct impact.
How has Explorers Club's financial health changed over the last decade?
Explorers Club has demonstrated significant financial growth over the last decade. Its assets have nearly doubled from $9,207,292 in 2014 to $17,108,895 in 2023, and annual revenues have generally increased, reaching $5,352,688 in 2023 from $2,884,230 in 2014, indicating robust financial health and expansion.
What is the trend in Explorers Club's expenses?
Explorers Club's expenses have generally increased in line with its revenue growth. In 2014, expenses were $2,507,621, rising to $5,001,232 in 2023. This growth in expenses is commensurate with the organization's expanding operations and revenue base.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Explorers Club showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Explorers Club's revenue has grown by 265.7%, moving from $1.5M to $5.4M. Total assets increased by 112.6% over the same period, from $8.0M to $17.1M. Total functional expenses rose by 224.4%, from $1.5M to $5.0M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Explorers Club reported a surplus of $351K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $1.2M in liabilities against $17.1M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 7.3%), resulting in net assets of $15.9M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $5.4M | $5.0M | $17.1M | $1.2M | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $7.2M | $4.1M | $15.9M | $834K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $4.4M | $3.8M | $15.5M | $1.5M | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $5.5M | $3.7M | $13.9M | $1.9M | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $3.8M | $3.1M | $10.4M | $350K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $2.8M | $3.0M | $9.5M | $237K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $3.7M | $2.5M | $9.2M | $140K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $2.5M | $2.5M | $8.0M | $129K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $2.6M | $2.8M | $8.9M | $746K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $2.9M | $2.5M | $9.2M | $594K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $2.1M | $1.9M | $8.3M | $616K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $2.1M | $2.0M | $8.1M | $842K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $1.5M | $1.5M | $8.0M | $581K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $5.4M, expenses of $5.0M, and assets of $17.1M (revenue -25.2% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $7.2M, expenses of $4.1M, and assets of $15.9M (revenue +61.0% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $4.4M, expenses of $3.8M, and assets of $15.5M (revenue -19.2% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $5.5M, expenses of $3.7M, and assets of $13.9M (revenue +44.8% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $3.8M, expenses of $3.1M, and assets of $10.4M (revenue +36.6% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $2.8M, expenses of $3.0M, and assets of $9.5M (revenue -24.8% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $3.7M, expenses of $2.5M, and assets of $9.2M (revenue +49.2% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $2.5M, expenses of $2.5M, and assets of $8.0M (revenue -3.9% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $2.6M, expenses of $2.8M, and assets of $8.9M (revenue -10.6% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $2.9M, expenses of $2.5M, and assets of $9.2M (revenue +37.9% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $2.1M, expenses of $1.9M, and assets of $8.3M (revenue +0.7% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $2.1M, expenses of $2.0M, and assets of $8.1M (revenue +41.9% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $8.0M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Explorers Club:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Explorers Club is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.