Faces Ny Inc
Faces Ny Inc consistently operates near break-even with no reported officer compensation.
EIN: 133449087 · New York, NY · NTEE: L210 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $4.3M |
| Total Expenses | $4.1M |
| Program Spending | 85% |
| Net Assets | $581K |
| Transparency Score | 80/100 |
Is Faces Ny Inc Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Faces Ny Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Faces Ny Inc
Faces Ny Inc (EIN: 133449087) is a nonprofit organization based in New York, NY, classified under NTEE code L210. The organization reported total revenue of $4.3M and total assets of $2.1M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Faces Ny Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Faces Ny Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 37 years, with 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -2.0%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $3.9M |
| Total Expenses | $4.1M |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-278,420 |
| Total Assets | $1.9M |
| Total Liabilities | $1.3M |
| Net Assets | $581K |
| Operating Margin | -7.2% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 69.6% |
| Months of Reserves | 5.5 months |
Financial Health Grade: C
In 2023, Faces Ny Inc reported a deficit of $278K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 5.5 months of operating reserves (adequate), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 69.6% (high leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 14 years of filings (2011–2023), Faces Ny Inc's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -2.0%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -2.9% | +5.9% | -21.8% |
| 2022 | +10.2% | -1.7% | +17.8% |
| 2021 | +4.8% | +7.7% | -25.0% |
| 2020 | -9.4% | -6.4% | -55.4% |
| 2019 | +8.9% | +19.0% | +69.4% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1989 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Faces Ny Inc with a Mission Score of 80 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 85%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Faces Ny Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $278K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 69.6%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
The organization consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, which is highly unusual for an organization of its size and revenue. This suggests either a fully volunteer executive leadership or that compensation is reported under different expense categories, warranting further investigation for complete transparency.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Faces Ny Inc's IRS 990 filings:
- Consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation, which is atypical for an organization of this size and could obscure actual leadership costs.
- Frequent periods where expenses slightly exceed revenue, potentially drawing down reserves if not managed carefully.
- Significant fluctuation in assets and liabilities in 2019, indicating a potentially large, undisclosed financial event.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Faces Ny Inc:
- Consistent filing of IRS Form 990s over 14 periods, demonstrating strong regulatory compliance and transparency.
- Long operational history with stable revenue streams in the multi-million dollar range.
- NTEE code L210 suggests a focus on direct program services in mental health and crisis intervention.
Frequently Asked Questions about Faces Ny Inc
Is Faces Ny Inc a legitimate charity?
Faces Ny Inc (EIN: 133449087) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 80/100. It has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $4.3M. 3 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted. Financial health grade: C.
How does Faces Ny Inc spend its money?
Faces Ny Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Faces Ny Inc tax-deductible?
Faces Ny Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 133449087). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of Faces Ny Inc's spending goes to programs?
Faces Ny Inc directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Faces Ny Inc compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 80/100 (Excellent), Faces Ny Inc is above average for NTEE category L210 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Faces Ny Inc located?
Faces Ny Inc is headquartered in New York, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 133449087. It is classified under NTEE code L210.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Faces Ny Inc have?
Faces Ny Inc has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $4.3M in total revenue.
How does Faces Ny Inc fund its executive leadership if 0% officer compensation is reported?
The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all filings is highly unusual for an organization with annual revenues in the multi-million dollar range. This could indicate a fully volunteer executive team, or that executive compensation is categorized under other expense lines, which would require deeper scrutiny of their financial statements to understand fully.
Is Faces Ny Inc financially stable given its tendency for expenses to exceed revenue?
While Faces Ny Inc frequently reports expenses slightly exceeding revenue (e.g., $4,144,504 expenses vs. $3,866,084 revenue in 2023), its asset base of $2,149,919 (latest) and consistent operations over many years suggest a managed approach to finances, likely relying on reserves or specific grant cycles to cover shortfalls. However, consistent deficits could erode reserves over time.
What caused the significant fluctuation in assets and liabilities in 2019?
In 2019, Faces Ny Inc reported assets of $6,190,400 and liabilities of $7,395,009, a substantial increase from prior and subsequent years. This significant change, particularly the high liabilities, could indicate a major capital project, a large loan, or a temporary financial restructuring. Further details from the 2019 filing would be needed to understand this anomaly.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Faces Ny Inc showing financial trends over 14 years of public records:
Over 14 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Faces Ny Inc's revenue has declined by 21.3%, moving from $4.9M to $3.9M. Total assets decreased by 25.5% over the same period, from $2.6M to $1.9M. Total functional expenses fell by 21.9%, from $5.3M to $4.1M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Faces Ny Inc reported a deficit of $278K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $1.3M in liabilities against $1.9M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 69.6%), resulting in net assets of $581K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $3.9M | $4.1M | $1.9M | $1.3M | — | — |
| 2022 | $4.0M | $3.9M | $2.4M | $1.6M | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $3.6M | $4.0M | $2.1M | $1.3M | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $3.4M | $3.7M | $2.8M | $1.6M | — | — |
| 2019 | $3.8M | $4.0M | $6.2M | $7.4M | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $3.5M | $3.3M | $3.7M | $2.0M | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $3.0M | $3.1M | $2.7M | $1.2M | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $2.9M | $3.0M | $2.6M | $1.0M | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $1.5M | $1.5M | $2.5M | $852K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $3.4M | $3.0M | $2.5M | $855K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $3.9M | $3.1M | $2.5M | $1.2M | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $2.9M | $2.8M | $1.8M | $1.2M | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $2.6M | $3.1M | $2.3M | $1.9M | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $4.9M | $5.3M | $2.6M | $1.6M | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $3.9M, expenses of $4.1M, and assets of $1.9M (revenue -2.9% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $4.0M, expenses of $3.9M, and assets of $2.4M (revenue +10.2% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $3.6M, expenses of $4.0M, and assets of $2.1M (revenue +4.8% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $3.4M, expenses of $3.7M, and assets of $2.8M (revenue -9.4% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $3.8M, expenses of $4.0M, and assets of $6.2M (revenue +8.9% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $3.5M, expenses of $3.3M, and assets of $3.7M (revenue +17.0% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $3.0M, expenses of $3.1M, and assets of $2.7M (revenue +1.4% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $2.9M, expenses of $3.0M, and assets of $2.6M (revenue +94.7% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $2.5M (revenue -56.0% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $3.4M, expenses of $3.0M, and assets of $2.5M (revenue -11.6% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $3.9M, expenses of $3.1M, and assets of $2.5M (revenue +34.3% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $2.9M, expenses of $2.8M, and assets of $1.8M (revenue +9.3% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $2.6M, expenses of $3.1M, and assets of $2.3M (revenue -46.1% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $4.9M, expenses of $5.3M, and assets of $2.6M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Faces Ny Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Faces Ny Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.