Factory Two Inc

EIN: 261940660 · Flint, MI · NTEE: A20

$463KRevenue
$368KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
A20
Factory Two Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$463K
Total Expenses$423K
Net Assets$330K

Is Factory Two Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Factory Two Inc

Factory Two Inc (EIN: 261940660) is a nonprofit organization based in Flint, MI, classified under NTEE code A20. The organization reported total revenue of $463K and total assets of $368K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Factory Two Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

15Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
10Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Factory Two Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 15 years, with 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2013–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 26.9%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$566K
Total Expenses$423K
Surplus / Deficit+$143K
Total Assets$439K
Total Liabilities$109K
Net Assets$330K
Operating Margin25.2%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio24.9%
Months of Reserves12.4 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Factory Two Inc reported a surplus of $143K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 12.4 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 24.9% (moderate leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 10 years of filings (2013–2023), Factory Two Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 26.9%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+41.4%-12.0%+12.1%
2022+34.6%+39.0%-15.2%
2021-55.2%+24.7%-5.6%
2020+117.9%-25.3%+174.6%
2019-26.9%-3.3%-25.3%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2011

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Factory Two Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Factory Two Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$566KTotal Revenue
$423KTotal Expenses
$439KTotal Assets
$109KTotal Liabilities
$330KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $143K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 24.9%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Factory Two Inc

Is Factory Two Inc a legitimate charity?

Factory Two Inc (EIN: 261940660) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Michigan. It has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $463K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Factory Two Inc spend its money?

Factory Two Inc reported $463K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 10 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Factory Two Inc tax-deductible?

Factory Two Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 261940660). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Factory Two Inc located?

Factory Two Inc is headquartered in Flint, Michigan and files with the IRS under EIN 261940660. It is classified under NTEE code A20.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Factory Two Inc have?

Factory Two Inc has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $463K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Factory Two Inc showing financial trends over 10 years of public records:

Over 10 years of IRS 990 filings (2013–2023), Factory Two Inc's revenue has grown by 985.9%, moving from $52K to $566K. Total assets increased by 37738.5% over the same period, from $1K to $439K. Total functional expenses rose by 628.3%, from $58K to $423K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Factory Two Inc reported a surplus of $143K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $109K in liabilities against $439K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 24.9%), resulting in net assets of $330K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $566K $423K $439K $109K
2022 $400K $481K $392K $162K
2021 $297K $346K $462K $33K View 990
2020 $663K $278K $489K $12K View 990
2019 $304K $372K $178K $0 View 990
2018 $417K $384K $239K $0
2016 $310K $197K $206K $0
2015 $229K $145K $93K $0 View 990
2014 $102K $94K $9K $0 View 990
2013 $52K $58K $1K $0 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $566K, expenses of $423K, and assets of $439K (revenue +41.4% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $400K, expenses of $481K, and assets of $392K (revenue +34.6% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $297K, expenses of $346K, and assets of $462K (revenue -55.2% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $663K, expenses of $278K, and assets of $489K (revenue +117.9% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $304K, expenses of $372K, and assets of $178K (revenue -26.9% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $417K, expenses of $384K, and assets of $239K (revenue +34.3% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $310K, expenses of $197K, and assets of $206K (revenue +35.4% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $229K, expenses of $145K, and assets of $93K (revenue +124.9% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $102K, expenses of $94K, and assets of $9K (revenue +95.5% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $52K, expenses of $58K, and assets of $1K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Factory Two Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Factory Two Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Michigan

Explore more nonprofits based in Michigan with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Michigan nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE A20)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code A20.

View all A20 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State