Fall River Country Club
EIN: 41298690 · Fall River, MA
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $3.9M |
| Total Expenses | $2.4M |
| Net Assets | $1.3M |
Is Fall River Country Club Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Fall River Country Club
Fall River Country Club (EIN: 41298690) is a nonprofit organization based in Fall River, MA. The organization reported total revenue of $3.9M and total assets of $3.1M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Fall River Country Club's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Fall River Country Club is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 82 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -0.2%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $2.3M |
| Total Expenses | $2.4M |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-136,440 |
| Total Assets | $2.7M |
| Total Liabilities | $1.4M |
| Net Assets | $1.3M |
| Operating Margin | -6.0% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 52.4% |
| Months of Reserves | 13.5 months |
Financial Health Grade: C
In 2023, Fall River Country Club reported a deficit of $136K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 13.5 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 52.4% (high leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Fall River Country Club's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -0.2%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -10.4% | +21.9% | +7.5% |
| 2022 | -9.4% | +17.4% | +8.7% |
| 2021 | +102.7% | +5.3% | +45.2% |
| 2020 | -12.0% | +1.0% | +7.8% |
| 2019 | +5.0% | -1.2% | -4.8% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1944 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Fall River Country Club has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Fall River Country Club with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $136K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 52.4%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Fall River Country Club
Is Fall River Country Club a legitimate charity?
Fall River Country Club (EIN: 41298690) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Massachusetts. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $3.9M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: C.
How does Fall River Country Club spend its money?
Fall River Country Club reported $3.9M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Fall River Country Club tax-deductible?
Fall River Country Club is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 41298690). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Fall River Country Club located?
Fall River Country Club is headquartered in Fall River, Massachusetts and files with the IRS under EIN 41298690.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Fall River Country Club have?
Fall River Country Club has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $3.9M in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Fall River Country Club showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Fall River Country Club's revenue has declined by 2.7%, moving from $2.3M to $2.3M. Total assets increased by 4.6% over the same period, from $2.6M to $2.7M. Total functional expenses fell by 1%, from $2.4M to $2.4M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Fall River Country Club reported a deficit of $136K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $1.4M in liabilities against $2.7M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 52.4%), resulting in net assets of $1.3M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $2.3M | $2.4M | $2.7M | $1.4M | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $2.5M | $2.0M | $2.5M | $1.4M | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $2.8M | $1.7M | $2.3M | $1.8M | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $1.4M | $1.6M | $1.6M | $2.2M | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $1.6M | $1.6M | $1.5M | $1.9M | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $1.5M | $1.6M | $1.6M | $1.9M | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $1.5M | $1.6M | $1.6M | $1.9M | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $1.5M | $1.7M | $1.8M | $1.9M | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $1.4M | $1.6M | $2.0M | $1.9M | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $1.6M | $1.7M | $2.2M | $1.9M | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $1.4M | $1.7M | $2.3M | $1.9M | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $2.2M | $2.2M | $2.5M | $1.7M | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $2.3M | $2.4M | $2.6M | $1.9M | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $2.3M, expenses of $2.4M, and assets of $2.7M (revenue -10.4% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $2.5M, expenses of $2.0M, and assets of $2.5M (revenue -9.4% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $2.8M, expenses of $1.7M, and assets of $2.3M (revenue +102.7% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $1.6M (revenue -12.0% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $1.6M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $1.5M (revenue +5.0% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $1.6M (revenue +2.0% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $1.6M (revenue -3.5% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $1.7M, and assets of $1.8M (revenue +9.6% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $2.0M (revenue -11.8% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $1.6M, expenses of $1.7M, and assets of $2.2M (revenue +15.6% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $1.7M, and assets of $2.3M (revenue -38.0% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $2.2M, expenses of $2.2M, and assets of $2.5M (revenue -6.0% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $2.3M, expenses of $2.4M, and assets of $2.6M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Fall River Country Club:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Fall River Country Club is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.