Fallen & Wounded Soldiers Fund Inc
Fallen & Wounded Soldiers Fund Inc maintains strong asset growth and zero officer compensation.
EIN: 204882017 · Bloomfld Hls, MI · NTEE: T30 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $1.3M |
| Total Expenses | $885K |
| Program Spending | 85% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $1.2 |
| Net Assets | $2.3M |
| Transparency Score | 92/100 |
Is Fallen & Wounded Soldiers Fund Inc Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Fallen & Wounded Soldiers Fund Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Fallen & Wounded Soldiers Fund Inc
Fallen & Wounded Soldiers Fund Inc (EIN: 204882017) is a nonprofit organization based in Bloomfld Hls, MI, classified under NTEE code T30. The organization reported total revenue of $1.3M and total assets of $2.3M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Fallen & Wounded Soldiers Fund Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Fallen & Wounded Soldiers Fund Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 20 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 18.6%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $1.2M |
| Total Expenses | $885K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$357K |
| Total Assets | $2.3M |
| Total Liabilities | $3K |
| Net Assets | $2.3M |
| Operating Margin | 28.8% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 0.1% |
| Months of Reserves | 31.1 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Fallen & Wounded Soldiers Fund Inc reported a surplus of $357K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 31.1 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 0.1% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Fallen & Wounded Soldiers Fund Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 18.6%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -1.8% | +40.5% | +18.0% |
| 2022 | -17.0% | +58.7% | +11.7% |
| 2021 | +117.8% | -26.1% | +188.9% |
| 2020 | -16.5% | -26.4% | +33.9% |
| 2019 | -11.1% | -4.8% | +33.2% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2006 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Fallen & Wounded Soldiers Fund Inc with a Mission Score of 92 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 85%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Fallen & Wounded Soldiers Fund Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $357K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 0.1%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that no officers receive salaries from the organization, which is highly commendable for a nonprofit of its size with over $1.2 million in annual revenue.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Fallen & Wounded Soldiers Fund Inc's IRS 990 filings:
- Fluctuation in liabilities, with a notable increase in 2023 to $2,886 from $42,420 in 2022, though the 2023 figure is significantly lower than 2022.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Fallen & Wounded Soldiers Fund Inc:
- Consistent 0% officer compensation across all filings.
- Strong and consistent asset growth, reaching $2,297,113 in 2023.
- Healthy operating surplus, with revenue consistently exceeding expenses.
- High program spending ratio, indicating efficient use of funds for its mission.
- Positive revenue trend over the past decade, demonstrating sustained donor support.
Frequently Asked Questions about Fallen & Wounded Soldiers Fund Inc
Is Fallen & Wounded Soldiers Fund Inc a legitimate charity?
Fallen & Wounded Soldiers Fund Inc (EIN: 204882017) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Michigan. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 92/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.3M. 1 red flag identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Fallen & Wounded Soldiers Fund Inc spend its money?
Fallen & Wounded Soldiers Fund Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Fallen & Wounded Soldiers Fund Inc tax-deductible?
Fallen & Wounded Soldiers Fund Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 204882017). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the Fallen & Wounded Soldiers Fund Inc CEO make?
Fallen & Wounded Soldiers Fund Inc's highest-compensated officer earns $1.2 annually. The organization reported $1.3M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of Fallen & Wounded Soldiers Fund Inc's spending goes to programs?
Fallen & Wounded Soldiers Fund Inc directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Fallen & Wounded Soldiers Fund Inc compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 92/100 (Excellent), Fallen & Wounded Soldiers Fund Inc is above average for NTEE category T30 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Fallen & Wounded Soldiers Fund Inc located?
Fallen & Wounded Soldiers Fund Inc is headquartered in Bloomfld Hls, Michigan and files with the IRS under EIN 204882017. It is classified under NTEE code T30.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Fallen & Wounded Soldiers Fund Inc have?
Fallen & Wounded Soldiers Fund Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.3M in total revenue.
Is Fallen & Wounded Soldiers Fund Inc a good charity?
Based on its financial data, Fallen & Wounded Soldiers Fund Inc appears to be a very good charity. It consistently reports 0% officer compensation, maintains strong asset growth, and has a healthy operating surplus, indicating efficient use of donations for its mission.
How has the organization's financial health changed over time?
The organization has shown significant financial growth, with assets increasing from $153,624 in 2014 to $2,297,113 in 2023. Revenue has also generally trended upwards, demonstrating sustained donor support and financial stability.
What is the organization's approach to executive compensation?
The organization reports 0% officer compensation in all available filings, indicating a strong commitment to directing all funds towards its programs and mission rather than executive salaries.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Fallen & Wounded Soldiers Fund Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Fallen & Wounded Soldiers Fund Inc's revenue has grown by 677.2%, moving from $160K to $1.2M. Total assets increased by 848.7% over the same period, from $242K to $2.3M. Total functional expenses rose by 737.6%, from $106K to $885K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Fallen & Wounded Soldiers Fund Inc reported a surplus of $357K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $3K in liabilities against $2.3M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 0.1%), resulting in net assets of $2.3M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $1.2M | $885K | $2.3M | $3K | — | — |
| 2022 | $1.3M | $630K | $1.9M | $42K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $1.5M | $397K | $1.7M | $13K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $700K | $537K | $603K | $5K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $838K | $730K | $450K | $6K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $942K | $767K | $338K | $8K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $658K | $727K | $166K | $10K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $623K | $760K | $239K | $2K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $730K | $508K | $376K | $2K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $415K | $514K | $154K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $338K | $288K | $252K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $216K | $258K | $201K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $160K | $106K | $242K | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $885K, and assets of $2.3M (revenue -1.8% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $630K, and assets of $1.9M (revenue -17.0% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $397K, and assets of $1.7M (revenue +117.8% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $700K, expenses of $537K, and assets of $603K (revenue -16.5% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $838K, expenses of $730K, and assets of $450K (revenue -11.1% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $942K, expenses of $767K, and assets of $338K (revenue +43.2% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $658K, expenses of $727K, and assets of $166K (revenue +5.6% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $623K, expenses of $760K, and assets of $239K (revenue -14.6% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $730K, expenses of $508K, and assets of $376K (revenue +75.8% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $415K, expenses of $514K, and assets of $154K (revenue +22.9% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $338K, expenses of $288K, and assets of $252K (revenue +56.1% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $216K, expenses of $258K, and assets of $201K (revenue +35.3% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $160K, expenses of $106K, and assets of $242K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Fallen & Wounded Soldiers Fund Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Fallen & Wounded Soldiers Fund Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.