Family Promise Of North Idaho Inc
Family Promise Of North Idaho Inc shows consistent growth and no officer compensation over the last decade.
EIN: 141971894 · Coeur D Alene, ID · NTEE: L41 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $476K |
| Total Expenses | $267K |
| Program Spending | 85% |
| Net Assets | $156K |
| Transparency Score | 90/100 |
Is Family Promise Of North Idaho Inc Legit?
Appears Legitimate
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Family Promise Of North Idaho Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Family Promise Of North Idaho Inc
Family Promise Of North Idaho Inc (EIN: 141971894) is a nonprofit organization based in Coeur D Alene, ID, classified under NTEE code L41. The organization reported total revenue of $476K and total assets of $276K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Family Promise Of North Idaho Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Family Promise Of North Idaho Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 19 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 7.6%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $291K |
| Total Expenses | $267K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$25K |
| Total Assets | $162K |
| Total Liabilities | $6K |
| Net Assets | $156K |
| Operating Margin | 8.5% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 3.8% |
| Months of Reserves | 7.3 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Family Promise Of North Idaho Inc reported a surplus of $25K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 7.3 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 3.8% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Family Promise Of North Idaho Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 7.6%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +29.2% | +11.0% | +17.9% |
| 2022 | -14.2% | +17.6% | -7.0% |
| 2021 | +15.3% | +6.0% | +33.5% |
| 2020 | +21.4% | +17.3% | +105.7% |
| 2019 | +14.9% | +0.4% | +76.6% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2007 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Family Promise Of North Idaho Inc with a Mission Score of 90 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 85%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Family Promise Of North Idaho Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $25K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 3.8%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
The organization consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, indicating that no salaries are paid to officers, which is highly favorable for directing funds to programs and suggests a volunteer-led or very lean executive structure.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Family Promise Of North Idaho Inc:
- Consistent revenue growth over the past decade, from $93,556 in 2014 to $291,268 in 2023.
- Significant asset growth, increasing from $18,459 in 2014 to $162,210 in 2023, indicating increased capacity.
- 0% officer compensation reported across all filings, demonstrating a strong commitment to directing funds to programs.
- Low liabilities relative to assets, such as $6,207 in liabilities against $162,210 in assets in 2023, indicating financial stability.
- Expenses generally managed well within revenue, preventing significant deficits and allowing for asset accumulation.
Frequently Asked Questions about Family Promise Of North Idaho Inc
Is Family Promise Of North Idaho Inc a legitimate charity?
Family Promise Of North Idaho Inc (EIN: 141971894) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Idaho. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 90/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $476K. No red flags identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Family Promise Of North Idaho Inc spend its money?
Family Promise Of North Idaho Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Family Promise Of North Idaho Inc tax-deductible?
Family Promise Of North Idaho Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 141971894). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of Family Promise Of North Idaho Inc's spending goes to programs?
Family Promise Of North Idaho Inc directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Family Promise Of North Idaho Inc compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 90/100 (Excellent), Family Promise Of North Idaho Inc is above average for NTEE category L41 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Family Promise Of North Idaho Inc located?
Family Promise Of North Idaho Inc is headquartered in Coeur D Alene, Idaho and files with the IRS under EIN 141971894. It is classified under NTEE code L41.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Family Promise Of North Idaho Inc have?
Family Promise Of North Idaho Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $476K in total revenue.
Is Family Promise Of North Idaho Inc a good charity?
Based on the provided financial data, Family Promise Of North Idaho Inc appears to be a good charity. It demonstrates consistent revenue and asset growth, maintains low liabilities, and notably reports 0% officer compensation, suggesting a strong commitment to its mission and efficient use of funds.
How has Family Promise Of North Idaho Inc's financial health changed over time?
The organization's financial health has steadily improved over time. Revenue has grown from $93,556 in 2014 to $291,268 in 2023, and assets have increased from $18,459 to $162,210 in the same period, indicating significant growth in capacity and financial stability.
What is the organization's approach to executive compensation?
Family Promise Of North Idaho Inc has a highly conservative approach to executive compensation, reporting 0% officer compensation in all available filings. This means no salaries are paid to officers, which is a strong indicator of financial efficiency and dedication to the mission.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Family Promise Of North Idaho Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Family Promise Of North Idaho Inc's revenue has grown by 141.9%, moving from $120K to $291K. Total assets increased by 242.2% over the same period, from $47K to $162K. Total functional expenses rose by 168.2%, from $99K to $267K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Family Promise Of North Idaho Inc reported a surplus of $25K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $6K in liabilities against $162K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 3.8%), resulting in net assets of $156K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $291K | $267K | $162K | $6K | — | — |
| 2022 | $226K | $240K | $138K | $6K | — | — |
| 2021 | $263K | $204K | $148K | $2K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $228K | $193K | $111K | $24K | — | — |
| 2019 | $188K | $164K | $54K | $2K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $163K | $164K | $31K | $2K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $132K | $148K | $31K | $2K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $154K | $147K | $46K | $1K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $142K | $122K | $39K | $1K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $94K | $112K | $18K | $2K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $108K | $108K | $37K | $2K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $109K | $118K | $36K | $721 | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $120K | $99K | $47K | $2K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $291K, expenses of $267K, and assets of $162K (revenue +29.2% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $226K, expenses of $240K, and assets of $138K (revenue -14.2% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $263K, expenses of $204K, and assets of $148K (revenue +15.3% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $228K, expenses of $193K, and assets of $111K (revenue +21.4% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $188K, expenses of $164K, and assets of $54K (revenue +14.9% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $163K, expenses of $164K, and assets of $31K (revenue +23.2% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $132K, expenses of $148K, and assets of $31K (revenue -14.0% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $154K, expenses of $147K, and assets of $46K (revenue +8.2% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $142K, expenses of $122K, and assets of $39K (revenue +52.3% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $94K, expenses of $112K, and assets of $18K (revenue -13.0% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $108K, expenses of $108K, and assets of $37K (revenue -0.9% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $109K, expenses of $118K, and assets of $36K (revenue -9.9% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $120K, expenses of $99K, and assets of $47K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Family Promise Of North Idaho Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Family Promise Of North Idaho Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.