Family Refuge Center Inc

EIN: 311032360 · Lewisburg, WV · NTEE: P43Z

$1.4MRevenue
$990KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
P43Z
Family Refuge Center Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$1.4M
Total Expenses$1.2M
Net Assets$1.2M

Is Family Refuge Center Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Family Refuge Center Inc

Family Refuge Center Inc (EIN: 311032360) is a nonprofit organization based in Lewisburg, WV, classified under NTEE code P43Z. The organization reported total revenue of $1.4M and total assets of $990K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Family Refuge Center Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

39Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
12Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Family Refuge Center Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 39 years, with 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 7.6%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$1.7M
Total Expenses$1.2M
Surplus / Deficit+$495K
Total Assets$1.3M
Total Liabilities$44K
Net Assets$1.2M
Operating Margin29.5%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio3.5%
Months of Reserves12.8 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Family Refuge Center Inc reported a surplus of $495K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 12.8 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 3.5% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 12 years of filings (2012–2023), Family Refuge Center Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 7.6%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+39.7%+11.3%+55.4%
2022+21.3%+5.9%+21.5%
2021-1.5%+1.5%+3.4%
2020+7.9%-2.7%+5.4%
2019+7.8%+9.2%-12.5%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1987

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Family Refuge Center Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Family Refuge Center Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$1.7MTotal Revenue
$1.2MTotal Expenses
$1.3MTotal Assets
$44KTotal Liabilities
$1.2MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $495K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 3.5%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Family Refuge Center Inc

Is Family Refuge Center Inc a legitimate charity?

Family Refuge Center Inc (EIN: 311032360) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in West Virginia. It has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.4M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Family Refuge Center Inc spend its money?

Family Refuge Center Inc reported $1.4M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 12 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Family Refuge Center Inc tax-deductible?

Family Refuge Center Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 311032360). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Family Refuge Center Inc located?

Family Refuge Center Inc is headquartered in Lewisburg, West Virginia and files with the IRS under EIN 311032360. It is classified under NTEE code P43Z.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Family Refuge Center Inc have?

Family Refuge Center Inc has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.4M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Family Refuge Center Inc showing financial trends over 12 years of public records:

Over 12 years of IRS 990 filings (2012–2023), Family Refuge Center Inc's revenue has grown by 124.8%, moving from $745K to $1.7M. Total assets increased by 98.9% over the same period, from $635K to $1.3M. Total functional expenses rose by 61.4%, from $732K to $1.2M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Family Refuge Center Inc reported a surplus of $495K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $44K in liabilities against $1.3M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 3.5%), resulting in net assets of $1.2M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $1.7M $1.2M $1.3M $44K
2022 $1.2M $1.1M $813K $104K View 990
2021 $990K $1.0M $669K $73K View 990
2020 $1.0M $987K $647K $75K View 990
2019 $931K $1.0M $614K $60K View 990
2018 $863K $929K $702K $65K View 990
2017 $950K $900K $777K $95K View 990
2016 $769K $752K $692K $69K View 990
2015 $693K $723K $656K $50K View 990
2014 $939K $716K $900K $265K View 990
2013 $835K $777K $764K $357K View 990
2012 $745K $732K $635K $289K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $1.3M (revenue +39.7% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $813K (revenue +21.3% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $990K, expenses of $1.0M, and assets of $669K (revenue -1.5% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $1.0M, expenses of $987K, and assets of $647K (revenue +7.9% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $931K, expenses of $1.0M, and assets of $614K (revenue +7.8% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $863K, expenses of $929K, and assets of $702K (revenue -9.1% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $950K, expenses of $900K, and assets of $777K (revenue +23.5% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $769K, expenses of $752K, and assets of $692K (revenue +10.9% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $693K, expenses of $723K, and assets of $656K (revenue -26.2% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $939K, expenses of $716K, and assets of $900K (revenue +12.4% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $835K, expenses of $777K, and assets of $764K (revenue +12.1% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $745K, expenses of $732K, and assets of $635K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Family Refuge Center Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Family Refuge Center Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in West Virginia

Explore more nonprofits based in West Virginia with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all West Virginia nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE P43Z)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code P43Z.

View all P43Z nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State