Family Residences And Essential Enterprises Inc

Family Residences And Essential Enterprises Inc shows consistent revenue growth and narrow operating surpluses over a decade.

EIN: 112420547 · Old Bethpage, NY · NTEE: F330 · Updated: 2026-03-28

$177.2MRevenue
$169.2MGross Revenue
$112.8MAssets
78/100Mission Score (Good)
F330
Family Residences And Essential Enterprises Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$177.2M
Total Expenses$155.1M
Program Spending85%
CEO/Top Officer Pay$157
Net Assets$35.5M
Transparency Score78/100

Is Family Residences And Essential Enterprises Inc Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
2 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Family Residences And Essential Enterprises Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Family Residences And Essential Enterprises Inc

Family Residences And Essential Enterprises Inc (EIN: 112420547) is a nonprofit organization based in Old Bethpage, NY, classified under NTEE code F330. The organization reported total revenue of $177.2M and total assets of $112.8M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Family Residences And Essential Enterprises Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

48Years Operating
MajorSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Family Residences And Essential Enterprises Inc is a major nonprofit that has been operating for 48 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 5.9%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$157.1M
Total Expenses$155.1M
Surplus / Deficit+$2.0M
Total Assets$99.9M
Total Liabilities$64.4M
Net Assets$35.5M
Operating Margin1.3%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio64.5%
Months of Reserves7.7 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Family Residences And Essential Enterprises Inc reported a surplus of $2.0M with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 7.7 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 64.5% (high leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Family Residences And Essential Enterprises Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 5.9%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-11.4%-6.0%-0.6%
2022+40.3%+31.7%+6.4%
2021+1.0%+0.3%+12.9%
2020+8.6%+8.2%+17.7%
2019+5.3%+5.8%+4.0%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1978

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Family Residences And Essential Enterprises Inc (FREE) demonstrates consistent financial growth, with revenue increasing from $88.2 million in 2014 to $157.1 million in 2023. The organization consistently operates with a narrow surplus, indicating careful management of resources relative to its large scale. For instance, in 2023, revenue was $157,107,865 against expenses of $155,124,751, resulting in a surplus of approximately $2 million. This operational model suggests a focus on delivering services without accumulating excessive reserves, which is common for organizations heavily reliant on government funding or service fees. While the provided data does not detail the exact breakdown of program, administrative, and fundraising expenses, the consistent operational surpluses and growth in assets (from $60.5 million in 2014 to $99.8 million in 2023) suggest a stable financial foundation. The organization's NTEE code (F330 - Residential Care & Adult Day Programs) implies a significant portion of expenses would naturally be tied to direct service delivery. The absence of reported officer compensation in the provided data for all periods is a notable point regarding transparency, as it could indicate that compensation is reported differently or that key executives are compensated through related entities, which would require further investigation for a complete picture of executive pay. Overall, FREE appears to be a financially stable and growing organization. Its consistent revenue growth and careful expense management, as evidenced by narrow surpluses, suggest a focus on sustaining and expanding its mission-related activities. However, a more detailed breakdown of functional expenses would provide greater clarity on spending efficiency, and the lack of reported officer compensation warrants further inquiry into executive remuneration practices.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Family Residences And Essential Enterprises Inc with a Mission Score of 78 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 10%
  • programs: 85%
  • fundraising: 5%

According to IRS 990 filings, Family Residences And Essential Enterprises Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$157.1MTotal Revenue
$155.1MTotal Expenses
$99.9MTotal Assets
$64.4MTotal Liabilities
$35.5MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $2.0M, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 64.5%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

The provided IRS 990 data consistently reports 0% for Officer Compensation across all available periods. This is unusual for an organization of this size ($157 million in revenue in 2023) and warrants further investigation to understand how executive leadership is compensated, as it may be reported under different categories or through related entities.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Family Residences And Essential Enterprises Inc's IRS 990 filings:

  • Consistent 0% reported for Officer Compensation, which is unusual for an organization of this scale and requires further investigation.
  • Lack of detailed functional expense breakdown in the provided summary data, hindering a precise assessment of spending efficiency.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Family Residences And Essential Enterprises Inc:

  • Consistent and substantial revenue growth, from $88.2 million in 2014 to $157.1 million in 2023, indicating strong operational capacity and demand for services.
  • Maintains narrow operating surpluses, demonstrating careful financial management and a focus on utilizing funds for current operations rather than accumulating large reserves.
  • Significant asset growth, from $60.5 million in 2014 to $99.8 million in 2023, suggesting investment in infrastructure and capacity to support its mission.
  • Long filing history (13 filings) indicates sustained operations and compliance with IRS reporting requirements.

Frequently Asked Questions about Family Residences And Essential Enterprises Inc

Is Family Residences And Essential Enterprises Inc a legitimate charity?

Family Residences And Essential Enterprises Inc (EIN: 112420547) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 78/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $177.2M. 2 red flags identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.

How does Family Residences And Essential Enterprises Inc spend its money?

Family Residences And Essential Enterprises Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Family Residences And Essential Enterprises Inc tax-deductible?

Family Residences And Essential Enterprises Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 112420547). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

How much does the Family Residences And Essential Enterprises Inc CEO make?

Family Residences And Essential Enterprises Inc's highest-compensated officer earns $157 annually. The organization reported $177.2M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.

What percentage of Family Residences And Essential Enterprises Inc's spending goes to programs?

Family Residences And Essential Enterprises Inc directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

How does Family Residences And Essential Enterprises Inc compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 78/100 (Good), Family Residences And Essential Enterprises Inc is above average for NTEE category F330 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is Family Residences And Essential Enterprises Inc located?

Family Residences And Essential Enterprises Inc is headquartered in Old Bethpage, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 112420547. It is classified under NTEE code F330.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Family Residences And Essential Enterprises Inc have?

Family Residences And Essential Enterprises Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $177.2M in total revenue.

How are executive officers compensated if 'Officer Comp' is consistently reported as 0%?

The consistent reporting of 0% for 'Officer Comp' across all available IRS 990 filings for an organization with over $150 million in annual revenue is highly unusual. This suggests that executive compensation might be reported under different expense categories, paid through related organizations, or that the provided summary data does not capture the full picture of compensation for key management personnel. Further review of the full 990 forms, specifically Part VII, Section A, would be necessary to understand how the organization's leadership is compensated.

What is the detailed breakdown of program, administrative, and fundraising expenses?

The provided summary data does not offer a detailed breakdown of program, administrative, and fundraising expenses. To assess spending efficiency accurately, it would be crucial to examine the full IRS 990 forms, specifically Part IX, Statement of Functional Expenses, which provides these details. Without this, the estimated spending breakdown is based on typical ratios for similar organizations.

What is the organization's strategy for managing its liabilities, which are substantial relative to assets?

The organization consistently carries significant liabilities, such as $64,393,991 in 2023 against $99,866,528 in assets. While this is not uncommon for organizations with substantial property, plant, and equipment or those receiving advance payments for services, understanding the nature of these liabilities (e.g., mortgages, program-related debt, deferred revenue) and the organization's strategy for managing them is important for a complete financial picture.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Family Residences And Essential Enterprises Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Family Residences And Essential Enterprises Inc's revenue has grown by 99.8%, moving from $78.6M to $157.1M. Total assets increased by 63.4% over the same period, from $61.1M to $99.9M. Total functional expenses rose by 98.2%, from $78.3M to $155.1M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Family Residences And Essential Enterprises Inc reported a surplus of $2.0M, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $64.4M in liabilities against $99.9M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 64.5%), resulting in net assets of $35.5M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $157.1M $155.1M $99.9M $64.4M View 990
2022 $177.2M $165.0M $100.5M $68.4M
2021 $126.4M $125.3M $94.5M $76.7M View 990
2020 $125.2M $125.0M $83.7M $68.8M View 990
2019 $115.3M $115.5M $71.1M $56.4M View 990
2018 $109.5M $109.1M $68.4M $53.7M View 990
2017 $111.9M $107.7M $65.5M $51.2M View 990
2016 $105.8M $105.1M $61.5M $51.4M View 990
2015 $95.3M $95.2M $66.7M $59.1M View 990
2014 $88.2M $87.4M $60.6M $53.1M View 990
2013 $84.2M $83.7M $56.1M $49.1M View 990
2012 $79.5M $79.2M $59.8M $54.0M View 990
2011 $78.6M $78.3M $61.1M $55.2M View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $157.1M, expenses of $155.1M, and assets of $99.9M (revenue -11.4% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $177.2M, expenses of $165.0M, and assets of $100.5M (revenue +40.3% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $126.4M, expenses of $125.3M, and assets of $94.5M (revenue +1.0% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $125.2M, expenses of $125.0M, and assets of $83.7M (revenue +8.6% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $115.3M, expenses of $115.5M, and assets of $71.1M (revenue +5.3% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $109.5M, expenses of $109.1M, and assets of $68.4M (revenue -2.2% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $111.9M, expenses of $107.7M, and assets of $65.5M (revenue +5.8% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $105.8M, expenses of $105.1M, and assets of $61.5M (revenue +11.0% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $95.3M, expenses of $95.2M, and assets of $66.7M (revenue +8.1% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $88.2M, expenses of $87.4M, and assets of $60.6M (revenue +4.8% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $84.2M, expenses of $83.7M, and assets of $56.1M (revenue +5.9% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $79.5M, expenses of $79.2M, and assets of $59.8M (revenue +1.1% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $78.6M, expenses of $78.3M, and assets of $61.1M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Family Residences And Essential Enterprises Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Family Residences And Essential Enterprises Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in New York

Explore more nonprofits based in New York with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all New York nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE F330)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code F330.

View all F330 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State