Family Wellness Center Inc

EIN: 611322569 · Hartford, KY · NTEE: E70

$557KRevenue
$1.9MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
E70
Family Wellness Center Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$557K
Total Expenses$546K
Net Assets$806K

Is Family Wellness Center Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Family Wellness Center Inc

Family Wellness Center Inc (EIN: 611322569) is a nonprofit organization based in Hartford, KY, classified under NTEE code E70. The organization reported total revenue of $557K and total assets of $1.9M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Family Wellness Center Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

27Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Family Wellness Center Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 27 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 0.2%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$491K
Total Expenses$546K
Surplus / Deficit$-54,313
Total Assets$2.0M
Total Liabilities$1.2M
Net Assets$806K
Operating Margin-11.1%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio59.0%
Months of Reserves43.2 months

Financial Health Grade: C

In 2023, Family Wellness Center Inc reported a deficit of $54K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 43.2 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 59.0% (high leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Family Wellness Center Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 0.2%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-0.4%+2.6%-3.5%
2022+21.3%+3.7%-2.7%
2021+12.6%+20.9%-5.1%
2020-77.9%-19.0%-3.5%
2019+50.8%-3.4%+6.1%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1999

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Family Wellness Center Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Family Wellness Center Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$491KTotal Revenue
$546KTotal Expenses
$2.0MTotal Assets
$1.2MTotal Liabilities
$806KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $54K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 59.0%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Family Wellness Center Inc

Is Family Wellness Center Inc a legitimate charity?

Family Wellness Center Inc (EIN: 611322569) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Kentucky. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $557K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: C.

How does Family Wellness Center Inc spend its money?

Family Wellness Center Inc reported $557K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Family Wellness Center Inc tax-deductible?

Family Wellness Center Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 611322569). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Family Wellness Center Inc located?

Family Wellness Center Inc is headquartered in Hartford, Kentucky and files with the IRS under EIN 611322569. It is classified under NTEE code E70.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Family Wellness Center Inc have?

Family Wellness Center Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $557K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Family Wellness Center Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Family Wellness Center Inc's revenue has grown by 3%, moving from $477K to $491K. Total assets decreased by 14.3% over the same period, from $2.3M to $2.0M. Total functional expenses fell by 18.8%, from $672K to $546K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Family Wellness Center Inc reported a deficit of $54K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $1.2M in liabilities against $2.0M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 59.0%), resulting in net assets of $806K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $491K $546K $2.0M $1.2M
2022 $493K $532K $2.0M $1.2M View 990
2021 $406K $513K $2.1M $1.2M View 990
2020 $361K $424K $2.2M $1.2M
2019 $1.6M $524K $2.3M $1.2M View 990
2018 $1.1M $542K $2.2M $2.2M View 990
2017 $1.1M $565K $2.2M $2.8M View 990
2016 $1.1M $587K $2.2M $3.4M View 990
2015 $1.3M $644K $2.3M $3.9M View 990
2014 $659K $696K $2.3M $4.6M View 990
2013 $519K $671K $2.2M $4.5M View 990
2012 $581K $681K $2.3M $4.4M View 990
2011 $477K $672K $2.3M $4.3M View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $491K, expenses of $546K, and assets of $2.0M (revenue -0.4% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $493K, expenses of $532K, and assets of $2.0M (revenue +21.3% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $406K, expenses of $513K, and assets of $2.1M (revenue +12.6% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $361K, expenses of $424K, and assets of $2.2M (revenue -77.9% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $1.6M, expenses of $524K, and assets of $2.3M (revenue +50.8% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $542K, and assets of $2.2M (revenue -2.4% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $565K, and assets of $2.2M (revenue +0.4% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $587K, and assets of $2.2M (revenue -13.8% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $644K, and assets of $2.3M (revenue +95.0% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $659K, expenses of $696K, and assets of $2.3M (revenue +26.9% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $519K, expenses of $671K, and assets of $2.2M (revenue -10.7% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $581K, expenses of $681K, and assets of $2.3M (revenue +21.9% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $477K, expenses of $672K, and assets of $2.3M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Family Wellness Center Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Family Wellness Center Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Kentucky

Explore more nonprofits based in Kentucky with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Kentucky nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE E70)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code E70.

View all E70 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State