Fan Fox & Leslie R Samuels Foundation Inc
Fan Fox & Leslie R Samuels Foundation consistently spends from its substantial endowment with no reported officer compensation.
EIN: 133124818 · New York, NY · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $15.1M |
| Total Expenses | $10.8M |
| Program Spending | 90% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $149,091,596 |
| Net Assets | $149.9M |
| Transparency Score | 90/100 |
Is Fan Fox & Leslie R Samuels Foundation Inc Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Fan Fox & Leslie R Samuels Foundation Inc directs 90% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Fan Fox & Leslie R Samuels Foundation Inc
Fan Fox & Leslie R Samuels Foundation Inc (EIN: 133124818) is a nonprofit organization based in New York, NY. The organization reported total revenue of $15.1M and total assets of $149.1M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Fan Fox & Leslie R Samuels Foundation Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Fan Fox & Leslie R Samuels Foundation Inc is a large nonprofit that has been operating for 65 years, with 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 8.3%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $9.0M |
| Total Expenses | $10.8M |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-1,775,349 |
| Total Assets | $149.9M |
| Total Liabilities | $1 |
| Net Assets | $149.9M |
| Operating Margin | -19.6% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 0.0% |
| Months of Reserves | 166.3 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2023, Fan Fox & Leslie R Samuels Foundation Inc reported a deficit of $1.8M with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 166.3 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 0.0% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 10 years of filings (2011–2023), Fan Fox & Leslie R Samuels Foundation Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 8.3%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -50.1% | +6.6% | -1.2% |
| 2022 | +27.2% | -0.5% | +5.5% |
| 2021 | +140.5% | -3.9% | +2.5% |
| 2020 | -46.5% | +32.3% | -3.5% |
| 2019 | -18.0% | -25.5% | +1.3% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1961 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Fan Fox & Leslie R Samuels Foundation Inc with a Mission Score of 90 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 90%
- fundraising: 0%
According to IRS 990 filings, Fan Fox & Leslie R Samuels Foundation Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 90%, fundraising: 0%. With 90% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $1.8M, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 0.0%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is consistently reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that no officers receive compensation directly from the foundation, which is highly unusual for an organization of this asset size ($149,091,596) and suggests either volunteer leadership or compensation through an external entity.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Fan Fox & Leslie R Samuels Foundation Inc's IRS 990 filings:
- Expenses frequently exceed revenue, indicating reliance on endowment drawdowns rather than operational self-sufficiency from annual income.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Fan Fox & Leslie R Samuels Foundation Inc:
- Substantial and stable asset base, consistently over $140 million, providing long-term financial security.
- Consistently minimal liabilities ($0 or $1), indicating excellent financial health and low debt.
- No reported officer compensation across all filings, suggesting high efficiency and transparency in leadership costs.
- Consistent grant-making activity, as evidenced by significant annual expenses (e.g., $10,822,020 in 202307).
Frequently Asked Questions about Fan Fox & Leslie R Samuels Foundation Inc
Is Fan Fox & Leslie R Samuels Foundation Inc a legitimate charity?
Fan Fox & Leslie R Samuels Foundation Inc (EIN: 133124818) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 90/100. It has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $15.1M. 1 red flag identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.
How does Fan Fox & Leslie R Samuels Foundation Inc spend its money?
Fan Fox & Leslie R Samuels Foundation Inc directs 90% of its spending to programs and services. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Fan Fox & Leslie R Samuels Foundation Inc tax-deductible?
Fan Fox & Leslie R Samuels Foundation Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 133124818). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the Fan Fox & Leslie R Samuels Foundation Inc CEO make?
Fan Fox & Leslie R Samuels Foundation Inc's highest-compensated officer earns $149,091,596 annually. The organization reported $15.1M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
Where is Fan Fox & Leslie R Samuels Foundation Inc located?
Fan Fox & Leslie R Samuels Foundation Inc is headquartered in New York, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 133124818.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Fan Fox & Leslie R Samuels Foundation Inc have?
Fan Fox & Leslie R Samuels Foundation Inc has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $15.1M in total revenue.
How does the foundation sustain its operations given that expenses frequently exceed revenue?
The foundation sustains its operations by drawing from its substantial asset base, which has consistently been over $140 million. For example, in 202307, expenses were $10,822,020 while revenue was $9,046,671, indicating a deficit covered by its endowment.
What is the nature of the 'Officer Comp=0%' across all filings?
The consistent reporting of 0% for officer compensation suggests that the foundation's leadership either serves on a volunteer basis or is compensated through a separate entity, enhancing the foundation's financial efficiency and transparency regarding direct compensation.
What is the foundation's primary focus for its spending?
As a foundation, its primary focus for spending would be grantmaking and program-related investments. While specific program spending percentages are not provided, the structure implies a high proportion of expenses are directed towards its charitable mission.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Fan Fox & Leslie R Samuels Foundation Inc showing financial trends over 10 years of public records:
Over 10 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Fan Fox & Leslie R Samuels Foundation Inc's revenue has grown by 159.5%, moving from $3.5M to $9.0M. Total assets decreased by 1.5% over the same period, from $152.2M to $149.9M. Total functional expenses rose by 4.2%, from $10.4M to $10.8M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Fan Fox & Leslie R Samuels Foundation Inc reported a deficit of $1.8M, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $1 in liabilities against $149.9M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 0.0%), resulting in net assets of $149.9M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $9.0M | $10.8M | $149.9M | $1 | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $18.1M | $10.2M | $151.8M | $1 | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $14.2M | $10.2M | $143.9M | $1 | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $5.9M | $10.6M | $140.3M | $1 | — | — |
| 2019 | $11.1M | $8.0M | $145.3M | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $13.5M | $10.8M | $143.5M | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $6.1M | $8.8M | $140.7M | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $6.8M | $8.5M | $143.4M | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $3.4M | $10.4M | $145.1M | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $3.5M | $10.4M | $152.2M | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $9.0M, expenses of $10.8M, and assets of $149.9M (revenue -50.1% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $18.1M, expenses of $10.2M, and assets of $151.8M (revenue +27.2% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $14.2M, expenses of $10.2M, and assets of $143.9M (revenue +140.5% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $5.9M, expenses of $10.6M, and assets of $140.3M (revenue -46.5% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $11.1M, expenses of $8.0M, and assets of $145.3M (revenue -18.0% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $13.5M, expenses of $10.8M, and assets of $143.5M (revenue +123.4% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $6.1M, expenses of $8.8M, and assets of $140.7M (revenue -11.0% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $6.8M, expenses of $8.5M, and assets of $143.4M (revenue +101.1% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $3.4M, expenses of $10.4M, and assets of $145.1M (revenue -2.9% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $3.5M, expenses of $10.4M, and assets of $152.2M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Fan Fox & Leslie R Samuels Foundation Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Fan Fox & Leslie R Samuels Foundation Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.