Farmers Educational & Cooperative Union Of America Montana Division

EIN: 810133490 · Great Falls, MT

$4.2MRevenue
$3.8MGross Revenue
$8.9MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
Farmers Educational & Cooperative Union Of America Montana Division Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$4.2M
Total Expenses$2.5M
Net Assets$7.6M

Is Farmers Educational & Cooperative Union Of America Montana Division Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Farmers Educational & Cooperative Union Of America Montana Division

Farmers Educational & Cooperative Union Of America Montana Division (EIN: 810133490) is a nonprofit organization based in Great Falls, MT. The organization reported total revenue of $4.2M and total assets of $8.9M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Farmers Educational & Cooperative Union Of America Montana Division's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

59Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Farmers Educational & Cooperative Union Of America Montana Division is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 59 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2024). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 5.4%.

Key Financial Metrics (2024)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$3.0M
Total Expenses$2.5M
Surplus / Deficit+$428K
Total Assets$7.8M
Total Liabilities$190K
Net Assets$7.6M
Operating Margin14.4%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio2.4%
Months of Reserves36.9 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2024, Farmers Educational & Cooperative Union Of America Montana Division reported a surplus of $428K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 36.9 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 2.4% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2012–2024), Farmers Educational & Cooperative Union Of America Montana Division's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 5.4%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2024-12.4%+8.0%+7.0%
2023+39.4%+18.5%+9.1%
2022+18.6%+46.3%+6.5%
2021+7.5%-9.1%+22.2%
2020+55.7%+6.3%+3.0%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1967

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Farmers Educational & Cooperative Union Of America Montana Division has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Farmers Educational & Cooperative Union Of America Montana Division with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2024)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$3.0MTotal Revenue
$2.5MTotal Expenses
$7.8MTotal Assets
$190KTotal Liabilities
$7.6MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $428K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 2.4%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Farmers Educational & Cooperative Union Of America Montana Division

Is Farmers Educational & Cooperative Union Of America Montana Division a legitimate charity?

Farmers Educational & Cooperative Union Of America Montana Division (EIN: 810133490) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Montana. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $4.2M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Farmers Educational & Cooperative Union Of America Montana Division spend its money?

Farmers Educational & Cooperative Union Of America Montana Division reported $4.2M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Farmers Educational & Cooperative Union Of America Montana Division tax-deductible?

Farmers Educational & Cooperative Union Of America Montana Division is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 810133490). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Farmers Educational & Cooperative Union Of America Montana Division located?

Farmers Educational & Cooperative Union Of America Montana Division is headquartered in Great Falls, Montana and files with the IRS under EIN 810133490.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Farmers Educational & Cooperative Union Of America Montana Division have?

Farmers Educational & Cooperative Union Of America Montana Division has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $4.2M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Farmers Educational & Cooperative Union Of America Montana Division showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2012–2024), Farmers Educational & Cooperative Union Of America Montana Division's revenue has grown by 88%, moving from $1.6M to $3.0M. Total assets increased by 91.3% over the same period, from $4.1M to $7.8M. Total functional expenses rose by 101.9%, from $1.3M to $2.5M. In its most recent filing year (2024), Farmers Educational & Cooperative Union Of America Montana Division reported a surplus of $428K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $190K in liabilities against $7.8M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 2.4%), resulting in net assets of $7.6M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2024 $3.0M $2.5M $7.8M $190K View 990
2023 $3.4M $2.4M $7.3M $103K View 990
2022 $2.4M $2.0M $6.7M $241K View 990
2021 $2.1M $1.4M $6.3M $175K View 990
2020 $1.9M $1.5M $5.2M $224K View 990
2019 $1.2M $1.4M $5.0M $171K View 990
2018 $1.7M $1.5M $5.1M $181K
2017 $1.7M $1.3M $5.2M $435K View 990
2016 $1.6M $1.4M $4.6M $374K View 990
2015 $1.6M $1.3M $4.8M $186K View 990
2014 $1.7M $1.3M $4.9M $344K View 990
2013 $1.7M $1.3M $4.4M $208K View 990
2012 $1.6M $1.3M $4.1M $274K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2024: Revenue of $3.0M, expenses of $2.5M, and assets of $7.8M (revenue -12.4% year-over-year).
  • 2023: Revenue of $3.4M, expenses of $2.4M, and assets of $7.3M (revenue +39.4% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $2.4M, expenses of $2.0M, and assets of $6.7M (revenue +18.6% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $2.1M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $6.3M (revenue +7.5% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $1.9M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $5.2M (revenue +55.7% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $5.0M (revenue -25.8% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $5.1M (revenue -2.1% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $5.2M (revenue +7.2% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $1.6M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $4.6M (revenue +0.4% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $1.6M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $4.8M (revenue -6.9% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $4.9M (revenue +1.4% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $4.4M (revenue +5.1% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $1.6M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $4.1M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Farmers Educational & Cooperative Union Of America Montana Division:

2024 Filing 2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Farmers Educational & Cooperative Union Of America Montana Division is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Montana

Explore more nonprofits based in Montana with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Montana nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State