Farrell Bell Senior Housing Apartments Inc

EIN: 261837410 · Indianapolis, IN · NTEE: L21

$422KRevenue
$2.5MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
L21
Farrell Bell Senior Housing Apartments Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$422K
Total Expenses$573K
Net Assets$-2,085,247

Is Farrell Bell Senior Housing Apartments Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Farrell Bell Senior Housing Apartments Inc

Farrell Bell Senior Housing Apartments Inc (EIN: 261837410) is a nonprofit organization based in Indianapolis, IN, classified under NTEE code L21. The organization reported total revenue of $422K and total assets of $2.5M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Farrell Bell Senior Housing Apartments Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

13Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
11Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Farrell Bell Senior Housing Apartments Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 13 years, with 11 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2013–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 6.3%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$395K
Total Expenses$573K
Surplus / Deficit$-177,410
Total Assets$2.6M
Total Liabilities$4.7M
Net Assets$-2,085,247
Operating Margin-44.9%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio180.1%
Months of Reserves54.6 months

Financial Health Grade: C

In 2023, Farrell Bell Senior Housing Apartments Inc reported a deficit of $177K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 54.6 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 180.1% (high leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 11 years of filings (2013–2023), Farrell Bell Senior Housing Apartments Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 6.3%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+7.3%-7.1%-6.7%
2022-3.3%+13.5%-7.3%
2021+5.3%+8.9%-5.0%
2020+6.0%+1.7%-4.4%
2019+4.8%+1.1%-4.5%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2013

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Farrell Bell Senior Housing Apartments Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Farrell Bell Senior Housing Apartments Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$395KTotal Revenue
$573KTotal Expenses
$2.6MTotal Assets
$4.7MTotal Liabilities
$-2,085,247Net Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $177K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 180.1%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Farrell Bell Senior Housing Apartments Inc

Is Farrell Bell Senior Housing Apartments Inc a legitimate charity?

Farrell Bell Senior Housing Apartments Inc (EIN: 261837410) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Indiana. It has 11 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $422K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: C.

How does Farrell Bell Senior Housing Apartments Inc spend its money?

Farrell Bell Senior Housing Apartments Inc reported $422K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 11 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Farrell Bell Senior Housing Apartments Inc tax-deductible?

Farrell Bell Senior Housing Apartments Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 261837410). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Farrell Bell Senior Housing Apartments Inc located?

Farrell Bell Senior Housing Apartments Inc is headquartered in Indianapolis, Indiana and files with the IRS under EIN 261837410. It is classified under NTEE code L21.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Farrell Bell Senior Housing Apartments Inc have?

Farrell Bell Senior Housing Apartments Inc has 11 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $422K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Farrell Bell Senior Housing Apartments Inc showing financial trends over 11 years of public records:

Over 11 years of IRS 990 filings (2013–2023), Farrell Bell Senior Housing Apartments Inc's revenue has grown by 84%, moving from $215K to $395K. Total assets decreased by 38.9% over the same period, from $4.3M to $2.6M. Total functional expenses rose by 52.9%, from $375K to $573K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Farrell Bell Senior Housing Apartments Inc reported a deficit of $177K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $4.7M in liabilities against $2.6M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 180.1%), resulting in net assets of $-2,085,247.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $395K $573K $2.6M $4.7M
2022 $369K $616K $2.8M $4.7M View 990
2021 $381K $543K $3.0M $4.7M View 990
2020 $362K $499K $3.2M $4.7M
2019 $341K $490K $3.3M $4.7M View 990
2018 $326K $485K $3.5M $4.7M View 990
2017 $303K $446K $3.6M $4.7M View 990
2016 $280K $443K $3.8M $4.7M View 990
2015 $255K $413K $3.9M $4.7M View 990
2014 $215K $404K $4.1M $4.7M View 990
2013 $215K $375K $4.3M $4.7M View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $395K, expenses of $573K, and assets of $2.6M (revenue +7.3% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $369K, expenses of $616K, and assets of $2.8M (revenue -3.3% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $381K, expenses of $543K, and assets of $3.0M (revenue +5.3% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $362K, expenses of $499K, and assets of $3.2M (revenue +6.0% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $341K, expenses of $490K, and assets of $3.3M (revenue +4.8% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $326K, expenses of $485K, and assets of $3.5M (revenue +7.6% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $303K, expenses of $446K, and assets of $3.6M (revenue +8.1% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $280K, expenses of $443K, and assets of $3.8M (revenue +9.7% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $255K, expenses of $413K, and assets of $3.9M (revenue +18.9% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $215K, expenses of $404K, and assets of $4.1M (revenue -0.2% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $215K, expenses of $375K, and assets of $4.3M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Farrell Bell Senior Housing Apartments Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Farrell Bell Senior Housing Apartments Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Indiana

Explore more nonprofits based in Indiana with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Indiana nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE L21)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code L21.

View all L21 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State