Fashion Center District Management Association Inc

Fashion Center District Management Association Inc shows consistent revenue growth and high program spending with no reported officer compensation.

EIN: 133718607 · New York, NY · NTEE: S20Z · Updated: 2026-03-28

$13.3MRevenue
$15.0MAssets
92/100Mission Score (Excellent)
S20Z
Fashion Center District Management Association Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$13.3M
Total Expenses$11.9M
Program Spending85%
CEO/Top Officer Pay$13
Net Assets$11.9M
Transparency Score92/100

Is Fashion Center District Management Association Inc Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
2 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Fashion Center District Management Association Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Fashion Center District Management Association Inc

Fashion Center District Management Association Inc (EIN: 133718607) is a nonprofit organization based in New York, NY, classified under NTEE code S20Z. The organization reported total revenue of $13.3M and total assets of $15.0M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Fashion Center District Management Association Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

33Years Operating
LargeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Fashion Center District Management Association Inc is a large nonprofit that has been operating for 33 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 6.9%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$13.0M
Total Expenses$11.9M
Surplus / Deficit+$1.1M
Total Assets$14.2M
Total Liabilities$2.2M
Net Assets$11.9M
Operating Margin8.7%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio15.8%
Months of Reserves14.2 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Fashion Center District Management Association Inc reported a surplus of $1.1M with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 14.2 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 15.8% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Fashion Center District Management Association Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 6.9%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+0.3%+5.2%+22.2%
2022-0.2%+8.6%+17.3%
2021+18.3%+13.7%+44.3%
2020+22.6%-0.5%+39.6%
2019-0.3%+2.4%-3.7%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes2000
IRS Ruling Date1993

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Fashion Center District Management Association Inc demonstrates consistent financial growth and strong program spending. Over the past decade, revenue has steadily increased from $7.8 million in 2014 to over $13 million in 2023, indicating robust support for its mission. The organization consistently spends a high percentage of its expenses on program services, with 85% allocated to programs in the latest filing period (202306). This efficiency suggests that the majority of funds are directly supporting its stated goals. The organization's assets have also grown significantly, from $2.7 million in 2014 to $14.1 million in 2023, while liabilities remain relatively low, indicating sound financial management and stability. The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all available filings is a notable aspect of its transparency and commitment to directing funds towards its mission rather than executive pay. This financial health, combined with efficient spending and transparent compensation practices, paints a positive picture of the organization's operational integrity.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Fashion Center District Management Association Inc with a Mission Score of 92 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 10%
  • programs: 85%
  • fundraising: 5%

According to IRS 990 filings, Fashion Center District Management Association Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$13.0MTotal Revenue
$11.9MTotal Expenses
$14.2MTotal Assets
$2.2MTotal Liabilities
$11.9MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $1.1M, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 15.8%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

Executive compensation is reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that no officers receive compensation directly from the organization, which is highly unusual for an organization of this size with over $13 million in annual revenue.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Fashion Center District Management Association Inc's IRS 990 filings:

  • Unusually low administrative and fundraising expenses (10% admin, 5% fundraising) for an organization of this size, which could potentially indicate underreporting or classification issues, though it could also reflect extreme efficiency.
  • Consistent 0% officer compensation for an organization with over $13 million in revenue is highly unusual and might warrant further investigation into how leadership is compensated, if at all, or if these roles are entirely volunteer-based.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Fashion Center District Management Association Inc:

  • Strong program spending ratio: 85% of expenses in 2023 were allocated to programs, indicating efficient use of funds towards its mission.
  • Consistent revenue growth: Revenue has steadily increased from $7.8 million in 2014 to over $13 million in 2023.
  • Healthy asset growth: Assets have grown significantly from $2.7 million in 2014 to $14.1 million in 2023, demonstrating financial stability.
  • Low liabilities: Liabilities remain a small percentage of total assets, indicating sound financial management.
  • No reported officer compensation: This suggests a strong commitment to directing funds towards the mission rather than executive salaries.

Frequently Asked Questions about Fashion Center District Management Association Inc

Is Fashion Center District Management Association Inc a legitimate charity?

Fashion Center District Management Association Inc (EIN: 133718607) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 92/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $13.3M. 2 red flags identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.

How does Fashion Center District Management Association Inc spend its money?

Fashion Center District Management Association Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Fashion Center District Management Association Inc tax-deductible?

Fashion Center District Management Association Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 133718607). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

How much does the Fashion Center District Management Association Inc CEO make?

Fashion Center District Management Association Inc's highest-compensated officer earns $13 annually. The organization reported $13.3M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.

What percentage of Fashion Center District Management Association Inc's spending goes to programs?

Fashion Center District Management Association Inc directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

How does Fashion Center District Management Association Inc compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 92/100 (Excellent), Fashion Center District Management Association Inc is above average for NTEE category S20Z nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is Fashion Center District Management Association Inc located?

Fashion Center District Management Association Inc is headquartered in New York, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 133718607. It is classified under NTEE code S20Z.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Fashion Center District Management Association Inc have?

Fashion Center District Management Association Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $13.3M in total revenue.

Is Fashion Center District Management Association Inc a good charity?

Based on its financial data, Fashion Center District Management Association Inc appears to be a very good charity. It consistently allocates a high percentage of its expenses to program services (85% in 2023), has shown strong revenue and asset growth, and reports 0% officer compensation, indicating efficient use of funds and strong financial health.

How has the organization's revenue changed over time?

The organization's revenue has shown consistent and significant growth, increasing from $7,878,191 in 2014 to $13,048,061 in 2023, demonstrating increasing support and financial capacity.

What is the organization's financial stability?

Fashion Center District Management Association Inc exhibits strong financial stability. Its assets have grown substantially from $2,701,569 in 2014 to $14,150,092 in 2023, while liabilities remain a small fraction of assets ($2,233,731 in 2023), indicating a healthy balance sheet.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Fashion Center District Management Association Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Fashion Center District Management Association Inc's revenue has grown by 122.7%, moving from $5.9M to $13.0M. Total assets increased by 385.6% over the same period, from $2.9M to $14.2M. Total functional expenses rose by 125.2%, from $5.3M to $11.9M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Fashion Center District Management Association Inc reported a surplus of $1.1M, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $2.2M in liabilities against $14.2M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 15.8%), resulting in net assets of $11.9M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $13.0M $11.9M $14.2M $2.2M View 990
2022 $13.0M $11.3M $11.6M $882K View 990
2021 $13.0M $10.4M $9.9M $853K View 990
2020 $11.0M $9.2M $6.8M $428K View 990
2019 $9.0M $9.2M $4.9M $339K View 990
2018 $9.0M $9.0M $5.1M $298K View 990
2017 $8.0M $7.7M $5.0M $226K View 990
2016 $7.9M $6.8M $4.8M $308K View 990
2015 $8.0M $7.0M $3.7M $305K View 990
2014 $7.9M $7.7M $2.7M $400K View 990
2013 $5.8M $6.3M $2.5M $353K View 990
2012 $5.8M $5.7M $3.0M $310K View 990
2011 $5.9M $5.3M $2.9M $342K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $13.0M, expenses of $11.9M, and assets of $14.2M (revenue +0.3% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $13.0M, expenses of $11.3M, and assets of $11.6M (revenue -0.2% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $13.0M, expenses of $10.4M, and assets of $9.9M (revenue +18.3% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $11.0M, expenses of $9.2M, and assets of $6.8M (revenue +22.6% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $9.0M, expenses of $9.2M, and assets of $4.9M (revenue -0.3% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $9.0M, expenses of $9.0M, and assets of $5.1M (revenue +12.5% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $8.0M, expenses of $7.7M, and assets of $5.0M (revenue +0.9% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $7.9M, expenses of $6.8M, and assets of $4.8M (revenue -1.2% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $8.0M, expenses of $7.0M, and assets of $3.7M (revenue +1.9% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $7.9M, expenses of $7.7M, and assets of $2.7M (revenue +36.6% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $5.8M, expenses of $6.3M, and assets of $2.5M (revenue -0.5% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $5.8M, expenses of $5.7M, and assets of $3.0M (revenue -1.1% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $5.9M, expenses of $5.3M, and assets of $2.9M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Fashion Center District Management Association Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Fashion Center District Management Association Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in New York

Explore more nonprofits based in New York with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all New York nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE S20Z)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code S20Z.

View all S20Z nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State