Father Flanagans Boys Home

Father Flanagan's Boys Home shows strong recent revenue growth and asset accumulation with no reported officer compensation.

EIN: 200654472 · Las Vegas, NV · NTEE: P70 · Updated: 2026-03-28

$15.4MRevenue
$10.3MGross Revenue
$4.3MAssets
85/100Mission Score (Excellent)
P70
Father Flanagans Boys Home Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$15.4M
Total Expenses$11.7M
Program Spending80%
CEO/Top Officer Pay$14
Net Assets$7.3M
Transparency Score85/100

Is Father Flanagans Boys Home Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
1 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Father Flanagans Boys Home directs 80% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Father Flanagans Boys Home

Father Flanagans Boys Home (EIN: 200654472) is a nonprofit organization based in Las Vegas, NV, classified under NTEE code P70. The organization reported total revenue of $15.4M and total assets of $4.3M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Father Flanagans Boys Home's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

23Years Operating
LargeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Father Flanagans Boys Home is a large nonprofit that has been operating for 23 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 10.7%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$14.4M
Total Expenses$11.7M
Surplus / Deficit+$2.8M
Total Assets$8.7M
Total Liabilities$1.4M
Net Assets$7.3M
Operating Margin19.2%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio15.7%
Months of Reserves8.9 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Father Flanagans Boys Home reported a surplus of $2.8M with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 8.9 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 15.7% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Father Flanagans Boys Home's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 10.7%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+53.8%+27.5%+66.7%
2022+59.0%+58.1%+5.4%
2021+22.0%+15.8%+20.8%
2020-23.5%+12.6%-2.2%
2019+71.5%+0.9%-27.6%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2003

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Father Flanagan's Boys Home demonstrates a generally healthy financial trajectory, particularly in recent years. The organization has shown significant revenue growth, nearly tripling from $5.9 million in 2021 to $14.4 million in 2023. This growth has allowed for increased program spending, as evidenced by the 2023 expenses of $11.6 million against $14.4 million in revenue, indicating a substantial portion of funds are directed towards its mission. The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all available filings suggests a strong commitment to directing resources to programs rather than executive salaries, which is a positive indicator of financial stewardship and transparency. While the organization has experienced periods where expenses exceeded revenue (e.g., 2018, 2020), the recent trend shows healthy surpluses, contributing to a robust asset base that more than doubled from $4.3 million in 2020 to $8.6 million in 2023. This accumulation of assets provides financial stability and capacity for future program expansion. The consistent filing of IRS Form 990s over many years also points to a commitment to regulatory compliance and transparency.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Father Flanagans Boys Home with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 10%
  • programs: 80%
  • fundraising: 10%

According to IRS 990 filings, Father Flanagans Boys Home allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 80%, fundraising: 10%. With 80% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$14.4MTotal Revenue
$11.7MTotal Expenses
$8.7MTotal Assets
$1.4MTotal Liabilities
$7.3MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $2.8M, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 15.7%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

Executive compensation is reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that no officers received compensation from the organization. This is highly unusual for an organization of its size, with recent revenues exceeding $14 million, and suggests either a volunteer leadership structure or compensation being covered by an affiliated entity, which would warrant further investigation for complete transparency.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Father Flanagans Boys Home's IRS 990 filings:

  • Unusually low or zero reported officer compensation may indicate compensation is paid by a related entity, obscuring the full picture of executive pay.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Father Flanagans Boys Home:

  • Strong recent revenue growth, nearly tripling from $5.9M in 2021 to $14.4M in 2023.
  • Significant asset accumulation, more than doubling from $4.0M in 2020 to $8.6M in 2023.
  • Consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation, suggesting high efficiency in directing funds to programs.
  • Healthy surpluses in recent years, with 2023 revenue of $14.4M exceeding expenses of $11.6M.
  • Consistent IRS 990 filing history, indicating good compliance and transparency.

Frequently Asked Questions about Father Flanagans Boys Home

Is Father Flanagans Boys Home a legitimate charity?

Father Flanagans Boys Home (EIN: 200654472) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Nevada. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $15.4M. 1 red flag identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.

How does Father Flanagans Boys Home spend its money?

Father Flanagans Boys Home directs 80% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 10%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Father Flanagans Boys Home tax-deductible?

Father Flanagans Boys Home is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 200654472). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

How much does the Father Flanagans Boys Home CEO make?

Father Flanagans Boys Home's highest-compensated officer earns $14 annually. The organization reported $15.4M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.

What percentage of Father Flanagans Boys Home's spending goes to programs?

Father Flanagans Boys Home directs 80% to programs, 10% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

How does Father Flanagans Boys Home compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 85/100 (Excellent), Father Flanagans Boys Home is above average for NTEE category P70 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is Father Flanagans Boys Home located?

Father Flanagans Boys Home is headquartered in Las Vegas, Nevada and files with the IRS under EIN 200654472. It is classified under NTEE code P70.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Father Flanagans Boys Home have?

Father Flanagans Boys Home has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $15.4M in total revenue.

Is Father Flanagan's Boys Home a good charity?

Based on the provided data, Father Flanagan's Boys Home appears to be a good charity. It demonstrates strong program spending, significant revenue growth in recent years, and a notable commitment to not paying officer compensation directly from the organization's funds, which suggests a high dedication to its mission.

How has the organization's financial health changed over time?

The organization's financial health has significantly improved in recent years. Revenue has grown substantially, from $4.8 million in 2020 to $14.4 million in 2023, and assets have more than doubled from $4.0 million in 2020 to $8.6 million in 2023, indicating strong financial growth and stability.

What is the significance of 0% officer compensation?

The 0% officer compensation reported across all filings is highly significant. It suggests that the organization's leadership either serves on a volunteer basis or is compensated by a related entity, allowing a greater proportion of direct donations to go towards programs. This is a strong indicator of financial efficiency and a donor-centric approach.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Father Flanagans Boys Home showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Father Flanagans Boys Home's revenue has grown by 239%, moving from $4.3M to $14.4M. Total assets increased by 20.3% over the same period, from $7.2M to $8.7M. Total functional expenses rose by 183.8%, from $4.1M to $11.7M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Father Flanagans Boys Home reported a surplus of $2.8M, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $1.4M in liabilities against $8.7M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 15.7%), resulting in net assets of $7.3M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $14.4M $11.7M $8.7M $1.4M
2022 $9.4M $9.1M $5.2M $910K View 990
2021 $5.9M $5.8M $4.9M $574K View 990
2020 $4.8M $5.0M $4.1M $98K
2019 $6.3M $4.4M $4.2M $144K View 990
2018 $3.7M $4.4M $5.8M $34K View 990
2017 $5.4M $5.5M $6.6M $70K View 990
2016 $5.9M $6.0M $6.8M $55K View 990
2015 $5.4M $5.9M $6.9M $69K View 990
2014 $4.5M $5.1M $7.7M $83K View 990
2013 $6.0M $4.7M $8.3M $56K View 990
2012 $4.3M $4.6M $7.0M $74K View 990
2011 $4.3M $4.1M $7.2M $51K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $14.4M, expenses of $11.7M, and assets of $8.7M (revenue +53.8% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $9.4M, expenses of $9.1M, and assets of $5.2M (revenue +59.0% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $5.9M, expenses of $5.8M, and assets of $4.9M (revenue +22.0% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $4.8M, expenses of $5.0M, and assets of $4.1M (revenue -23.5% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $6.3M, expenses of $4.4M, and assets of $4.2M (revenue +71.5% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $3.7M, expenses of $4.4M, and assets of $5.8M (revenue -31.4% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $5.4M, expenses of $5.5M, and assets of $6.6M (revenue -9.3% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $5.9M, expenses of $6.0M, and assets of $6.8M (revenue +9.5% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $5.4M, expenses of $5.9M, and assets of $6.9M (revenue +19.6% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $4.5M, expenses of $5.1M, and assets of $7.7M (revenue -24.7% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $6.0M, expenses of $4.7M, and assets of $8.3M (revenue +39.7% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $4.3M, expenses of $4.6M, and assets of $7.0M (revenue +1.0% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $4.3M, expenses of $4.1M, and assets of $7.2M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Father Flanagans Boys Home:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Father Flanagans Boys Home is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Nevada

Explore more nonprofits based in Nevada with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Nevada nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE P70)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code P70.

View all P70 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State