Fathers Support Center St Louis
EIN: 431804267 · Saint Louis, MO · NTEE: P40
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $5.2M |
| Total Expenses | $4.5M |
| Net Assets | $6.1M |
Is Fathers Support Center St Louis Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Fathers Support Center St Louis
Fathers Support Center St Louis (EIN: 431804267) is a nonprofit organization based in Saint Louis, MO, classified under NTEE code P40. The organization reported total revenue of $5.2M and total assets of $6.6M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Fathers Support Center St Louis's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Fathers Support Center St Louis is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 28 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 8.8%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $4.7M |
| Total Expenses | $4.5M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$175K |
| Total Assets | $6.3M |
| Total Liabilities | $216K |
| Net Assets | $6.1M |
| Operating Margin | 3.7% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 3.5% |
| Months of Reserves | 16.6 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Fathers Support Center St Louis reported a surplus of $175K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 16.6 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 3.5% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Fathers Support Center St Louis's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 8.8%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +11.3% | +11.6% | +2.8% |
| 2022 | -5.2% | -3.8% | +2.4% |
| 2021 | -13.1% | -15.9% | -17.2% |
| 2020 | -18.3% | +11.9% | +18.7% |
| 2019 | -1.3% | -5.3% | +57.8% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1998 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Fathers Support Center St Louis has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Fathers Support Center St Louis with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $175K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 3.5%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Fathers Support Center St Louis
Is Fathers Support Center St Louis a legitimate charity?
Fathers Support Center St Louis (EIN: 431804267) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Missouri. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $5.2M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does Fathers Support Center St Louis spend its money?
Fathers Support Center St Louis reported $5.2M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Fathers Support Center St Louis tax-deductible?
Fathers Support Center St Louis is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 431804267). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Fathers Support Center St Louis located?
Fathers Support Center St Louis is headquartered in Saint Louis, Missouri and files with the IRS under EIN 431804267. It is classified under NTEE code P40.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Fathers Support Center St Louis have?
Fathers Support Center St Louis has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $5.2M in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Fathers Support Center St Louis showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Fathers Support Center St Louis's revenue has grown by 173.9%, moving from $1.7M to $4.7M. Total assets increased by 644% over the same period, from $843K to $6.3M. Total functional expenses rose by 164.8%, from $1.7M to $4.5M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Fathers Support Center St Louis reported a surplus of $175K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $216K in liabilities against $6.3M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 3.5%), resulting in net assets of $6.1M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $4.7M | $4.5M | $6.3M | $216K | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $4.2M | $4.1M | $6.1M | $223K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $4.5M | $4.2M | $6.0M | $247K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $5.1M | $5.0M | $7.2M | $1.7M | — | — |
| 2019 | $6.3M | $4.5M | $6.1M | $706K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $6.4M | $4.7M | $3.8M | $284K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $5.2M | $5.0M | $2.3M | $418K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $5.0M | $4.6M | $2.0M | $343K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $4.6M | $4.1M | $1.6M | $315K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $3.9M | $3.8M | $1.1M | $334K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $3.2M | $3.3M | $976K | $235K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $3.0M | $2.8M | $1.0M | $190K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $1.7M | $1.7M | $843K | $191K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $4.7M, expenses of $4.5M, and assets of $6.3M (revenue +11.3% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $4.2M, expenses of $4.1M, and assets of $6.1M (revenue -5.2% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $4.5M, expenses of $4.2M, and assets of $6.0M (revenue -13.1% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $5.1M, expenses of $5.0M, and assets of $7.2M (revenue -18.3% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $6.3M, expenses of $4.5M, and assets of $6.1M (revenue -1.3% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $6.4M, expenses of $4.7M, and assets of $3.8M (revenue +22.5% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $5.2M, expenses of $5.0M, and assets of $2.3M (revenue +3.0% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $5.0M, expenses of $4.6M, and assets of $2.0M (revenue +8.9% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $4.6M, expenses of $4.1M, and assets of $1.6M (revenue +20.2% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $3.9M, expenses of $3.8M, and assets of $1.1M (revenue +19.6% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $3.2M, expenses of $3.3M, and assets of $976K (revenue +8.9% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $3.0M, expenses of $2.8M, and assets of $1.0M (revenue +72.3% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $1.7M, and assets of $843K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Fathers Support Center St Louis:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Fathers Support Center St Louis is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.