Fayette Oncology Associates

EIN: 582678171 · Pittsburgh, PA · NTEE: G30

$4.3MRevenue
$4.5MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
G30
Fayette Oncology Associates Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$4.3M
Total Expenses$3.6M
Net Assets$3.6M

Is Fayette Oncology Associates Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Fayette Oncology Associates

Fayette Oncology Associates (EIN: 582678171) is a nonprofit organization based in Pittsburgh, PA, classified under NTEE code G30. The organization reported total revenue of $4.3M and total assets of $4.5M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Fayette Oncology Associates's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

21Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Fayette Oncology Associates is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 21 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -3.1%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$3.6M
Total Expenses$3.6M
Surplus / Deficit+$0
Total Assets$3.8M
Total Liabilities$155K
Net Assets$3.6M
Operating Margin0.0%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio4.1%
Months of Reserves12.6 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Fayette Oncology Associates reported a surplus of $0 with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 12.6 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 4.1% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Fayette Oncology Associates's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -3.1%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+4.2%+4.2%+14.6%
2022-3.2%+1.9%+0.3%
2021-0.9%-5.8%-13.7%
2020-8.0%-8.0%-9.6%
2019-3.0%-3.0%+5.8%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2005

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Fayette Oncology Associates has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Fayette Oncology Associates with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$3.6MTotal Revenue
$3.6MTotal Expenses
$3.8MTotal Assets
$155KTotal Liabilities
$3.6MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $0, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 4.1%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Fayette Oncology Associates

Is Fayette Oncology Associates a legitimate charity?

Fayette Oncology Associates (EIN: 582678171) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Pennsylvania. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $4.3M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Fayette Oncology Associates spend its money?

Fayette Oncology Associates reported $4.3M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Fayette Oncology Associates tax-deductible?

Fayette Oncology Associates is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 582678171). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Fayette Oncology Associates located?

Fayette Oncology Associates is headquartered in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania and files with the IRS under EIN 582678171. It is classified under NTEE code G30.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Fayette Oncology Associates have?

Fayette Oncology Associates has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $4.3M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Fayette Oncology Associates showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Fayette Oncology Associates's revenue has declined by 31.5%, moving from $5.2M to $3.6M. Total assets increased by 149.6% over the same period, from $1.5M to $3.8M. Total functional expenses fell by 31.5%, from $5.2M to $3.6M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Fayette Oncology Associates reported a surplus of $0, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $155K in liabilities against $3.8M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 4.1%), resulting in net assets of $3.6M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $3.6M $3.6M $3.8M $155K View 990
2022 $3.4M $3.4M $3.3M $179K View 990
2021 $3.6M $3.4M $3.3M $329K
2020 $3.6M $3.6M $3.8M $937K View 990
2019 $3.9M $3.9M $4.2M $1.3M View 990
2018 $4.0M $4.0M $4.0M $1.7M View 990
2017 $3.7M $3.7M $4.4M $2.6M View 990
2016 $3.5M $3.5M $4.8M $3.1M View 990
2015 $3.5M $3.5M $2.7M $1.6M View 990
2014 $3.7M $3.7M $2.1M $1.2M View 990
2013 $4.2M $4.2M $2.4M $1.5M View 990
2012 $4.5M $4.5M $1.1M $109K View 990
2011 $5.2M $5.2M $1.5M $181K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $3.6M, expenses of $3.6M, and assets of $3.8M (revenue +4.2% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $3.4M, expenses of $3.4M, and assets of $3.3M (revenue -3.2% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $3.6M, expenses of $3.4M, and assets of $3.3M (revenue -0.9% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $3.6M, expenses of $3.6M, and assets of $3.8M (revenue -8.0% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $3.9M, expenses of $3.9M, and assets of $4.2M (revenue -3.0% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $4.0M, expenses of $4.0M, and assets of $4.0M (revenue +7.4% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $3.7M, expenses of $3.7M, and assets of $4.4M (revenue +6.5% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $3.5M, expenses of $3.5M, and assets of $4.8M (revenue +1.6% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $3.5M, expenses of $3.5M, and assets of $2.7M (revenue -7.7% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $3.7M, expenses of $3.7M, and assets of $2.1M (revenue -10.3% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $4.2M, expenses of $4.2M, and assets of $2.4M (revenue -7.7% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $4.5M, expenses of $4.5M, and assets of $1.1M (revenue -13.7% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $5.2M, expenses of $5.2M, and assets of $1.5M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Fayette Oncology Associates:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Fayette Oncology Associates is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Pennsylvania

Explore more nonprofits based in Pennsylvania with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Pennsylvania nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE G30)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code G30.

View all G30 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State