Fayetteville Chamber Of Commerce
EIN: 710055415 · Fayetteville, AR
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $912K |
| Total Expenses | $1.1M |
| Net Assets | $736K |
Is Fayetteville Chamber Of Commerce Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Fayetteville Chamber Of Commerce
Fayetteville Chamber Of Commerce (EIN: 710055415) is a nonprofit organization based in Fayetteville, AR. The organization reported total revenue of $912K and total assets of $526K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Fayetteville Chamber Of Commerce's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Fayetteville Chamber Of Commerce is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 56 years, with 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 4.8%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $1.4M |
| Total Expenses | $1.1M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$271K |
| Total Assets | $948K |
| Total Liabilities | $213K |
| Net Assets | $736K |
| Operating Margin | 19.1% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 22.4% |
| Months of Reserves | 9.9 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Fayetteville Chamber Of Commerce reported a surplus of $271K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 9.9 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 22.4% (moderate leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 14 years of filings (2011–2023), Fayetteville Chamber Of Commerce's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 4.8%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +47.0% | -2.4% | -61.4% |
| 2022 | -8.0% | +1.6% | -6.8% |
| 2021 | +7.6% | +10.8% | -4.4% |
| 2020 | -19.7% | -5.9% | -0.2% |
| 2019 | +23.5% | +9.6% | +8.2% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 3000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1970 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Fayetteville Chamber Of Commerce has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Fayetteville Chamber Of Commerce with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $271K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 22.4%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Fayetteville Chamber Of Commerce
Is Fayetteville Chamber Of Commerce a legitimate charity?
Fayetteville Chamber Of Commerce (EIN: 710055415) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Arkansas. It has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $912K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does Fayetteville Chamber Of Commerce spend its money?
Fayetteville Chamber Of Commerce reported $912K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 14 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Fayetteville Chamber Of Commerce tax-deductible?
Fayetteville Chamber Of Commerce is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 710055415). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Fayetteville Chamber Of Commerce located?
Fayetteville Chamber Of Commerce is headquartered in Fayetteville, Arkansas and files with the IRS under EIN 710055415.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Fayetteville Chamber Of Commerce have?
Fayetteville Chamber Of Commerce has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $912K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Fayetteville Chamber Of Commerce showing financial trends over 14 years of public records:
Over 14 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Fayetteville Chamber Of Commerce's revenue has grown by 75.4%, moving from $810K to $1.4M. Total assets increased by 87.1% over the same period, from $507K to $948K. Total functional expenses rose by 43.8%, from $799K to $1.1M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Fayetteville Chamber Of Commerce reported a surplus of $271K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $213K in liabilities against $948K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 22.4%), resulting in net assets of $736K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $1.4M | $1.1M | $948K | $213K | — | — |
| 2022 | $966K | $1.2M | $2.5M | $2.0M | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $1.1M | $1.2M | $2.6M | $2.0M | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $976K | $1.0M | $2.8M | $2.0M | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $1.2M | $1.1M | $2.8M | $2.0M | — | — |
| 2018 | $984K | $1.0M | $2.6M | $1.8M | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $1.5M | $985K | $2.6M | $1.9M | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $809K | $938K | $2.8M | $2.5M | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $957K | $1.0M | $2.9M | $2.5M | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $946K | $986K | $481K | $47K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $954K | $929K | $536K | $62K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $868K | $840K | $490K | $26K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $49K | $90K | $472K | $36K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $810K | $799K | $507K | $31K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $948K (revenue +47.0% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $966K, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $2.5M (revenue -8.0% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $2.6M (revenue +7.6% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $976K, expenses of $1.0M, and assets of $2.8M (revenue -19.7% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $2.8M (revenue +23.5% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $984K, expenses of $1.0M, and assets of $2.6M (revenue -32.3% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $985K, and assets of $2.6M (revenue +79.6% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $809K, expenses of $938K, and assets of $2.8M (revenue -15.4% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $957K, expenses of $1.0M, and assets of $2.9M (revenue +1.1% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $946K, expenses of $986K, and assets of $481K (revenue -0.8% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $954K, expenses of $929K, and assets of $536K (revenue +9.8% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $868K, expenses of $840K, and assets of $490K (revenue +1672.6% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $49K, expenses of $90K, and assets of $472K (revenue -93.9% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $810K, expenses of $799K, and assets of $507K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Fayetteville Chamber Of Commerce:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Fayetteville Chamber Of Commerce is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.