Fayetteville Soccer Club Inc
Fayetteville Soccer Club Inc shows consistent revenue growth and zero reported officer compensation over a decade.
EIN: 204503444 · Fayetteville, NC · NTEE: N64 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $828K |
| Total Expenses | $714K |
| Program Spending | 90% |
| Net Assets | $248K |
| Transparency Score | 92/100 |
Is Fayetteville Soccer Club Inc Legit?
Appears Legitimate
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Fayetteville Soccer Club Inc directs 90% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Fayetteville Soccer Club Inc
Fayetteville Soccer Club Inc (EIN: 204503444) is a nonprofit organization based in Fayetteville, NC, classified under NTEE code N64. The organization reported total revenue of $828K and total assets of $257K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Fayetteville Soccer Club Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Fayetteville Soccer Club Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 19 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 6.2%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $777K |
| Total Expenses | $714K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$64K |
| Total Assets | $269K |
| Total Liabilities | $21K |
| Net Assets | $248K |
| Operating Margin | 8.2% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 7.7% |
| Months of Reserves | 4.5 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Fayetteville Soccer Club Inc reported a surplus of $64K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 4.5 months of operating reserves (adequate), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 7.7% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Fayetteville Soccer Club Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 6.2%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +15.0% | +5.7% | +36.9% |
| 2022 | +29.4% | +30.7% | -1.9% |
| 2021 | +22.1% | +4.9% | +6.2% |
| 2020 | +1.3% | +12.6% | -23.9% |
| 2019 | +13.8% | +21.6% | -5.5% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2007 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Fayetteville Soccer Club Inc with a Mission Score of 92 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 7%
- programs: 90%
- fundraising: 3%
According to IRS 990 filings, Fayetteville Soccer Club Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 7%, programs: 90%, fundraising: 3%. With 90% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $64K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 7.7%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that the organization's officers are either uncompensated volunteers or compensated through mechanisms not categorized as officer compensation, which is highly favorable for directing funds to programs.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Fayetteville Soccer Club Inc:
- Consistent revenue growth, from $333,321 in 2014 to $777,120 in 2023.
- Zero reported officer compensation across all 13 filings, maximizing funds for programs.
- Generally operates with a surplus, indicating sound financial management (e.g., $777,120 revenue vs. $713,616 expenses in 2023).
- Low liabilities relative to assets, demonstrating strong financial health (e.g., $20,605 liabilities vs. $268,872 assets in 2023).
- Consistent IRS 990 filing history over 13 periods, indicating strong transparency.
Frequently Asked Questions about Fayetteville Soccer Club Inc
Is Fayetteville Soccer Club Inc a legitimate charity?
Fayetteville Soccer Club Inc (EIN: 204503444) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in North Carolina. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 92/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $828K. No red flags identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Fayetteville Soccer Club Inc spend its money?
Fayetteville Soccer Club Inc directs 90% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 3%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Fayetteville Soccer Club Inc tax-deductible?
Fayetteville Soccer Club Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 204503444). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of Fayetteville Soccer Club Inc's spending goes to programs?
Fayetteville Soccer Club Inc directs 90% to programs, 3% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Fayetteville Soccer Club Inc compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 92/100 (Excellent), Fayetteville Soccer Club Inc is above average for NTEE category N64 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Fayetteville Soccer Club Inc located?
Fayetteville Soccer Club Inc is headquartered in Fayetteville, North Carolina and files with the IRS under EIN 204503444. It is classified under NTEE code N64.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Fayetteville Soccer Club Inc have?
Fayetteville Soccer Club Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $828K in total revenue.
Is Fayetteville Soccer Club Inc a good charity?
Based on the available financial data, Fayetteville Soccer Club Inc appears to be a very good charity. It demonstrates consistent revenue growth, operates with surpluses, maintains low liabilities, and notably reports 0% officer compensation, suggesting a strong commitment to its mission.
How has Fayetteville Soccer Club Inc's revenue changed over time?
Fayetteville Soccer Club Inc has shown significant revenue growth, increasing from $333,321 in 2014 to $777,120 in 2023, indicating expanding operations and community engagement.
What is the financial stability of Fayetteville Soccer Club Inc?
The organization exhibits strong financial stability, with growing assets ($268,872 in 2023) and consistently low liabilities ($20,605 in 2023), indicating a healthy balance sheet and prudent financial management.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Fayetteville Soccer Club Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Fayetteville Soccer Club Inc's revenue has grown by 106.3%, moving from $377K to $777K. Total assets increased by 29.5% over the same period, from $208K to $269K. Total functional expenses rose by 99.8%, from $357K to $714K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Fayetteville Soccer Club Inc reported a surplus of $64K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $21K in liabilities against $269K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 7.7%), resulting in net assets of $248K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $777K | $714K | $269K | $21K | — | — |
| 2022 | $676K | $675K | $196K | $12K | — | — |
| 2021 | $523K | $516K | $200K | $16K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $428K | $492K | $188K | $11K | — | — |
| 2019 | $423K | $437K | $248K | $6K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $371K | $360K | $262K | $6K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $409K | $374K | $246K | $2K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $429K | $427K | $211K | $1K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $338K | $369K | $216K | $8K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $333K | $307K | $255K | $16K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $338K | $333K | $237K | $24K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $310K | $308K | $239K | $31K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $377K | $357K | $208K | $1K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $777K, expenses of $714K, and assets of $269K (revenue +15.0% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $676K, expenses of $675K, and assets of $196K (revenue +29.4% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $523K, expenses of $516K, and assets of $200K (revenue +22.1% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $428K, expenses of $492K, and assets of $188K (revenue +1.3% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $423K, expenses of $437K, and assets of $248K (revenue +13.8% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $371K, expenses of $360K, and assets of $262K (revenue -9.1% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $409K, expenses of $374K, and assets of $246K (revenue -4.7% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $429K, expenses of $427K, and assets of $211K (revenue +27.1% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $338K, expenses of $369K, and assets of $216K (revenue +1.3% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $333K, expenses of $307K, and assets of $255K (revenue -1.4% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $338K, expenses of $333K, and assets of $237K (revenue +9.0% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $310K, expenses of $308K, and assets of $239K (revenue -17.6% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $377K, expenses of $357K, and assets of $208K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Fayetteville Soccer Club Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Fayetteville Soccer Club Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.