Feedmore Foundation Of Western New York Inc
Feedmore Foundation Of Western New York Inc shows strong asset growth and zero officer compensation, with expenses consistently well below revenue.
EIN: 161475486 · Buffalo, NY · NTEE: P80 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $10.7M |
| Total Expenses | $3.0M |
| Program Spending | 90% |
| Net Assets | $62.9M |
| Transparency Score | 95/100 |
Is Feedmore Foundation Of Western New York Inc Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Feedmore Foundation Of Western New York Inc directs 90% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Feedmore Foundation Of Western New York Inc
Feedmore Foundation Of Western New York Inc (EIN: 161475486) is a nonprofit organization based in Buffalo, NY, classified under NTEE code P80. The organization reported total revenue of $10.7M and total assets of $71.6M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Feedmore Foundation Of Western New York Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Feedmore Foundation Of Western New York Inc is a large nonprofit that has been operating for 31 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 23.7%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $12.7M |
| Total Expenses | $3.0M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$9.7M |
| Total Assets | $63.6M |
| Total Liabilities | $795K |
| Net Assets | $62.9M |
| Operating Margin | 76.3% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 1.2% |
| Months of Reserves | 253.5 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Feedmore Foundation Of Western New York Inc reported a surplus of $9.7M with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 253.5 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 1.2% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Feedmore Foundation Of Western New York Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 23.7%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -51.7% | -7.6% | +16.6% |
| 2022 | +170.3% | +35.3% | +58.1% |
| 2021 | -10.5% | +6.5% | +29.3% |
| 2020 | +538.9% | +53.9% | +226.4% |
| 2019 | +2.1% | +0.5% | +1.5% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1995 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Feedmore Foundation Of Western New York Inc with a Mission Score of 95 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 8%
- programs: 90%
- fundraising: 2%
According to IRS 990 filings, Feedmore Foundation Of Western New York Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 8%, programs: 90%, fundraising: 2%. With 90% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $9.7M, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 1.2%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that the organization's officers are either unpaid volunteers or compensated through an affiliated entity, which enhances financial transparency and directs more resources to programs.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Feedmore Foundation Of Western New York Inc's IRS 990 filings:
- Significant fluctuations in annual revenue, from $1.7M in 2019 to $26.3M in 2022 and $12.7M in 2023, could indicate reliance on large, inconsistent grants or donations.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Feedmore Foundation Of Western New York Inc:
- Consistent 0% officer compensation across all filings, indicating strong commitment to directing funds to mission.
- Substantial asset growth from $8.1M in 2019 to $63.6M in 2023, demonstrating effective financial management and sustainability.
- Expenses consistently well below revenue, indicating efficient operations and significant reinvestment into the organization's mission.
- Low liabilities relative to assets, with liabilities of $794,623 against assets of $63,645,946 in 2023, suggesting a healthy balance sheet.
Frequently Asked Questions about Feedmore Foundation Of Western New York Inc
Is Feedmore Foundation Of Western New York Inc a legitimate charity?
Feedmore Foundation Of Western New York Inc (EIN: 161475486) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 95/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $10.7M. 1 red flag identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Feedmore Foundation Of Western New York Inc spend its money?
Feedmore Foundation Of Western New York Inc directs 90% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 2%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Feedmore Foundation Of Western New York Inc tax-deductible?
Feedmore Foundation Of Western New York Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 161475486). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of Feedmore Foundation Of Western New York Inc's spending goes to programs?
Feedmore Foundation Of Western New York Inc directs 90% to programs, 2% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Feedmore Foundation Of Western New York Inc compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 95/100 (Excellent), Feedmore Foundation Of Western New York Inc is above average for NTEE category P80 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Feedmore Foundation Of Western New York Inc located?
Feedmore Foundation Of Western New York Inc is headquartered in Buffalo, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 161475486. It is classified under NTEE code P80.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Feedmore Foundation Of Western New York Inc have?
Feedmore Foundation Of Western New York Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $10.7M in total revenue.
Is Feedmore Foundation Of Western New York Inc a good charity?
Based on the provided data, Feedmore Foundation Of Western New York Inc appears to be a very good charity. It consistently reports 0% officer compensation, demonstrates significant asset growth from $8.1M in 2019 to $63.6M in 2023, and maintains expenses well below revenue, indicating strong financial management and a focus on its mission.
How has the organization's financial health changed over time?
The organization's financial health has significantly improved, particularly in recent years. Assets have grown dramatically from $8,179,258 in 2019 to $63,645,946 in 2023. Revenue has also seen substantial increases, with a peak of $26,320,260 in 2022, while expenses have remained relatively low and stable, leading to consistent surpluses and asset accumulation.
What is the organization's spending efficiency?
The organization demonstrates high spending efficiency. For example, in 2023, expenses were $3,012,275 against revenue of $12,718,036, meaning only about 23.7% of revenue was spent. This low expense-to-revenue ratio, coupled with zero officer compensation, suggests that a very high proportion of resources are either directly used for programs or retained to build future program capacity.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Feedmore Foundation Of Western New York Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Feedmore Foundation Of Western New York Inc's revenue has grown by 1179%, moving from $994K to $12.7M. Total assets increased by 564% over the same period, from $9.6M to $63.6M. Total functional expenses rose by 222.7%, from $934K to $3.0M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Feedmore Foundation Of Western New York Inc reported a surplus of $9.7M, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $795K in liabilities against $63.6M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 1.2%), resulting in net assets of $62.9M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $12.7M | $3.0M | $63.6M | $795K | — | — |
| 2022 | $26.3M | $3.3M | $54.6M | $472K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $9.7M | $2.4M | $34.5M | $468K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $10.9M | $2.3M | $26.7M | $224K | — | — |
| 2019 | $1.7M | $1.5M | $8.2M | $141K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $1.7M | $1.5M | $8.1M | $515K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $2.0M | $1.4M | $8.8M | $1.2M | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $1.7M | $1.6M | $8.4M | $1.4M | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $1.7M | $1.3M | $9.5M | $2.7M | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $1.4M | $1.1M | $9.5M | $2.8M | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $1.4M | $1.0M | $9.5M | $3.1M | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $1.0M | $1.2M | $9.3M | $3.4M | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $994K | $934K | $9.6M | $3.6M | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $12.7M, expenses of $3.0M, and assets of $63.6M (revenue -51.7% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $26.3M, expenses of $3.3M, and assets of $54.6M (revenue +170.3% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $9.7M, expenses of $2.4M, and assets of $34.5M (revenue -10.5% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $10.9M, expenses of $2.3M, and assets of $26.7M (revenue +538.9% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $8.2M (revenue +2.1% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $8.1M (revenue -17.2% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $2.0M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $8.8M (revenue +18.2% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $8.4M (revenue +0.3% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $9.5M (revenue +21.6% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $9.5M (revenue -1.8% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $1.0M, and assets of $9.5M (revenue +38.5% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $1.0M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $9.3M (revenue +3.4% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $994K, expenses of $934K, and assets of $9.6M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Feedmore Foundation Of Western New York Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Feedmore Foundation Of Western New York Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.