Feedmore Western New York Inc
Feedmore Western New York Inc: Strong Revenue, High Program Spending, but Declining Assets
EIN: 222470820 · Buffalo, NY · NTEE: K31Z · Updated: 2026-04-04
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $41.0M |
| Total Expenses | $42.6M |
| Program Spending | 88% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $250,000 |
| Net Assets | $6.5M |
| Transparency Score | 85/100 |
Is Feedmore Western New York Inc Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Feedmore Western New York Inc directs 88% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Feedmore Western New York Inc
Feedmore Western New York Inc (EIN: 222470820) is a nonprofit organization based in Buffalo, NY, classified under NTEE code K31Z. The organization reported total revenue of $41.0M and total assets of $9.1M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Feedmore Western New York Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Feedmore Western New York Inc is a large nonprofit that has been operating for 43 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 8.4%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $38.8M |
| Total Expenses | $42.6M |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-3,767,207 |
| Total Assets | $11.1M |
| Total Liabilities | $4.7M |
| Net Assets | $6.5M |
| Operating Margin | -9.7% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 41.9% |
| Months of Reserves | 3.1 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2023, Feedmore Western New York Inc reported a deficit of $3.8M with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 3.1 months of operating reserves (adequate), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 41.9% (moderate leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2012–2023), Feedmore Western New York Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 8.4%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +2.8% | +12.2% | -18.4% |
| 2022 | +4.6% | +0.4% | +5.4% |
| 2021 | -15.2% | -5.0% | -12.7% |
| 2020 | +229.3% | +243.5% | -5.0% |
| 2019 | -47.5% | -50.4% | +11.3% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1983 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Feedmore Western New York Inc with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 7%
- programs: 88%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Feedmore Western New York Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 7%, programs: 88%, fundraising: 5%. With 88% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $3.8M, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 41.9%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation for the CEO was $250,000 in 2022, which appears reasonable given the organization's revenue of $37.7 million and the scope of its operations.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Feedmore Western New York Inc's IRS 990 filings:
- Total assets have shown a consistent decline from $14,847,862 in 2020 to $9,081,926 in 2023, warranting further investigation into the cause.
- The organization reported a negative change in net assets in 2023, with expenses exceeding revenue by approximately $3.7 million.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Feedmore Western New York Inc:
- Consistently high program spending, with 88% of expenses dedicated to programs in the most recent filing.
- Strong and consistent revenue generation, exceeding $36 million annually in recent years.
- Efficient fundraising, with only 5% of spending allocated to fundraising activities.
- Maintains a healthy liquidity position, despite declining assets.
Frequently Asked Questions about Feedmore Western New York Inc
Is Feedmore Western New York Inc a legitimate charity?
Feedmore Western New York Inc (EIN: 222470820) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $41.0M. 2 red flags identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.
How does Feedmore Western New York Inc spend its money?
Feedmore Western New York Inc directs 88% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Feedmore Western New York Inc tax-deductible?
Feedmore Western New York Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 222470820). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the Feedmore Western New York Inc CEO make?
Feedmore Western New York Inc's highest-compensated officer earns $250,000 annually. The organization reported $41.0M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of Feedmore Western New York Inc's spending goes to programs?
Feedmore Western New York Inc directs 88% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Feedmore Western New York Inc compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 85/100 (Excellent), Feedmore Western New York Inc is above average for NTEE category K31Z nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Feedmore Western New York Inc located?
Feedmore Western New York Inc is headquartered in Buffalo, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 222470820. It is classified under NTEE code K31Z.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Feedmore Western New York Inc have?
Feedmore Western New York Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $41.0M in total revenue.
What does Feedmore Western New York Inc do?
Feedmore Western New York Inc is a nonprofit organization in the Food, Agriculture & Nutrition sector, located in Buffalo, New York. It is classified under NTEE code K31Z.
How much revenue does Feedmore Western New York Inc have?
Feedmore Western New York Inc reported total revenue of $40,989,907. Based on 13 IRS 990 filings on record.
What are Feedmore Western New York Inc's total assets?
Feedmore Western New York Inc holds total assets of $9,081,926 as reported in IRS 990 filings.
Where is Feedmore Western New York Inc located?
Feedmore Western New York Inc is based in Buffalo, New York.
What is Feedmore Western New York Inc's EIN?
Feedmore Western New York Inc's Employer Identification Number (EIN) is 222470820. This is the unique tax ID assigned by the IRS for tax-exempt organizations.
What type of nonprofit is Feedmore Western New York Inc?
Feedmore Western New York Inc is classified under NTEE code K31Z (Food, Agriculture & Nutrition).
Is Feedmore Western New York Inc a registered 501(c)(3)?
Yes, Feedmore Western New York Inc is recognized as a tax-exempt organization by the IRS. EIN: 222470820.
Does Feedmore Western New York Inc file IRS Form 990?
Yes, Feedmore Western New York Inc has 13 IRS Form 990 filings on record. The most recent covers tax period 202312.
What was Feedmore Western New York Inc's revenue in 2023?
In the 202312 filing period, Feedmore Western New York Inc reported total revenue of $38,836,332, total expenses of $42,603,539, and net assets of $11,149,517.
Is Feedmore Western New York Inc's revenue growing or declining?
Feedmore Western New York Inc's revenue is relatively stable. Revenue went from $37,764,675 (202212) to $38,836,332 (202312), a +2.8% change. Based on 13 filings on record.
What is Feedmore Western New York Inc's most recent 990 filing?
The most recent IRS Form 990 filing for Feedmore Western New York Inc covers tax period 202312. It shows revenue of $38,836,332, expenses of $42,603,539, total assets of $11,149,517, and liabilities of $4,673,790.
How much does Feedmore Western New York Inc spend on programs vs administration?
Based on IRS 990 analysis, Feedmore Western New York Inc allocates approximately 88% of expenses to program services, 7% to administrative costs, and 5% to fundraising. This indicates strong program focus.
Is Feedmore Western New York Inc a trustworthy charity?
Based on AI analysis of IRS 990 data, Feedmore Western New York Inc appears trustworthy. Mission Score: 85/100 (Excellent). 2 red flags identified. 4 strengths noted.
What are the red flags for Feedmore Western New York Inc?
The following concerns were identified: Total assets have shown a consistent decline from $14,847,862 in 2020 to $9,081,926 in 2023, warranting further investigation into the cause.. The organization reported a negative change in net assets in 2023, with expenses exceeding revenue by approximately $3.7 million.. These flags are based on automated analysis of IRS 990 public filings and should be verified independently.
What are Feedmore Western New York Inc's strengths?
Positive indicators for Feedmore Western New York Inc include: Consistently high program spending, with 88% of expenses dedicated to programs in the most recent filing.. Strong and consistent revenue generation, exceeding $36 million annually in recent years.. Efficient fundraising, with only 5% of spending allocated to fundraising activities.. Maintains a healthy liquidity position, despite declining assets.. These findings are derived from AI analysis of the organization's financial filings.
How does Feedmore Western New York Inc compensate executives?
Executive compensation for the CEO was $250,000 in 2022, which appears reasonable given the organization's revenue of $37.7 million and the scope of its operations. Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require disclosure of officer, director, and key employee pay.
What factors are contributing to the consistent decline in total assets over the past few years, and what strategies are in place to address this trend?
While the filings show a decline in assets from $14.8M in 2020 to $9.0M in 2023, the specific reasons are not detailed in the provided data. This could be due to strategic asset utilization, depreciation, or other financial decisions not explicitly stated.
Given the negative change in net assets in 2023 (expenses exceeding revenue by $3.7 million), what measures are being taken to ensure long-term financial sustainability?
The provided data indicates a deficit in 2023. Without additional information, it's unclear what specific measures are being implemented to address this, such as cost-cutting, increased fundraising efforts, or strategic reserve utilization.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Feedmore Western New York Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2012–2023), Feedmore Western New York Inc's revenue has grown by 143.1%, moving from $16.0M to $38.8M. Total assets increased by 42.4% over the same period, from $7.8M to $11.1M. Total functional expenses rose by 154.7%, from $16.7M to $42.6M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Feedmore Western New York Inc reported a deficit of $3.8M, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $4.7M in liabilities against $11.1M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 41.9%), resulting in net assets of $6.5M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $38.8M | $42.6M | $11.1M | $4.7M | — | — |
| 2022 | $37.8M | $38.0M | $13.7M | $3.4M | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $36.1M | $37.8M | $13.0M | $2.5M | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $42.6M | $39.8M | $14.8M | $2.7M | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $12.9M | $11.6M | $15.6M | $324K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $24.6M | $23.4M | $14.0M | $320K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $24.7M | $23.4M | $12.6M | $326K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $24.3M | $24.3M | $11.3M | $306K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $26.0M | $24.3M | $11.1M | $351K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $23.4M | $23.3M | $9.9M | $892K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $25.4M | $24.1M | $9.3M | $520K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $18.6M | $18.2M | $7.8M | $452K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $16.0M | $16.7M | $7.8M | $925K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $38.8M, expenses of $42.6M, and assets of $11.1M (revenue +2.8% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $37.8M, expenses of $38.0M, and assets of $13.7M (revenue +4.6% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $36.1M, expenses of $37.8M, and assets of $13.0M (revenue -15.2% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $42.6M, expenses of $39.8M, and assets of $14.8M (revenue +229.3% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $12.9M, expenses of $11.6M, and assets of $15.6M (revenue -47.5% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $24.6M, expenses of $23.4M, and assets of $14.0M (revenue -0.4% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $24.7M, expenses of $23.4M, and assets of $12.6M (revenue +1.7% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $24.3M, expenses of $24.3M, and assets of $11.3M (revenue -6.4% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $26.0M, expenses of $24.3M, and assets of $11.1M (revenue +10.8% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $23.4M, expenses of $23.3M, and assets of $9.9M (revenue -7.8% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $25.4M, expenses of $24.1M, and assets of $9.3M (revenue +36.4% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $18.6M, expenses of $18.2M, and assets of $7.8M (revenue +16.6% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $16.0M, expenses of $16.7M, and assets of $7.8M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Feedmore Western New York Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Feedmore Western New York Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.