Fellowship Manor Ltd
EIN: 364065330 · New Orleans, LA · NTEE: L80Z
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $898K |
| Total Expenses | $981K |
| Net Assets | $-2,315,856 |
Is Fellowship Manor Ltd Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Fellowship Manor Ltd
Fellowship Manor Ltd (EIN: 364065330) is a nonprofit organization based in New Orleans, LA, classified under NTEE code L80Z. The organization reported total revenue of $898K and total assets of $4.6M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Fellowship Manor Ltd's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Fellowship Manor Ltd is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 30 years, with 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 5.6%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $898K |
| Total Expenses | $981K |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-82,560 |
| Total Assets | $4.6M |
| Total Liabilities | $6.9M |
| Net Assets | $-2,315,856 |
| Operating Margin | -9.2% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 150.6% |
| Months of Reserves | 56.0 months |
Financial Health Grade: C
In 2023, Fellowship Manor Ltd reported a deficit of $83K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 56.0 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 150.6% (high leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 12 years of filings (2011–2023), Fellowship Manor Ltd's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 5.6%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +0.1% | +2.8% | -1.5% |
| 2022 | +4.5% | -3.3% | -1.6% |
| 2021 | -3.7% | -5.9% | -2.1% |
| 2020 | -13.0% | +7.1% | -2.2% |
| 2019 | +13.8% | -7.2% | +0.4% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1996 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Fellowship Manor Ltd has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Fellowship Manor Ltd with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $83K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 150.6%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Fellowship Manor Ltd
Is Fellowship Manor Ltd a legitimate charity?
Fellowship Manor Ltd (EIN: 364065330) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Louisiana. It has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $898K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: C.
How does Fellowship Manor Ltd spend its money?
Fellowship Manor Ltd reported $898K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 12 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Fellowship Manor Ltd tax-deductible?
Fellowship Manor Ltd is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 364065330). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Fellowship Manor Ltd located?
Fellowship Manor Ltd is headquartered in New Orleans, Louisiana and files with the IRS under EIN 364065330. It is classified under NTEE code L80Z.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Fellowship Manor Ltd have?
Fellowship Manor Ltd has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $898K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Fellowship Manor Ltd showing financial trends over 12 years of public records:
Over 12 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Fellowship Manor Ltd's revenue has grown by 91.7%, moving from $468K to $898K. Total assets decreased by 24% over the same period, from $6.0M to $4.6M. Total functional expenses rose by 56.4%, from $627K to $981K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Fellowship Manor Ltd reported a deficit of $83K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $6.9M in liabilities against $4.6M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 150.6%), resulting in net assets of $-2,315,856.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $898K | $981K | $4.6M | $6.9M | — | — |
| 2022 | $897K | $954K | $4.6M | $6.8M | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $858K | $987K | $4.7M | $6.8M | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $891K | $1.0M | $4.8M | $6.8M | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $1.0M | $979K | $4.9M | $6.8M | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $900K | $1.1M | $4.9M | $6.8M | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $832K | $1.1M | $5.2M | $6.9M | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $675K | $871K | $5.3M | $6.8M | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $489K | $652K | $5.5M | $6.7M | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $470K | $637K | $5.6M | $6.7M | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $464K | $613K | $5.7M | $6.6M | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $468K | $627K | $6.0M | $6.7M | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $898K, expenses of $981K, and assets of $4.6M (revenue +0.1% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $897K, expenses of $954K, and assets of $4.6M (revenue +4.5% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $858K, expenses of $987K, and assets of $4.7M (revenue -3.7% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $891K, expenses of $1.0M, and assets of $4.8M (revenue -13.0% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $1.0M, expenses of $979K, and assets of $4.9M (revenue +13.8% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $900K, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $4.9M (revenue +8.1% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $832K, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $5.2M (revenue +23.2% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $675K, expenses of $871K, and assets of $5.3M (revenue +38.1% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $489K, expenses of $652K, and assets of $5.5M (revenue +3.9% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $470K, expenses of $637K, and assets of $5.6M (revenue +1.3% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $464K, expenses of $613K, and assets of $5.7M (revenue -0.9% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $468K, expenses of $627K, and assets of $6.0M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Fellowship Manor Ltd:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Fellowship Manor Ltd is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.