Finishing Trades Inst Of West Penns Yldist Coun No 57 Jntapprtrain Fd
EIN: 251810797 · Carnegie, PA · NTEE: J22
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $1.6M |
| Total Expenses | $1.7M |
| Net Assets | $2.6M |
Is Finishing Trades Inst Of West Penns Yldist Coun No 57 Jntapprtrain Fd Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Finishing Trades Inst Of West Penns Yldist Coun No 57 Jntapprtrain Fd
Finishing Trades Inst Of West Penns Yldist Coun No 57 Jntapprtrain Fd (EIN: 251810797) is a nonprofit organization based in Carnegie, PA, classified under NTEE code J22. The organization reported total revenue of $1.6M and total assets of $2.6M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Finishing Trades Inst Of West Penns Yldist Coun No 57 Jntapprtrain Fd's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Finishing Trades Inst Of West Penns Yldist Coun No 57 Jntapprtrain Fd is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 28 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2024). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 5.7%.
Key Financial Metrics (2024)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $1.6M |
| Total Expenses | $1.7M |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-66,475 |
| Total Assets | $2.6M |
| Total Liabilities | $7K |
| Net Assets | $2.6M |
| Operating Margin | -4.1% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 0.3% |
| Months of Reserves | 18.5 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2024, Finishing Trades Inst Of West Penns Yldist Coun No 57 Jntapprtrain Fd reported a deficit of $66K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 18.5 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 0.3% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2012–2024), Finishing Trades Inst Of West Penns Yldist Coun No 57 Jntapprtrain Fd's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 5.7%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | +7.1% | +12.7% | -2.4% |
| 2023 | -29.2% | +12.9% | +0.6% |
| 2022 | +63.2% | +24.9% | +33.9% |
| 2021 | +5.8% | +12.8% | +24.5% |
| 2020 | +12.9% | -3.9% | +23.0% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1998 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Finishing Trades Inst Of West Penns Yldist Coun No 57 Jntapprtrain Fd has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Finishing Trades Inst Of West Penns Yldist Coun No 57 Jntapprtrain Fd with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2024)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $66K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 0.3%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Finishing Trades Inst Of West Penns Yldist Coun No 57 Jntapprtrain Fd
Is Finishing Trades Inst Of West Penns Yldist Coun No 57 Jntapprtrain Fd a legitimate charity?
Finishing Trades Inst Of West Penns Yldist Coun No 57 Jntapprtrain Fd (EIN: 251810797) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Pennsylvania. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.6M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.
How does Finishing Trades Inst Of West Penns Yldist Coun No 57 Jntapprtrain Fd spend its money?
Finishing Trades Inst Of West Penns Yldist Coun No 57 Jntapprtrain Fd reported $1.6M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Finishing Trades Inst Of West Penns Yldist Coun No 57 Jntapprtrain Fd tax-deductible?
Finishing Trades Inst Of West Penns Yldist Coun No 57 Jntapprtrain Fd is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 251810797). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Finishing Trades Inst Of West Penns Yldist Coun No 57 Jntapprtrain Fd located?
Finishing Trades Inst Of West Penns Yldist Coun No 57 Jntapprtrain Fd is headquartered in Carnegie, Pennsylvania and files with the IRS under EIN 251810797. It is classified under NTEE code J22.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Finishing Trades Inst Of West Penns Yldist Coun No 57 Jntapprtrain Fd have?
Finishing Trades Inst Of West Penns Yldist Coun No 57 Jntapprtrain Fd has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.6M in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Finishing Trades Inst Of West Penns Yldist Coun No 57 Jntapprtrain Fd showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2012–2024), Finishing Trades Inst Of West Penns Yldist Coun No 57 Jntapprtrain Fd's revenue has grown by 95.2%, moving from $823K to $1.6M. Total assets increased by 196.2% over the same period, from $870K to $2.6M. Total functional expenses rose by 81.4%, from $922K to $1.7M. In its most recent filing year (2024), Finishing Trades Inst Of West Penns Yldist Coun No 57 Jntapprtrain Fd reported a deficit of $66K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $7K in liabilities against $2.6M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 0.3%), resulting in net assets of $2.6M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1.6M | $1.7M | $2.6M | $7K | — | View 990 |
| 2023 | $1.5M | $1.5M | $2.6M | $2K | — | — |
| 2022 | $2.1M | $1.3M | $2.6M | $2K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $1.3M | $1.1M | $2.0M | $141K | — | — |
| 2020 | $1.2M | $934K | $1.6M | $1K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $1.1M | $971K | $1.3M | $1K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $956K | $829K | $1.2M | $876 | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $982K | $813K | $1.0M | $826 | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $894K | $733K | $867K | $766 | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $744K | $754K | $706K | $916 | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $777K | $768K | $716K | $952 | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $793K | $956K | $707K | $1K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $823K | $922K | $870K | $1K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2024: Revenue of $1.6M, expenses of $1.7M, and assets of $2.6M (revenue +7.1% year-over-year).
- 2023: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $2.6M (revenue -29.2% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $2.1M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $2.6M (revenue +63.2% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $2.0M (revenue +5.8% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $934K, and assets of $1.6M (revenue +12.9% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $971K, and assets of $1.3M (revenue +13.8% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $956K, expenses of $829K, and assets of $1.2M (revenue -2.7% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $982K, expenses of $813K, and assets of $1.0M (revenue +9.9% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $894K, expenses of $733K, and assets of $867K (revenue +20.1% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $744K, expenses of $754K, and assets of $706K (revenue -4.3% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $777K, expenses of $768K, and assets of $716K (revenue -2.1% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $793K, expenses of $956K, and assets of $707K (revenue -3.6% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $823K, expenses of $922K, and assets of $870K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Finishing Trades Inst Of West Penns Yldist Coun No 57 Jntapprtrain Fd:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Finishing Trades Inst Of West Penns Yldist Coun No 57 Jntapprtrain Fd is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.