Finishing Trades Institute Ofdistrict Council 91

Finishing Trades Institute maintains stable finances with consistent revenue and zero reported officer compensation.

EIN: 208341172 · Merrillville, IN · NTEE: B30 · Updated: 2026-03-28

$2.0MRevenue
$2.8MAssets
85/100Mission Score (Excellent)
B30
Finishing Trades Institute Ofdistrict Council 91 Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$2.0M
Total Expenses$1.9M
Program Spending90%
Net Assets$2.6M
Transparency Score85/100

Is Finishing Trades Institute Ofdistrict Council 91 Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
1 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Finishing Trades Institute Ofdistrict Council 91 directs 90% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Finishing Trades Institute Ofdistrict Council 91

Finishing Trades Institute Ofdistrict Council 91 (EIN: 208341172) is a nonprofit organization based in Merrillville, IN, classified under NTEE code B30. The organization reported total revenue of $2.0M and total assets of $2.8M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Finishing Trades Institute Ofdistrict Council 91's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

17Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Finishing Trades Institute Ofdistrict Council 91 is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 17 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 7.6%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$2.0M
Total Expenses$1.9M
Surplus / Deficit+$57K
Total Assets$2.8M
Total Liabilities$239K
Net Assets$2.6M
Operating Margin2.9%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio8.5%
Months of Reserves17.5 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Finishing Trades Institute Ofdistrict Council 91 reported a surplus of $57K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 17.5 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 8.5% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Finishing Trades Institute Ofdistrict Council 91's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 7.6%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+11.4%+7.8%+9.5%
2022-7.3%-8.9%-7.9%
2021+7.2%+9.5%+0.8%
2020-5.1%-2.9%+2.3%
2019+1.0%-1.1%+5.9%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes2000
IRS Ruling Date2009

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

The Finishing Trades Institute of District Council 91 demonstrates consistent financial stability with revenues generally exceeding expenses over the past decade. For instance, in 2023, revenue was $1,986,501 against expenses of $1,929,512, indicating a surplus. The organization maintains healthy asset levels, reaching $2,818,265 in 2023, significantly higher than its liabilities of $239,143, suggesting a strong financial position. The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all available filings indicates a commitment to directing funds towards its mission rather than executive salaries, which is a positive sign for spending efficiency and transparency. While specific program, administrative, and fundraising expense breakdowns are not provided in the summary data, the overall financial health appears robust, with a steady growth in assets and controlled liabilities.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Finishing Trades Institute Ofdistrict Council 91 with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 8%
  • programs: 90%
  • fundraising: 2%

According to IRS 990 filings, Finishing Trades Institute Ofdistrict Council 91 allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 8%, programs: 90%, fundraising: 2%. With 90% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$2.0MTotal Revenue
$1.9MTotal Expenses
$2.8MTotal Assets
$239KTotal Liabilities
$2.6MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $57K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 8.5%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

Executive compensation is reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that no compensation was paid to officers, which is highly unusual for an organization of this size and suggests either volunteer leadership or compensation is categorized differently.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Finishing Trades Institute Ofdistrict Council 91's IRS 990 filings:

  • 0% officer compensation reported across all filings, which is unusual for an organization of this size and may indicate compensation is reported under other categories or leadership is entirely volunteer, warranting further investigation.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Finishing Trades Institute Ofdistrict Council 91:

  • Consistent financial stability with revenues generally exceeding expenses, as seen in 2023 with $1,986,501 revenue vs. $1,929,512 expenses.
  • Healthy asset-to-liability ratio, with assets of $2,818,265 significantly outweighing liabilities of $239,143 in 2023.
  • No reported officer compensation, suggesting a strong commitment to directing funds towards the mission.
  • Steady growth in assets over the past decade, from $2,066,805 in 2014 to $2,818,265 in 2023.

Frequently Asked Questions about Finishing Trades Institute Ofdistrict Council 91

Is Finishing Trades Institute Ofdistrict Council 91 a legitimate charity?

Finishing Trades Institute Ofdistrict Council 91 (EIN: 208341172) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Indiana. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $2.0M. 1 red flag identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.

How does Finishing Trades Institute Ofdistrict Council 91 spend its money?

Finishing Trades Institute Ofdistrict Council 91 directs 90% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 2%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Finishing Trades Institute Ofdistrict Council 91 tax-deductible?

Finishing Trades Institute Ofdistrict Council 91 is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 208341172). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

What percentage of Finishing Trades Institute Ofdistrict Council 91's spending goes to programs?

Finishing Trades Institute Ofdistrict Council 91 directs 90% to programs, 2% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

How does Finishing Trades Institute Ofdistrict Council 91 compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 85/100 (Excellent), Finishing Trades Institute Ofdistrict Council 91 is above average for NTEE category B30 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is Finishing Trades Institute Ofdistrict Council 91 located?

Finishing Trades Institute Ofdistrict Council 91 is headquartered in Merrillville, Indiana and files with the IRS under EIN 208341172. It is classified under NTEE code B30.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Finishing Trades Institute Ofdistrict Council 91 have?

Finishing Trades Institute Ofdistrict Council 91 has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $2.0M in total revenue.

Is Finishing Trades Institute Ofdistrict Council 91 a good charity?

Based on the provided financial data, the organization appears to be financially stable with consistent revenue and asset growth. The reported 0% officer compensation is a strong indicator of efficient spending, though it warrants further investigation into how leadership is compensated or if it's entirely volunteer-run. Without detailed expense breakdowns, a full assessment of 'goodness' is challenging, but the available data is positive.

How does the organization manage its liabilities?

The organization consistently maintains liabilities at a manageable level relative to its assets. For example, in 2023, liabilities were $239,143 against assets of $2,818,265, indicating a strong ability to cover its debts.

What is the trend in the organization's revenue and expenses?

Revenue and expenses have remained relatively stable over the past decade, generally fluctuating around the $1.7 million to $1.9 million mark. In most years, revenue slightly exceeds expenses, contributing to asset growth.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Finishing Trades Institute Ofdistrict Council 91 showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Finishing Trades Institute Ofdistrict Council 91's revenue has grown by 140.5%, moving from $826K to $2.0M. Total assets increased by 153.4% over the same period, from $1.1M to $2.8M. Total functional expenses rose by 95.6%, from $987K to $1.9M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Finishing Trades Institute Ofdistrict Council 91 reported a surplus of $57K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $239K in liabilities against $2.8M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 8.5%), resulting in net assets of $2.6M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $2.0M $1.9M $2.8M $239K
2022 $1.8M $1.8M $2.6M $152K View 990
2021 $1.9M $2.0M $2.8M $149K View 990
2020 $1.8M $1.8M $2.8M $211K View 990
2019 $1.9M $1.8M $2.7M $237K View 990
2018 $1.9M $1.9M $2.6M $205K View 990
2017 $2.0M $1.7M $2.6M $192K View 990
2016 $1.9M $1.7M $2.3M $192K View 990
2015 $1.7M $1.7M $2.0M $135K View 990
2014 $1.6M $1.6M $2.1M $181K View 990
2013 $1.7M $1.6M $2.1M $142K View 990
2012 $1.6M $1.3M $2.0M $205K View 990
2011 $826K $987K $1.1M $221K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $2.0M, expenses of $1.9M, and assets of $2.8M (revenue +11.4% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $1.8M, expenses of $1.8M, and assets of $2.6M (revenue -7.3% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $1.9M, expenses of $2.0M, and assets of $2.8M (revenue +7.2% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $1.8M, expenses of $1.8M, and assets of $2.8M (revenue -5.1% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $1.9M, expenses of $1.8M, and assets of $2.7M (revenue +1.0% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $1.9M, expenses of $1.9M, and assets of $2.6M (revenue -5.3% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $2.0M, expenses of $1.7M, and assets of $2.6M (revenue +4.1% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $1.9M, expenses of $1.7M, and assets of $2.3M (revenue +12.1% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $1.7M, and assets of $2.0M (revenue +9.1% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $1.6M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $2.1M (revenue -7.9% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $2.1M (revenue +6.0% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $1.6M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $2.0M (revenue +92.8% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $826K, expenses of $987K, and assets of $1.1M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Finishing Trades Institute Ofdistrict Council 91:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Finishing Trades Institute Ofdistrict Council 91 is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Indiana

Explore more nonprofits based in Indiana with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Indiana nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE B30)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code B30.

View all B30 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State