Fire Inc

EIN: 351274615 · South Bend, IN

$403KRevenue
$352KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
Fire Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$403K
Total Expenses$447K
Net Assets$330K

Is Fire Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Fire Inc

Fire Inc (EIN: 351274615) is a nonprofit organization based in South Bend, IN. The organization reported total revenue of $403K and total assets of $352K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Fire Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

53Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Fire Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 53 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -2.3%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$370K
Total Expenses$447K
Surplus / Deficit$-76,769
Total Assets$345K
Total Liabilities$15K
Net Assets$330K
Operating Margin-20.7%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio4.2%
Months of Reserves9.3 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Fire Inc reported a deficit of $77K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 9.3 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 4.2% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Fire Inc's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -2.3%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+11.3%+15.9%-18.1%
2022-22.4%-9.2%-13.2%
2021+49.3%+54.8%+3.0%
2020-12.3%-22.8%-0.5%
2019-18.3%-14.1%-12.0%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1973

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Fire Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Fire Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$370KTotal Revenue
$447KTotal Expenses
$345KTotal Assets
$15KTotal Liabilities
$330KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $77K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 4.2%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Fire Inc

Is Fire Inc a legitimate charity?

Fire Inc (EIN: 351274615) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Indiana. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $403K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.

How does Fire Inc spend its money?

Fire Inc reported $403K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Fire Inc tax-deductible?

Fire Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 351274615). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Fire Inc located?

Fire Inc is headquartered in South Bend, Indiana and files with the IRS under EIN 351274615.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Fire Inc have?

Fire Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $403K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Fire Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Fire Inc's revenue has declined by 24.7%, moving from $492K to $370K. Total assets decreased by 23.6% over the same period, from $452K to $345K. Total functional expenses fell by 7.1%, from $481K to $447K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Fire Inc reported a deficit of $77K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $15K in liabilities against $345K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 4.2%), resulting in net assets of $330K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $370K $447K $345K $15K
2022 $333K $386K $421K $14K View 990
2021 $429K $425K $485K $25K View 990
2020 $287K $275K $471K $15K View 990
2019 $328K $356K $473K $30K View 990
2018 $401K $414K $538K $66K View 990
2017 $371K $439K $516K $32K View 990
2016 $505K $482K $581K $28K View 990
2015 $659K $618K $578K $48K View 990
2014 $666K $672K $531K $42K View 990
2013 $636K $627K $531K $36K View 990
2012 $594K $524K $537K $52K View 990
2011 $492K $481K $452K $36K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $370K, expenses of $447K, and assets of $345K (revenue +11.3% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $333K, expenses of $386K, and assets of $421K (revenue -22.4% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $429K, expenses of $425K, and assets of $485K (revenue +49.3% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $287K, expenses of $275K, and assets of $471K (revenue -12.3% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $328K, expenses of $356K, and assets of $473K (revenue -18.3% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $401K, expenses of $414K, and assets of $538K (revenue +8.1% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $371K, expenses of $439K, and assets of $516K (revenue -26.6% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $505K, expenses of $482K, and assets of $581K (revenue -23.4% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $659K, expenses of $618K, and assets of $578K (revenue -1.1% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $666K, expenses of $672K, and assets of $531K (revenue +4.8% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $636K, expenses of $627K, and assets of $531K (revenue +7.1% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $594K, expenses of $524K, and assets of $537K (revenue +20.8% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $492K, expenses of $481K, and assets of $452K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Fire Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Fire Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Indiana

Explore more nonprofits based in Indiana with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Indiana nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State