Firefighters For Healing

EIN: 800717709 · Minneapolis, MN · NTEE: T30

$6.7MRevenue
$1.5MGross Revenue
$9.1MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
T30
Firefighters For Healing Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$6.7M
Total Expenses$1.0M
Net Assets$4.7M

Is Firefighters For Healing Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Firefighters For Healing

Firefighters For Healing (EIN: 800717709) is a nonprofit organization based in Minneapolis, MN, classified under NTEE code T30. The organization reported total revenue of $6.7M and total assets of $9.1M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Firefighters For Healing's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

13Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
9Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Firefighters For Healing is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 13 years, with 9 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2015–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 34.9%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$1.7M
Total Expenses$1.0M
Surplus / Deficit+$639K
Total Assets$9.0M
Total Liabilities$4.3M
Net Assets$4.7M
Operating Margin38.0%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio47.9%
Months of Reserves103.9 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Firefighters For Healing reported a surplus of $639K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 103.9 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 47.9% (moderate leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 9 years of filings (2015–2023), Firefighters For Healing's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 34.9%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-26.7%+131.3%+118.4%
2022+66.7%+50.6%+82.2%
2021+307.5%+0.1%+84.2%
2020-46.4%-9.2%+3.6%
2019+4.5%+37.0%+35.7%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2013

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Firefighters For Healing has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Firefighters For Healing with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$1.7MTotal Revenue
$1.0MTotal Expenses
$9.0MTotal Assets
$4.3MTotal Liabilities
$4.7MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $639K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 47.9%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Firefighters For Healing

Is Firefighters For Healing a legitimate charity?

Firefighters For Healing (EIN: 800717709) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Minnesota. It has 9 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $6.7M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Firefighters For Healing spend its money?

Firefighters For Healing reported $6.7M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 9 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Firefighters For Healing tax-deductible?

Firefighters For Healing is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 800717709). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Firefighters For Healing located?

Firefighters For Healing is headquartered in Minneapolis, Minnesota and files with the IRS under EIN 800717709. It is classified under NTEE code T30.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Firefighters For Healing have?

Firefighters For Healing has 9 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $6.7M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Firefighters For Healing showing financial trends over 9 years of public records:

Over 9 years of IRS 990 filings (2015–2023), Firefighters For Healing's revenue has grown by 998.6%, moving from $153K to $1.7M. Total assets increased by 5691.6% over the same period, from $156K to $9.0M. Total functional expenses rose by 2288.6%, from $44K to $1.0M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Firefighters For Healing reported a surplus of $639K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $4.3M in liabilities against $9.0M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 47.9%), resulting in net assets of $4.7M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $1.7M $1.0M $9.0M $4.3M View 990
2022 $2.3M $451K $4.1M $11K View 990
2021 $1.4M $299K $2.3M $26K View 990
2020 $338K $299K $1.2M $35K View 990
2019 $629K $329K $1.2M $31K View 990
2018 $602K $241K $877K $18K View 990
2017 $467K $162K $511K $14K View 990
2016 $143K $101K $202K $10K View 990
2015 $153K $44K $156K $0 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $1.0M, and assets of $9.0M (revenue -26.7% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $2.3M, expenses of $451K, and assets of $4.1M (revenue +66.7% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $299K, and assets of $2.3M (revenue +307.5% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $338K, expenses of $299K, and assets of $1.2M (revenue -46.4% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $629K, expenses of $329K, and assets of $1.2M (revenue +4.5% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $602K, expenses of $241K, and assets of $877K (revenue +28.9% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $467K, expenses of $162K, and assets of $511K (revenue +226.3% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $143K, expenses of $101K, and assets of $202K (revenue -6.5% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $153K, expenses of $44K, and assets of $156K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Firefighters For Healing:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Firefighters For Healing is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Minnesota

Explore more nonprofits based in Minnesota with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Minnesota nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE T30)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code T30.

View all T30 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State