Firefighters Of Aurora Benevolent Fund Inc
EIN: 460650718 · Denver, CO · NTEE: M60
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $489K |
| Total Expenses | $8K |
| Net Assets | $269K |
Is Firefighters Of Aurora Benevolent Fund Inc Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Firefighters Of Aurora Benevolent Fund Inc
Firefighters Of Aurora Benevolent Fund Inc (EIN: 460650718) is a nonprofit organization based in Denver, CO, classified under NTEE code M60. The organization reported total revenue of $489K and total assets of $49K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Firefighters Of Aurora Benevolent Fund Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Firefighters Of Aurora Benevolent Fund Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 12 years, with 8 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2013–2020). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 41.2%.
Key Financial Metrics (2020)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $74K |
| Total Expenses | $8K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$65K |
| Total Assets | $269K |
| Net Assets | $269K |
| Operating Margin | 88.6% |
| Months of Reserves | 385.5 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2020, Firefighters Of Aurora Benevolent Fund Inc reported a surplus of $65K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 385.5 months of operating reserves (strong position).
Financial Trends
Over 8 years of filings (2013–2020), Firefighters Of Aurora Benevolent Fund Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 41.2%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | -5.0% | -82.1% | -4.6% |
| 2019 | +22.2% | +90.7% | +47.8% |
| 2018 | +9.8% | +19.1% | +26.5% |
| 2017 | +4.9% | +141.4% | +32.5% |
| 2016 | +40.7% | +372.7% | +68.9% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2014 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Firefighters Of Aurora Benevolent Fund Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Firefighters Of Aurora Benevolent Fund Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2020)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $65K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
Frequently Asked Questions about Firefighters Of Aurora Benevolent Fund Inc
Is Firefighters Of Aurora Benevolent Fund Inc a legitimate charity?
Firefighters Of Aurora Benevolent Fund Inc (EIN: 460650718) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Colorado. It has 8 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $489K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does Firefighters Of Aurora Benevolent Fund Inc spend its money?
Firefighters Of Aurora Benevolent Fund Inc reported $489K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 8 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Firefighters Of Aurora Benevolent Fund Inc tax-deductible?
Firefighters Of Aurora Benevolent Fund Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 460650718). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Firefighters Of Aurora Benevolent Fund Inc located?
Firefighters Of Aurora Benevolent Fund Inc is headquartered in Denver, Colorado and files with the IRS under EIN 460650718. It is classified under NTEE code M60.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Firefighters Of Aurora Benevolent Fund Inc have?
Firefighters Of Aurora Benevolent Fund Inc has 8 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $489K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Firefighters Of Aurora Benevolent Fund Inc showing financial trends over 8 years of public records:
Over 8 years of IRS 990 filings (2013–2020), Firefighters Of Aurora Benevolent Fund Inc's revenue has grown by 1018.2%, moving from $7K to $74K. Total assets increased by 1788.3% over the same period, from $14K to $269K. Total functional expenses rose by 670.3%, from $1K to $8K. In its most recent filing year (2020), Firefighters Of Aurora Benevolent Fund Inc reported a surplus of $65K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | $74K | $8K | $269K | $0 | — | — |
| 2019 | $78K | $47K | $282K | $47K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $63K | $25K | $191K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $58K | $21K | $151K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $55K | $9K | $114K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $39K | $2K | $67K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $17K | $3K | $30K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $7K | $1K | $14K | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2020: Revenue of $74K, expenses of $8K, and assets of $269K (revenue -5.0% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $78K, expenses of $47K, and assets of $282K (revenue +22.2% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $63K, expenses of $25K, and assets of $191K (revenue +9.8% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $58K, expenses of $21K, and assets of $151K (revenue +4.9% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $55K, expenses of $9K, and assets of $114K (revenue +40.7% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $39K, expenses of $2K, and assets of $67K (revenue +127.4% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $17K, expenses of $3K, and assets of $30K (revenue +161.2% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $7K, expenses of $1K, and assets of $14K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Firefighters Of Aurora Benevolent Fund Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Firefighters Of Aurora Benevolent Fund Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.