Fireside Club Ltd

EIN: 363762938 · Chicago, IL

$646KRevenue
$1.6MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
Fireside Club Ltd Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$646K
Total Expenses$483K
Net Assets$1.4M

Is Fireside Club Ltd Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Fireside Club Ltd

Fireside Club Ltd (EIN: 363762938) is a nonprofit organization based in Chicago, IL. The organization reported total revenue of $646K and total assets of $1.6M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Fireside Club Ltd's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

31Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
12Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Fireside Club Ltd is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 31 years, with 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 4.6%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$540K
Total Expenses$483K
Surplus / Deficit+$57K
Total Assets$1.4M
Net Assets$1.4M
Operating Margin10.6%
Months of Reserves34.8 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Fireside Club Ltd reported a surplus of $57K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 34.8 months of operating reserves (strong position).

Financial Trends

Over 12 years of filings (2011–2023), Fireside Club Ltd's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 4.6%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+4.1%+14.1%+16.3%
2022+3.3%+3.5%-12.9%
2021+334.9%+571.5%+20.1%
2020-73.8%-83.8%+10.0%
2019+8.2%+3.8%+17.7%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1995

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Fireside Club Ltd has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Fireside Club Ltd with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$540KTotal Revenue
$483KTotal Expenses
$1.4MTotal Assets
$1.4MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $57K, with revenue exceeding expenses.

Frequently Asked Questions about Fireside Club Ltd

Is Fireside Club Ltd a legitimate charity?

Fireside Club Ltd (EIN: 363762938) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Illinois. It has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $646K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Fireside Club Ltd spend its money?

Fireside Club Ltd reported $646K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 12 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Fireside Club Ltd tax-deductible?

Fireside Club Ltd is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 363762938). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Fireside Club Ltd located?

Fireside Club Ltd is headquartered in Chicago, Illinois and files with the IRS under EIN 363762938.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Fireside Club Ltd have?

Fireside Club Ltd has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $646K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Fireside Club Ltd showing financial trends over 12 years of public records:

Over 12 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Fireside Club Ltd's revenue has grown by 72%, moving from $314K to $540K. Total assets increased by 132.2% over the same period, from $604K to $1.4M. Total functional expenses rose by 87.4%, from $258K to $483K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Fireside Club Ltd reported a surplus of $57K, with revenue exceeding expenses.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $540K $483K $1.4M $0 View 990
2022 $519K $423K $1.2M $0 View 990
2021 $502K $409K $1.4M $0 View 990
2020 $115K $61K $1.2M $0
2019 $440K $376K $1.0M $0 View 990
2018 $407K $362K $890K $0 View 990
2017 $370K $299K $980K $0 View 990
2016 $387K $340K $856K $0 View 990
2015 $343K $298K $829K $0 View 990
2013 $307K $286K $756K $0 View 990
2012 $255K $238K $620K $0 View 990
2011 $314K $258K $604K $0 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $540K, expenses of $483K, and assets of $1.4M (revenue +4.1% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $519K, expenses of $423K, and assets of $1.2M (revenue +3.3% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $502K, expenses of $409K, and assets of $1.4M (revenue +334.9% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $115K, expenses of $61K, and assets of $1.2M (revenue -73.8% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $440K, expenses of $376K, and assets of $1.0M (revenue +8.2% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $407K, expenses of $362K, and assets of $890K (revenue +9.9% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $370K, expenses of $299K, and assets of $980K (revenue -4.4% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $387K, expenses of $340K, and assets of $856K (revenue +13.0% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $343K, expenses of $298K, and assets of $829K (revenue +11.8% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $307K, expenses of $286K, and assets of $756K (revenue +20.3% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $255K, expenses of $238K, and assets of $620K (revenue -18.8% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $314K, expenses of $258K, and assets of $604K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Fireside Club Ltd:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Fireside Club Ltd is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Illinois

Explore more nonprofits based in Illinois with AI-powered transparency reports.

1. Shorefront

Evanston · $925K revenue · Score: 75/100

View all Illinois nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State