First Baptist Church Housing Association

EIN: 550518114 · Huntington, WV · NTEE: L200

$1.7MRevenue
$1.7MGross Revenue
$3.5MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
L200
First Baptist Church Housing Association Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$1.7M
Total Expenses$1.5M
Net Assets$2.0M

Is First Baptist Church Housing Association Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About First Baptist Church Housing Association

First Baptist Church Housing Association (EIN: 550518114) is a nonprofit organization based in Huntington, WV, classified under NTEE code L200. The organization reported total revenue of $1.7M and total assets of $3.5M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of First Baptist Church Housing Association's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

54Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

First Baptist Church Housing Association is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 54 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 3.3%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$1.6M
Total Expenses$1.5M
Surplus / Deficit+$142K
Total Assets$3.8M
Total Liabilities$1.7M
Net Assets$2.0M
Operating Margin8.9%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio46.3%
Months of Reserves30.8 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, First Baptist Church Housing Association reported a surplus of $142K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 30.8 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 46.3% (moderate leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), First Baptist Church Housing Association's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 3.3%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+7.4%+2.3%+90.1%
2022+1.9%+12.4%-1.1%
2021+1.8%+2.7%+14.6%
2020+5.9%-13.7%+17.3%
2019+0.1%-2.0%-5.8%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1972

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for First Baptist Church Housing Association has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates First Baptist Church Housing Association with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$1.6MTotal Revenue
$1.5MTotal Expenses
$3.8MTotal Assets
$1.7MTotal Liabilities
$2.0MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $142K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 46.3%.

Frequently Asked Questions about First Baptist Church Housing Association

Is First Baptist Church Housing Association a legitimate charity?

First Baptist Church Housing Association (EIN: 550518114) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in West Virginia. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.7M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does First Baptist Church Housing Association spend its money?

First Baptist Church Housing Association reported $1.7M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to First Baptist Church Housing Association tax-deductible?

First Baptist Church Housing Association is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 550518114). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is First Baptist Church Housing Association located?

First Baptist Church Housing Association is headquartered in Huntington, West Virginia and files with the IRS under EIN 550518114. It is classified under NTEE code L200.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does First Baptist Church Housing Association have?

First Baptist Church Housing Association has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.7M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for First Baptist Church Housing Association showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), First Baptist Church Housing Association's revenue has grown by 48.1%, moving from $1.1M to $1.6M. Total assets increased by 169.2% over the same period, from $1.4M to $3.8M. Total functional expenses rose by 73.1%, from $846K to $1.5M. In its most recent filing year (2023), First Baptist Church Housing Association reported a surplus of $142K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $1.7M in liabilities against $3.8M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 46.3%), resulting in net assets of $2.0M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $1.6M $1.5M $3.8M $1.7M
2022 $1.5M $1.4M $2.0M $101K View 990
2021 $1.5M $1.3M $2.0M $188K View 990
2020 $1.4M $1.2M $1.7M $130K View 990
2019 $1.4M $1.4M $1.5M $76K View 990
2018 $1.4M $1.5M $1.6M $94K View 990
2017 $1.3M $1.5M $1.7M $119K View 990
2016 $1.3M $1.4M $1.9M $103K View 990
2015 $1.3M $1.3M $1.9M $124K View 990
2014 $1.3M $1.1M $1.9M $124K View 990
2013 $1.1M $1.1M $1.8M $164K View 990
2012 $1.2M $821K $1.7M $113K View 990
2011 $1.1M $846K $1.4M $117K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $1.6M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $3.8M (revenue +7.4% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $2.0M (revenue +1.9% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $2.0M (revenue +1.8% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $1.7M (revenue +5.9% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $1.5M (revenue +0.1% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $1.6M (revenue +1.5% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $1.7M (revenue +0.5% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $1.9M (revenue +0.4% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $1.9M (revenue +4.7% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $1.9M (revenue +15.0% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $1.8M (revenue -5.5% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $821K, and assets of $1.7M (revenue +7.6% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $846K, and assets of $1.4M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for First Baptist Church Housing Association:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for First Baptist Church Housing Association is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in West Virginia

Explore more nonprofits based in West Virginia with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all West Virginia nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE L200)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code L200.

View all L200 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State