First Community Foundation
First Community Foundation shows strong financial growth with significant revenue surpluses and no reported officer compensation.
EIN: 204215109 · Wilmington, DE · NTEE: L11 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $4.3M |
| Total Expenses | $1.1M |
| Program Spending | 85% |
| Net Assets | $14.5M |
| Transparency Score | 85/100 |
Is First Community Foundation Legit?
Appears Legitimate
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
First Community Foundation directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About First Community Foundation
First Community Foundation (EIN: 204215109) is a nonprofit organization based in Wilmington, DE, classified under NTEE code L11. The organization reported total revenue of $4.3M and total assets of $17.1M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of First Community Foundation's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
First Community Foundation is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 20 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 19.9%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $6.0M |
| Total Expenses | $1.1M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$4.9M |
| Total Assets | $14.6M |
| Total Liabilities | $64K |
| Net Assets | $14.5M |
| Operating Margin | 81.5% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 0.4% |
| Months of Reserves | 158.1 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, First Community Foundation reported a surplus of $4.9M with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 158.1 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 0.4% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), First Community Foundation's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 19.9%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -15.8% | +38.3% | +50.0% |
| 2022 | +1385.6% | +26.7% | +177.4% |
| 2021 | +6.8% | -7.0% | +2.7% |
| 2020 | -9.5% | -28.9% | -8.8% |
| 2019 | -40.7% | +3.3% | -10.6% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2006 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates First Community Foundation with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 85%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, First Community Foundation allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $4.9M, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 0.4%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
First Community Foundation reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, indicating that its leadership is either entirely volunteer-based or compensated through other means not categorized as officer compensation, which is a positive sign for minimizing administrative overhead.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for First Community Foundation:
- Strong revenue growth in recent years (e.g., $7.1M in 2022, $6.0M in 2023).
- Significant asset growth, reaching $14.6M in 2023.
- Consistently low expenses relative to revenue, indicating efficient operations.
- 0% reported officer compensation across all filings, suggesting low administrative overhead.
- Low liabilities relative to assets, indicating strong financial stability.
Frequently Asked Questions about First Community Foundation
Is First Community Foundation a legitimate charity?
First Community Foundation (EIN: 204215109) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Delaware. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $4.3M. No red flags identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does First Community Foundation spend its money?
First Community Foundation directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to First Community Foundation tax-deductible?
First Community Foundation is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 204215109). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of First Community Foundation's spending goes to programs?
First Community Foundation directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does First Community Foundation compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 85/100 (Excellent), First Community Foundation is above average for NTEE category L11 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is First Community Foundation located?
First Community Foundation is headquartered in Wilmington, Delaware and files with the IRS under EIN 204215109. It is classified under NTEE code L11.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does First Community Foundation have?
First Community Foundation has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $4.3M in total revenue.
Is First Community Foundation a good charity?
Based on the available financial data, First Community Foundation appears to be a financially healthy organization with strong revenue generation and asset growth. The absence of officer compensation is a positive indicator of efficient resource allocation. However, a full assessment would benefit from detailed program spending information.
How has First Community Foundation's financial health changed over time?
First Community Foundation has experienced significant financial growth, particularly in the last two periods (2022 and 2023). Revenue jumped from $479,251 in 2021 to $7,119,554 in 2022 and $5,997,560 in 2023. Assets have also seen substantial growth, from $3,510,290 in 2021 to $14,600,548 in 2023.
What is the organization's approach to executive compensation?
The organization consistently reports 0% for officer compensation in all available IRS 990 filings, suggesting a commitment to minimizing executive pay or relying on volunteer leadership.
Are there any concerns regarding the organization's liabilities?
Liabilities have generally remained low relative to assets. For example, in 2023, liabilities were $63,647 against assets of $14,600,548, indicating a very strong financial position with minimal debt burden.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for First Community Foundation showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), First Community Foundation's revenue has grown by 779.5%, moving from $682K to $6.0M. Total assets increased by 266.6% over the same period, from $4.0M to $14.6M. Total functional expenses rose by 74.1%, from $637K to $1.1M. In its most recent filing year (2023), First Community Foundation reported a surplus of $4.9M, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $64K in liabilities against $14.6M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 0.4%), resulting in net assets of $14.5M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $6.0M | $1.1M | $14.6M | $64K | — | — |
| 2022 | $7.1M | $802K | $9.7M | $183K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $479K | $633K | $3.5M | $64K | — | — |
| 2020 | $449K | $680K | $3.4M | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $496K | $957K | $3.7M | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $837K | $926K | $4.2M | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $770K | $860K | $4.5M | $23K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $944K | $623K | $4.6M | $173K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $553K | $514K | $4.2M | $21K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $961K | $607K | $4.3M | $84K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $397K | $713K | $3.9M | $49K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $591K | $588K | $4.2M | $15K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $682K | $637K | $4.0M | $16K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $6.0M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $14.6M (revenue -15.8% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $7.1M, expenses of $802K, and assets of $9.7M (revenue +1385.6% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $479K, expenses of $633K, and assets of $3.5M (revenue +6.8% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $449K, expenses of $680K, and assets of $3.4M (revenue -9.5% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $496K, expenses of $957K, and assets of $3.7M (revenue -40.7% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $837K, expenses of $926K, and assets of $4.2M (revenue +8.6% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $770K, expenses of $860K, and assets of $4.5M (revenue -18.4% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $944K, expenses of $623K, and assets of $4.6M (revenue +70.5% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $553K, expenses of $514K, and assets of $4.2M (revenue -42.4% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $961K, expenses of $607K, and assets of $4.3M (revenue +141.9% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $397K, expenses of $713K, and assets of $3.9M (revenue -32.8% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $591K, expenses of $588K, and assets of $4.2M (revenue -13.3% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $682K, expenses of $637K, and assets of $4.0M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for First Community Foundation:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for First Community Foundation is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.