First Glance Student Center

First Glance Student Center shows consistent revenue, growing assets, and no reported officer compensation.

EIN: 202610539 · Akron, OH · NTEE: O50 · Updated: 2026-03-28

$646KRevenue
$605KGross Revenue
$999KAssets
88/100Mission Score (Excellent)
O50
First Glance Student Center Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$646K
Total Expenses$546K
Program Spending85%
CEO/Top Officer Pay$500,000.
Net Assets$989K
Transparency Score88/100

Is First Glance Student Center Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
1 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

First Glance Student Center directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About First Glance Student Center

First Glance Student Center (EIN: 202610539) is a nonprofit organization based in Akron, OH, classified under NTEE code O50. The organization reported total revenue of $646K and total assets of $999K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of First Glance Student Center's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

21Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
14Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

First Glance Student Center is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 21 years, with 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2010–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 6.3%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$536K
Total Expenses$546K
Surplus / Deficit$-10,023
Total Assets$1.0M
Total Liabilities$28K
Net Assets$989K
Operating Margin-1.9%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio2.8%
Months of Reserves22.4 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, First Glance Student Center reported a deficit of $10K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 22.4 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 2.8% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 14 years of filings (2010–2023), First Glance Student Center's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 6.3%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-18.8%+19.6%-1.5%
2022+22.1%+7.7%+27.3%
2021+11.0%+8.3%+8.5%
2020+1.3%-10.0%+25.4%
2019+11.2%-3.5%+7.0%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2005

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

First Glance Student Center demonstrates consistent financial activity, with revenues generally exceeding or closely matching expenses over the past decade. The organization's assets have shown steady growth, nearly doubling from $596,601 in 2019 to $1,017,544 in 2023, indicating good financial management and asset accumulation. Liabilities have remained relatively low and manageable, peaking at $161,210 in 2014 but generally staying below $70,000 in recent years, suggesting a healthy balance sheet. One notable aspect is the consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all available filings. While this could indicate a volunteer-led executive team, it's also possible that compensation is reported under other categories or that the organization's structure does not involve paid officers in the traditional sense. Further investigation into the detailed expense breakdown would be necessary to fully understand how leadership is compensated, if at all. However, on the surface, this suggests a very lean administrative cost structure at the executive level. The organization's financial health appears stable, with a strong asset base and controlled liabilities. The consistent revenue generation, averaging around $400,000-$600,000 annually, supports its operations. The growth in assets, particularly the jump from $811,984 in 2021 to over $1 million in 2022 and 2023, indicates successful fundraising or investment strategies. Overall, First Glance Student Center appears to be a financially sound organization with a history of responsible fiscal management.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates First Glance Student Center with a Mission Score of 88 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 10%
  • programs: 85%
  • fundraising: 5%

According to IRS 990 filings, First Glance Student Center allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$536KTotal Revenue
$546KTotal Expenses
$1.0MTotal Assets
$28KTotal Liabilities
$989KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $10K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 2.8%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

First Glance Student Center consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available IRS 990 filings, which is highly unusual for an organization of its size with annual revenues often exceeding $500,000. This suggests either a fully volunteer executive leadership or that executive compensation is categorized differently within their expense reporting.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of First Glance Student Center's IRS 990 filings:

  • Consistent 0% officer compensation reported, which may obscure actual leadership costs if compensated under other categories.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for First Glance Student Center:

  • Strong asset growth, nearly doubling from $596,601 in 2019 to $1,017,544 in 2023.
  • Consistent revenue generation, with latest reported revenue at $536,096.
  • Low and manageable liabilities, indicating good financial control.
  • History of positive net assets, demonstrating financial stability.
  • Potential for very low administrative overhead at the executive level due to 0% reported officer compensation.

Frequently Asked Questions about First Glance Student Center

Is First Glance Student Center a legitimate charity?

First Glance Student Center (EIN: 202610539) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Ohio. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 88/100. It has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $646K. 1 red flag identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.

How does First Glance Student Center spend its money?

First Glance Student Center directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to First Glance Student Center tax-deductible?

First Glance Student Center is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 202610539). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

How much does the First Glance Student Center CEO make?

First Glance Student Center's highest-compensated officer earns $500,000. annually. The organization reported $646K in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.

What percentage of First Glance Student Center's spending goes to programs?

First Glance Student Center directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

How does First Glance Student Center compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 88/100 (Excellent), First Glance Student Center is above average for NTEE category O50 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is First Glance Student Center located?

First Glance Student Center is headquartered in Akron, Ohio and files with the IRS under EIN 202610539. It is classified under NTEE code O50.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does First Glance Student Center have?

First Glance Student Center has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $646K in total revenue.

Is First Glance Student Center a good charity?

Based on its financial data, First Glance Student Center appears to be a well-managed charity. It demonstrates consistent revenue, growing assets (from $596,601 in 2019 to $1,017,544 in 2023), and low liabilities. The reported 0% officer compensation is a significant positive indicator of efficiency, though further detail on overall administrative costs would provide a complete picture.

How has First Glance Student Center's financial health changed over time?

The organization's financial health has improved steadily. Assets have grown significantly, from $557,625 in 2018 to over $1 million in 2023. Revenue has also shown a positive trend, with the latest reported revenue at $536,096, indicating sustained donor support and operational capacity.

What is the organization's approach to executive compensation?

First Glance Student Center consistently reports 0% officer compensation in its IRS 990 filings. This suggests a highly lean executive structure, potentially relying on volunteer leadership or reporting executive salaries under broader staff compensation categories.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for First Glance Student Center showing financial trends over 14 years of public records:

Over 14 years of IRS 990 filings (2010–2023), First Glance Student Center's revenue has grown by 121.1%, moving from $242K to $536K. Total assets increased by 78.9% over the same period, from $569K to $1.0M. Total functional expenses rose by 183.4%, from $193K to $546K. In its most recent filing year (2023), First Glance Student Center reported a deficit of $10K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $28K in liabilities against $1.0M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 2.8%), resulting in net assets of $989K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $536K $546K $1.0M $28K
2022 $661K $457K $1.0M $34K View 990
2021 $541K $424K $812K $17K View 990
2020 $488K $392K $748K $70K View 990
2019 $481K $435K $597K $14K View 990
2018 $433K $450K $558K $21K View 990
2017 $527K $441K $585K $31K
2016 $410K $440K $566K $98K View 990
2015 $449K $431K $595K $97K View 990
2014 $387K $425K $640K $161K View 990
2013 $420K $366K $669K $152K View 990
2012 $409K $363K $628K $165K View 990
2011 $269K $250K $575K $159K View 990
2010 $242K $193K $569K $171K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $536K, expenses of $546K, and assets of $1.0M (revenue -18.8% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $661K, expenses of $457K, and assets of $1.0M (revenue +22.1% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $541K, expenses of $424K, and assets of $812K (revenue +11.0% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $488K, expenses of $392K, and assets of $748K (revenue +1.3% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $481K, expenses of $435K, and assets of $597K (revenue +11.2% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $433K, expenses of $450K, and assets of $558K (revenue -17.8% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $527K, expenses of $441K, and assets of $585K (revenue +28.5% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $410K, expenses of $440K, and assets of $566K (revenue -8.7% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $449K, expenses of $431K, and assets of $595K (revenue +16.0% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $387K, expenses of $425K, and assets of $640K (revenue -7.7% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $420K, expenses of $366K, and assets of $669K (revenue +2.6% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $409K, expenses of $363K, and assets of $628K (revenue +52.1% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $269K, expenses of $250K, and assets of $575K (revenue +10.9% year-over-year).
  • 2010: Revenue of $242K, expenses of $193K, and assets of $569K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for First Glance Student Center:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing 2010 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for First Glance Student Center is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Ohio

Explore more nonprofits based in Ohio with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Ohio nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE O50)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code O50.

View all O50 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State