First Korean Presbyterian Church Of St Louis
EIN: 510155408 · Saint Ann, MO
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Expenses | $218K |
| Net Assets | $1.1M |
Is First Korean Presbyterian Church Of St Louis Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About First Korean Presbyterian Church Of St Louis
First Korean Presbyterian Church Of St Louis (EIN: 510155408) is a nonprofit organization based in Saint Ann, MO. The organization reported total revenue of $0 and total assets of $0 according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of First Korean Presbyterian Church Of St Louis's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
First Korean Presbyterian Church Of St Louis is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 52 years, with 3 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2016–2018). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -8.4%.
Key Financial Metrics (2018)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $250K |
| Total Expenses | $218K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$32K |
| Total Assets | $1.1M |
| Total Liabilities | $12K |
| Net Assets | $1.1M |
| Operating Margin | 12.8% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 1.1% |
| Months of Reserves | 61.1 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2018, First Korean Presbyterian Church Of St Louis reported a surplus of $32K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 61.1 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 1.1% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 3 years of filings (2016–2018), First Korean Presbyterian Church Of St Louis's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -8.4%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | -13.4% | -13.7% | +2.4% |
| 2017 | -3.1% | -20.5% | +3.1% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 7000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1974 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for First Korean Presbyterian Church Of St Louis has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates First Korean Presbyterian Church Of St Louis with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2018)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $32K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 1.1%.
Frequently Asked Questions about First Korean Presbyterian Church Of St Louis
Is First Korean Presbyterian Church Of St Louis a legitimate charity?
First Korean Presbyterian Church Of St Louis (EIN: 510155408) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Missouri. It has 3 years of IRS 990 filings on record. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does First Korean Presbyterian Church Of St Louis spend its money?
First Korean Presbyterian Church Of St Louis reported its financials in IRS 990 filings. 3 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to First Korean Presbyterian Church Of St Louis tax-deductible?
First Korean Presbyterian Church Of St Louis is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 510155408). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is First Korean Presbyterian Church Of St Louis located?
First Korean Presbyterian Church Of St Louis is headquartered in Saint Ann, Missouri and files with the IRS under EIN 510155408.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does First Korean Presbyterian Church Of St Louis have?
First Korean Presbyterian Church Of St Louis has 3 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. Additional filing years may become available as the IRS releases new data.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for First Korean Presbyterian Church Of St Louis showing financial trends over 3 years of public records:
Over 3 years of IRS 990 filings (2016–2018), First Korean Presbyterian Church Of St Louis's revenue has declined by 16.1%, moving from $298K to $250K. Total assets increased by 5.6% over the same period, from $1.1M to $1.1M. Total functional expenses fell by 31.4%, from $318K to $218K. In its most recent filing year (2018), First Korean Presbyterian Church Of St Louis reported a surplus of $32K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $12K in liabilities against $1.1M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 1.1%), resulting in net assets of $1.1M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | $250K | $218K | $1.1M | $12K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $289K | $253K | $1.1M | $18K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $298K | $318K | $1.1M | $22K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2018: Revenue of $250K, expenses of $218K, and assets of $1.1M (revenue -13.4% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $289K, expenses of $253K, and assets of $1.1M (revenue -3.1% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $298K, expenses of $318K, and assets of $1.1M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for First Korean Presbyterian Church Of St Louis:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for First Korean Presbyterian Church Of St Louis is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.