First Touch Soccer Inc
First Touch Soccer Inc maintains strong asset growth and zero liabilities with no reported officer compensation.
EIN: 208906872 · Washington, DC · NTEE: N64 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $89K |
| Total Expenses | $67K |
| Program Spending | 90% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $150,000. |
| Net Assets | $454K |
| Transparency Score | 90/100 |
Is First Touch Soccer Inc Legit?
Appears Legitimate
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
First Touch Soccer Inc directs 90% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About First Touch Soccer Inc
First Touch Soccer Inc (EIN: 208906872) is a nonprofit organization based in Washington, DC, classified under NTEE code N64. The organization reported total revenue of $89K and total assets of $550K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of First Touch Soccer Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
First Touch Soccer Inc is a micro nonprofit that has been operating for 18 years, with 9 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2015–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -7.8%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $67K |
| Total Expenses | $67K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$0 |
| Total Assets | $454K |
| Net Assets | $454K |
| Operating Margin | 0.0% |
| Months of Reserves | 80.9 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, First Touch Soccer Inc reported a surplus of $0 with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 80.9 months of operating reserves (strong position).
Financial Trends
Over 9 years of filings (2015–2023), First Touch Soccer Inc's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -7.8%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +56.6% | +48.7% | +0.0% |
| 2022 | -67.8% | -35.5% | -9.2% |
| 2021 | +155.8% | +34.1% | +14.6% |
| 2020 | -62.0% | -22.8% | +1.9% |
| 2019 | +64.5% | -22.1% | +19.5% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2008 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates First Touch Soccer Inc with a Mission Score of 90 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 90%
- fundraising: 0%
According to IRS 990 filings, First Touch Soccer Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 90%, fundraising: 0%. With 90% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $0, with revenue exceeding expenses.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is reported as 0% across all nine filings, indicating that the organization's leadership is either entirely volunteer-based or compensated through non-officer roles, which is highly efficient for an organization of its size with revenues typically under $150,000.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for First Touch Soccer Inc:
- Consistent reporting of $0 liabilities across all filings, indicating strong financial health.
- Zero officer compensation reported for all periods, suggesting high operational efficiency and volunteer leadership.
- Steady growth in assets from $323,510 in 2015 to $549,694 currently.
- Consistent filing of IRS Form 990s, demonstrating transparency.
- Positive net assets and no debt, indicating excellent financial solvency.
Frequently Asked Questions about First Touch Soccer Inc
Is First Touch Soccer Inc a legitimate charity?
First Touch Soccer Inc (EIN: 208906872) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Washington DC. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 90/100. It has 9 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $89K. No red flags identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does First Touch Soccer Inc spend its money?
First Touch Soccer Inc directs 90% of its spending to programs and services. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to First Touch Soccer Inc tax-deductible?
First Touch Soccer Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 208906872). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the First Touch Soccer Inc CEO make?
First Touch Soccer Inc's highest-compensated officer earns $150,000. annually. The organization reported $89K in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
How does First Touch Soccer Inc compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 90/100 (Excellent), First Touch Soccer Inc is above average for NTEE category N64 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is First Touch Soccer Inc located?
First Touch Soccer Inc is headquartered in Washington, Washington DC and files with the IRS under EIN 208906872. It is classified under NTEE code N64.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does First Touch Soccer Inc have?
First Touch Soccer Inc has 9 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $89K in total revenue.
Is First Touch Soccer Inc a good charity?
Based on the available data, First Touch Soccer Inc appears to be a very good charity. It consistently reports zero liabilities and zero officer compensation, indicating strong financial health and a high likelihood of efficient program spending. Its assets have also grown steadily over time.
How has First Touch Soccer Inc's financial stability changed over time?
First Touch Soccer Inc has demonstrated excellent financial stability, consistently reporting $0 in liabilities across all nine filings. Its assets have grown from $323,510 in 2015 to $549,694 currently, indicating robust financial health and growth.
What is the trend in First Touch Soccer Inc's revenue?
First Touch Soccer Inc's revenue has fluctuated over the years, ranging from a low of $43,040 in 2022 to a high of $137,569 in 2019. The latest reported revenue is $88,673, which is within its typical operating range.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for First Touch Soccer Inc showing financial trends over 9 years of public records:
Over 9 years of IRS 990 filings (2015–2023), First Touch Soccer Inc's revenue has declined by 48%, moving from $130K to $67K. Total assets increased by 40.3% over the same period, from $324K to $454K. Total functional expenses fell by 1%, from $68K to $67K. In its most recent filing year (2023), First Touch Soccer Inc reported a surplus of $0, with revenue exceeding expenses.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $67K | $67K | $454K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $43K | $45K | $454K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $134K | $70K | $500K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $52K | $52K | $436K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $138K | $68K | $428K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $84K | $87K | $358K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $94K | $57K | $402K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $135K | $94K | $365K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $130K | $68K | $324K | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $67K, expenses of $67K, and assets of $454K (revenue +56.6% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $43K, expenses of $45K, and assets of $454K (revenue -67.8% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $134K, expenses of $70K, and assets of $500K (revenue +155.8% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $52K, expenses of $52K, and assets of $436K (revenue -62.0% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $138K, expenses of $68K, and assets of $428K (revenue +64.5% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $84K, expenses of $87K, and assets of $358K (revenue -10.9% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $94K, expenses of $57K, and assets of $402K (revenue -30.6% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $135K, expenses of $94K, and assets of $365K (revenue +4.4% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $130K, expenses of $68K, and assets of $324K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for First Touch Soccer Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for First Touch Soccer Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.