First Zion Homes

EIN: 815217032 · Lynwood, IL · NTEE: E91

$964KRevenue
$259KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
E91
First Zion Homes Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$964K
Total Expenses$618K
Net Assets$-10,114

Is First Zion Homes Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About First Zion Homes

First Zion Homes (EIN: 815217032) is a nonprofit organization based in Lynwood, IL, classified under NTEE code E91. The organization reported total revenue of $964K and total assets of $259K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of First Zion Homes's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

6Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
4Years of Filings
GrowingRevenue Trajectory

First Zion Homes is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 6 years, with 4 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2019–2022). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 92.1%.

Key Financial Metrics (2022)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$666K
Total Expenses$618K
Surplus / Deficit+$47K
Total Assets$155K
Total Liabilities$165K
Net Assets$-10,114
Operating Margin7.1%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio106.5%
Months of Reserves3.0 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2022, First Zion Homes reported a surplus of $47K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 3.0 months of operating reserves (adequate), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 106.5% (high leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 4 years of filings (2019–2022), First Zion Homes's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 92.1%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2022+130.6%+141.1%-2.2%
2021+9.1%+1.7%+50.0%
2020+181.7%+247.4%+115.3%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2020

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for First Zion Homes has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates First Zion Homes with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2022)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$666KTotal Revenue
$618KTotal Expenses
$155KTotal Assets
$165KTotal Liabilities
$-10,114Net Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $47K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 106.5%.

Frequently Asked Questions about First Zion Homes

Is First Zion Homes a legitimate charity?

First Zion Homes (EIN: 815217032) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Illinois. It has 4 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $964K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does First Zion Homes spend its money?

First Zion Homes reported $964K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 4 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to First Zion Homes tax-deductible?

First Zion Homes is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 815217032). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is First Zion Homes located?

First Zion Homes is headquartered in Lynwood, Illinois and files with the IRS under EIN 815217032. It is classified under NTEE code E91.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does First Zion Homes have?

First Zion Homes has 4 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. Additional filing years may become available as the IRS releases new data. The most recent filing shows $964K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for First Zion Homes showing financial trends over 4 years of public records:

Over 4 years of IRS 990 filings (2019–2022), First Zion Homes's revenue has grown by 608.5%, moving from $94K to $666K. Total assets increased by 215.7% over the same period, from $49K to $155K. Total functional expenses rose by 751.8%, from $73K to $618K. In its most recent filing year (2022), First Zion Homes reported a surplus of $47K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $165K in liabilities against $155K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 106.5%), resulting in net assets of $-10,114.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2022 $666K $618K $155K $165K View 990
2021 $289K $256K $159K $135K View 990
2020 $265K $252K $106K $196K View 990
2019 $94K $73K $49K $161K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2022: Revenue of $666K, expenses of $618K, and assets of $155K (revenue +130.6% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $289K, expenses of $256K, and assets of $159K (revenue +9.1% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $265K, expenses of $252K, and assets of $106K (revenue +181.7% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $94K, expenses of $73K, and assets of $49K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for First Zion Homes:

2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for First Zion Homes is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Illinois

Explore more nonprofits based in Illinois with AI-powered transparency reports.

1. Shorefront

Evanston · $925K revenue · Score: 75/100

View all Illinois nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE E91)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code E91.

View all E91 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State