Fisher Nightingale Houses
EIN: 311313382 · Wright Pat, OH · NTEE: L99Z
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $714K |
| Total Expenses | $453K |
| Net Assets | $4.1M |
Is Fisher Nightingale Houses Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Fisher Nightingale Houses
Fisher Nightingale Houses (EIN: 311313382) is a nonprofit organization based in Wright Pat, OH, classified under NTEE code L99Z. The organization reported total revenue of $714K and total assets of $4.5M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Fisher Nightingale Houses's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Fisher Nightingale Houses is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 35 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 3.2%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $634K |
| Total Expenses | $453K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$182K |
| Total Assets | $4.1M |
| Total Liabilities | $8K |
| Net Assets | $4.1M |
| Operating Margin | 28.6% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 0.2% |
| Months of Reserves | 108.0 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Fisher Nightingale Houses reported a surplus of $182K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 108.0 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 0.2% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Fisher Nightingale Houses's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 3.2%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -13.1% | -0.3% | +13.1% |
| 2022 | +7.4% | -15.0% | -9.0% |
| 2021 | +73.5% | -3.5% | +13.7% |
| 2020 | -40.4% | +62.0% | +4.0% |
| 2019 | -3.4% | -53.4% | +14.0% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1991 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Fisher Nightingale Houses has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Fisher Nightingale Houses with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $182K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 0.2%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Fisher Nightingale Houses
Is Fisher Nightingale Houses a legitimate charity?
Fisher Nightingale Houses (EIN: 311313382) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Ohio. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $714K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does Fisher Nightingale Houses spend its money?
Fisher Nightingale Houses reported $714K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Fisher Nightingale Houses tax-deductible?
Fisher Nightingale Houses is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 311313382). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Fisher Nightingale Houses located?
Fisher Nightingale Houses is headquartered in Wright Pat, Ohio and files with the IRS under EIN 311313382. It is classified under NTEE code L99Z.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Fisher Nightingale Houses have?
Fisher Nightingale Houses has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $714K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Fisher Nightingale Houses showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Fisher Nightingale Houses's revenue has grown by 46.3%, moving from $433K to $634K. Total assets increased by 452.7% over the same period, from $737K to $4.1M. Total functional expenses fell by 27.8%, from $627K to $453K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Fisher Nightingale Houses reported a surplus of $182K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $8K in liabilities against $4.1M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 0.2%), resulting in net assets of $4.1M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $634K | $453K | $4.1M | $8K | — | — |
| 2022 | $730K | $454K | $3.6M | $6K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $680K | $534K | $4.0M | $8K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $392K | $553K | $3.5M | $9K | — | — |
| 2019 | $657K | $341K | $3.3M | $4K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $681K | $732K | $2.9M | $254K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $742K | $202K | $3.0M | $4K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $887K | $164K | $2.4M | $1K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $690K | $269K | $1.6M | $1K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $450K | $211K | $1.3M | $4K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $351K | $238K | $1.1M | $12K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $379K | $226K | $927K | $16K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $433K | $627K | $737K | $10K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $634K, expenses of $453K, and assets of $4.1M (revenue -13.1% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $730K, expenses of $454K, and assets of $3.6M (revenue +7.4% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $680K, expenses of $534K, and assets of $4.0M (revenue +73.5% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $392K, expenses of $553K, and assets of $3.5M (revenue -40.4% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $657K, expenses of $341K, and assets of $3.3M (revenue -3.4% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $681K, expenses of $732K, and assets of $2.9M (revenue -8.2% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $742K, expenses of $202K, and assets of $3.0M (revenue -16.4% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $887K, expenses of $164K, and assets of $2.4M (revenue +28.6% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $690K, expenses of $269K, and assets of $1.6M (revenue +53.3% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $450K, expenses of $211K, and assets of $1.3M (revenue +28.2% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $351K, expenses of $238K, and assets of $1.1M (revenue -7.5% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $379K, expenses of $226K, and assets of $927K (revenue -12.5% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $433K, expenses of $627K, and assets of $737K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Fisher Nightingale Houses:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Fisher Nightingale Houses is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.