Five Star Industries Inc

EIN: 370996081 · Du Quoin, IL · NTEE: P820

$6.3MRevenue
$6.0MGross Revenue
$6.7MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
P820
Five Star Industries Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$6.3M
Total Expenses$5.5M
Net Assets$6.2M

Is Five Star Industries Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Five Star Industries Inc

Five Star Industries Inc (EIN: 370996081) is a nonprofit organization based in Du Quoin, IL, classified under NTEE code P820. The organization reported total revenue of $6.3M and total assets of $6.7M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Five Star Industries Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

50Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
14Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Five Star Industries Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 50 years, with 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2024). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 4.5%.

Key Financial Metrics (2024)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$5.5M
Total Expenses$5.5M
Surplus / Deficit+$33K
Total Assets$6.6M
Total Liabilities$396K
Net Assets$6.2M
Operating Margin0.6%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio6.0%
Months of Reserves14.3 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2024, Five Star Industries Inc reported a surplus of $33K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 14.3 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 6.0% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 14 years of filings (2011–2024), Five Star Industries Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 4.5%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2024+7.1%+12.3%+0.1%
2023+3.8%+10.7%+6.1%
2022+0.3%+6.2%+8.6%
2021-18.5%+15.0%+7.8%
2020+68.5%-0.3%+74.3%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1200
IRS Ruling Date1976

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Five Star Industries Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Five Star Industries Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2024)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$5.5MTotal Revenue
$5.5MTotal Expenses
$6.6MTotal Assets
$396KTotal Liabilities
$6.2MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $33K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 6.0%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Five Star Industries Inc

Is Five Star Industries Inc a legitimate charity?

Five Star Industries Inc (EIN: 370996081) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Illinois. It has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $6.3M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Five Star Industries Inc spend its money?

Five Star Industries Inc reported $6.3M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 14 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Five Star Industries Inc tax-deductible?

Five Star Industries Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 370996081). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Five Star Industries Inc located?

Five Star Industries Inc is headquartered in Du Quoin, Illinois and files with the IRS under EIN 370996081. It is classified under NTEE code P820.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Five Star Industries Inc have?

Five Star Industries Inc has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $6.3M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Five Star Industries Inc showing financial trends over 14 years of public records:

Over 14 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2024), Five Star Industries Inc's revenue has grown by 76.2%, moving from $3.1M to $5.5M. Total assets increased by 132.3% over the same period, from $2.8M to $6.6M. Total functional expenses rose by 85.1%, from $3.0M to $5.5M. In its most recent filing year (2024), Five Star Industries Inc reported a surplus of $33K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $396K in liabilities against $6.6M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 6.0%), resulting in net assets of $6.2M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2024 $5.5M $5.5M $6.6M $396K View 990
2023 $5.2M $4.9M $6.5M $424K View 990
2022 $5.0M $4.4M $6.2M $318K View 990
2021 $5.0M $4.2M $5.7M $385K View 990
2020 $6.1M $3.6M $5.3M $774K View 990
2019 $3.6M $3.6M $3.0M $487K View 990
2018 $3.6M $3.4M $3.1M $527K View 990
2017 $3.6M $3.4M $3.0M $665K View 990
2016 $3.5M $3.3M $2.8M $739K View 990
2015 $3.4M $3.5M $2.8M $823K View 990
2014 $3.4M $3.3M $2.9M $930K View 990
2013 $3.1M $3.0M $3.0M $1.0M View 990
2012 $3.1M $3.0M $2.9M $945K View 990
2011 $3.1M $3.0M $2.8M $978K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2024: Revenue of $5.5M, expenses of $5.5M, and assets of $6.6M (revenue +7.1% year-over-year).
  • 2023: Revenue of $5.2M, expenses of $4.9M, and assets of $6.5M (revenue +3.8% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $5.0M, expenses of $4.4M, and assets of $6.2M (revenue +0.3% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $5.0M, expenses of $4.2M, and assets of $5.7M (revenue -18.5% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $6.1M, expenses of $3.6M, and assets of $5.3M (revenue +68.5% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $3.6M, expenses of $3.6M, and assets of $3.0M (revenue -0.8% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $3.6M, expenses of $3.4M, and assets of $3.1M (revenue +1.6% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $3.6M, expenses of $3.4M, and assets of $3.0M (revenue +3.4% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $3.5M, expenses of $3.3M, and assets of $2.8M (revenue +2.2% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $3.4M, expenses of $3.5M, and assets of $2.8M (revenue -0.5% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $3.4M, expenses of $3.3M, and assets of $2.9M (revenue +10.8% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $3.1M, expenses of $3.0M, and assets of $3.0M (revenue -0.8% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $3.1M, expenses of $3.0M, and assets of $2.9M (revenue -1.3% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $3.1M, expenses of $3.0M, and assets of $2.8M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Five Star Industries Inc:

2024 Filing 2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Five Star Industries Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Illinois

Explore more nonprofits based in Illinois with AI-powered transparency reports.

1. Shorefront

Evanston · $925K revenue · Score: 75/100

View all Illinois nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE P820)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code P820.

View all P820 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State