Flagstaff Academy Inc
Flagstaff Academy Inc shows consistent revenue growth and recent operating surpluses, but carries significant liabilities.
EIN: 20688420 · Longmont, CO · NTEE: B29 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $11.3M |
| Total Expenses | $10.6M |
| Program Spending | 85% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $11 |
| Net Assets | $-8,041,809 |
| Transparency Score | 85/100 |
Is Flagstaff Academy Inc Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Flagstaff Academy Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Flagstaff Academy Inc
Flagstaff Academy Inc (EIN: 20688420) is a nonprofit organization based in Longmont, CO, classified under NTEE code B29. The organization reported total revenue of $11.3M and total assets of $18.4M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Flagstaff Academy Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Flagstaff Academy Inc is a large nonprofit that has been operating for 12 years, with 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2013–2024). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 4.4%.
Key Financial Metrics (2024)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $11.2M |
| Total Expenses | $10.6M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$567K |
| Total Assets | $19.7M |
| Total Liabilities | $27.7M |
| Net Assets | $-8,041,809 |
| Operating Margin | 5.1% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 140.8% |
| Months of Reserves | 22.3 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2024, Flagstaff Academy Inc reported a surplus of $567K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 22.3 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 140.8% (high leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 12 years of filings (2013–2024), Flagstaff Academy Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 4.4%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | +2.8% | -2.2% | +5.1% |
| 2023 | +14.0% | +86.1% | -1.2% |
| 2022 | +0.2% | -8.9% | -7.2% |
| 2021 | -4.5% | -20.2% | +10.1% |
| 2020 | +5.2% | -11.6% | -14.3% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 2000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2014 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Flagstaff Academy Inc with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 85%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Flagstaff Academy Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2024)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $567K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 140.8%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that no officers received compensation reportable on the 990, which is highly unusual for an organization with over $11 million in annual revenue and suggests either volunteer leadership or compensation structured in a way that avoids this reporting category.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Flagstaff Academy Inc's IRS 990 filings:
- Consistently high liabilities relative to assets, with liabilities exceeding assets in recent years (e.g., $27,737,029 liabilities vs. $19,695,220 assets in 202406).
- Reporting 0% officer compensation for an organization with over $11 million in revenue, which may obscure how top leadership is compensated or indicate a reliance on volunteer leadership at a large scale.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Flagstaff Academy Inc:
- Consistent revenue growth over the past decade, from $7,715,606 in 201506 to $11,157,434 in 202406.
- Recent operating surpluses, demonstrating effective expense management (e.g., $11,157,434 revenue vs. $10,589,935 expenses in 202406).
- Strong transparency regarding executive compensation, with 0% officer compensation reported across all filings.
- Improved financial stability compared to earlier periods which showed significant operating deficits.
Frequently Asked Questions about Flagstaff Academy Inc
Is Flagstaff Academy Inc a legitimate charity?
Flagstaff Academy Inc (EIN: 20688420) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Colorado. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $11.3M. 2 red flags identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Flagstaff Academy Inc spend its money?
Flagstaff Academy Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Flagstaff Academy Inc tax-deductible?
Flagstaff Academy Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 20688420). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the Flagstaff Academy Inc CEO make?
Flagstaff Academy Inc's highest-compensated officer earns $11 annually. The organization reported $11.3M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of Flagstaff Academy Inc's spending goes to programs?
Flagstaff Academy Inc directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Flagstaff Academy Inc compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 85/100 (Excellent), Flagstaff Academy Inc is above average for NTEE category B29 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Flagstaff Academy Inc located?
Flagstaff Academy Inc is headquartered in Longmont, Colorado and files with the IRS under EIN 20688420. It is classified under NTEE code B29.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Flagstaff Academy Inc have?
Flagstaff Academy Inc has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $11.3M in total revenue.
Is Flagstaff Academy Inc a good charity?
Based on recent financial data, Flagstaff Academy Inc appears to be a well-managed organization with consistent revenue growth and operating surpluses. Its reported 0% officer compensation is a strong positive for efficiency and transparency. However, the high liabilities relative to assets warrant further investigation to fully assess long-term financial health.
Why are Flagstaff Academy Inc's liabilities so high?
The IRS 990 data shows consistently high liabilities, reaching $27,737,029 in 202406, significantly exceeding assets of $19,695,220. This could be due to long-term debt, such as bonds for facility construction, or other significant financial obligations. A detailed look at their balance sheet would be needed to understand the specific nature of these liabilities.
How has Flagstaff Academy Inc's financial health changed over time?
Flagstaff Academy Inc has shown significant improvement in financial health. Earlier periods (e.g., 201806 and 201706) reported substantial operating deficits, with expenses far exceeding revenue. In contrast, recent periods (e.g., 202406, 202306, 202206) show consistent operating surpluses, indicating better expense management relative to revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Flagstaff Academy Inc showing financial trends over 12 years of public records:
Over 12 years of IRS 990 filings (2013–2024), Flagstaff Academy Inc's revenue has grown by 61.2%, moving from $6.9M to $11.2M. Total assets increased by 27.5% over the same period, from $15.5M to $19.7M. Total functional expenses rose by 67%, from $6.3M to $10.6M. In its most recent filing year (2024), Flagstaff Academy Inc reported a surplus of $567K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $27.7M in liabilities against $19.7M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 140.8%), resulting in net assets of $-8,041,809.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $11.2M | $10.6M | $19.7M | $27.7M | — | View 990 |
| 2023 | $10.9M | $10.8M | $18.7M | $27.4M | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $9.5M | $5.8M | $19.0M | $27.6M | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $9.5M | $6.4M | $20.4M | $32.8M | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $9.9M | $8.0M | $18.6M | $34.0M | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $9.4M | $9.1M | $21.7M | $39.5M | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $9.4M | $14.0M | $26.2M | $44.4M | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $8.8M | $12.6M | $26.7M | $39.8M | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $8.1M | $8.8M | $17.6M | $26.8M | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $7.7M | $7.3M | $15.9M | $24.4M | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $7.3M | $6.9M | $15.2M | $13.9M | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $6.9M | $6.3M | $15.5M | $14.3M | — | — |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2024: Revenue of $11.2M, expenses of $10.6M, and assets of $19.7M (revenue +2.8% year-over-year).
- 2023: Revenue of $10.9M, expenses of $10.8M, and assets of $18.7M (revenue +14.0% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $9.5M, expenses of $5.8M, and assets of $19.0M (revenue +0.2% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $9.5M, expenses of $6.4M, and assets of $20.4M (revenue -4.5% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $9.9M, expenses of $8.0M, and assets of $18.6M (revenue +5.2% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $9.4M, expenses of $9.1M, and assets of $21.7M (revenue +0.0% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $9.4M, expenses of $14.0M, and assets of $26.2M (revenue +7.4% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $8.8M, expenses of $12.6M, and assets of $26.7M (revenue +9.0% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $8.1M, expenses of $8.8M, and assets of $17.6M (revenue +4.5% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $7.7M, expenses of $7.3M, and assets of $15.9M (revenue +6.0% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $7.3M, expenses of $6.9M, and assets of $15.2M (revenue +5.2% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $6.9M, expenses of $6.3M, and assets of $15.5M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Flagstaff Academy Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Flagstaff Academy Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.