Flight Safety Foundation Inc

Flight Safety Foundation Inc maintains stable finances with no reported officer compensation.

EIN: 135656187 · Alexandria, VA · NTEE: M40Z · Updated: 2026-03-28

$5.3MRevenue
$5.1MGross Revenue
$4.8MAssets
90/100Mission Score (Excellent)
M40Z
Flight Safety Foundation Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$5.3M
Total Expenses$4.0M
Program Spending85%
CEO/Top Officer Pay$5,347,983.
Net Assets$2.4M
Transparency Score90/100

Is Flight Safety Foundation Inc Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
1 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Flight Safety Foundation Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Flight Safety Foundation Inc

Flight Safety Foundation Inc (EIN: 135656187) is a nonprofit organization based in Alexandria, VA, classified under NTEE code M40Z. The organization reported total revenue of $5.3M and total assets of $4.8M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Flight Safety Foundation Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

77Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Flight Safety Foundation Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 77 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 3.1%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$4.0M
Total Expenses$4.0M
Surplus / Deficit$-5,773
Total Assets$3.7M
Total Liabilities$1.4M
Net Assets$2.4M
Operating Margin-0.1%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio36.6%
Months of Reserves11.3 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Flight Safety Foundation Inc reported a deficit of $6K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 11.3 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 36.6% (moderate leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Flight Safety Foundation Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 3.1%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+6.5%+19.1%+26.8%
2022+18.2%+29.5%-16.5%
2021+27.4%+12.4%+40.7%
2020-12.1%-28.9%+27.9%
2019-18.1%-9.0%-18.9%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes2800
IRS Ruling Date1949

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Flight Safety Foundation Inc demonstrates a generally stable financial position, with assets consistently exceeding liabilities across the reviewed periods. While revenue and expenses have fluctuated, the organization has largely maintained a balanced budget, as seen in the 202312 period where expenses ($3,976,731) were very close to revenue ($3,970,958). The absence of reported officer compensation in all available filings suggests a strong commitment to directing funds towards its mission, enhancing its transparency and public trust. The organization's NTEE code M40Z (Safety Education) aligns with its mission, and the consistent filing of IRS 990s over 13 periods indicates good regulatory compliance. The organization's financial health appears sound, with assets growing from $2,950,532 in 202212 to $3,740,392 in 202312, indicating a healthy accumulation of resources. The spending efficiency, while not fully detailed in the provided data, can be inferred as reasonable given the balanced revenue and expense figures. The consistent reporting of zero officer compensation is a significant positive indicator of efficient resource allocation and transparency, suggesting that leadership is either volunteer-based or compensated through other means not classified as officer compensation on the 990, which would require further investigation for full clarity. Overall, Flight Safety Foundation Inc appears to be a well-managed nonprofit with a solid financial foundation and a clear commitment to its mission, as evidenced by its financial stability and transparency in reporting. The consistent growth in assets and the balanced budget in recent years suggest prudent financial management.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Flight Safety Foundation Inc with a Mission Score of 90 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 10%
  • programs: 85%
  • fundraising: 5%

According to IRS 990 filings, Flight Safety Foundation Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$4.0MTotal Revenue
$4.0MTotal Expenses
$3.7MTotal Assets
$1.4MTotal Liabilities
$2.4MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $6K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 36.6%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

Executive compensation is reported as 0% across all available filings, which is highly unusual for an organization of this size with latest revenue of $5,347,983. This suggests either a fully volunteer-led executive team or that compensation is categorized differently, warranting further inquiry for complete understanding.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Flight Safety Foundation Inc's IRS 990 filings:

  • Unusually low or zero reported officer compensation for an organization of this size, which may obscure actual compensation structures.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Flight Safety Foundation Inc:

  • Consistent IRS 990 filing history (13 filings) demonstrates strong regulatory compliance and transparency.
  • Positive trend in net assets, growing from $1,822,410 in 202212 to $2,369,800 in 202312, indicating financial health.
  • Revenue growth from $2,476,876 in 202012 to $3,970,958 in 202312 suggests increasing support and operational capacity.
  • Assets consistently exceed liabilities, indicating a strong balance sheet and financial stability.
  • Expenses are closely aligned with revenue in recent periods, such as $3,976,731 expenses vs. $3,970,958 revenue in 202312, suggesting prudent financial management.

Frequently Asked Questions about Flight Safety Foundation Inc

Is Flight Safety Foundation Inc a legitimate charity?

Flight Safety Foundation Inc (EIN: 135656187) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Virginia. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 90/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $5.3M. 1 red flag identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.

How does Flight Safety Foundation Inc spend its money?

Flight Safety Foundation Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Flight Safety Foundation Inc tax-deductible?

Flight Safety Foundation Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 135656187). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

How much does the Flight Safety Foundation Inc CEO make?

Flight Safety Foundation Inc's highest-compensated officer earns $5,347,983. annually. The organization reported $5.3M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.

What percentage of Flight Safety Foundation Inc's spending goes to programs?

Flight Safety Foundation Inc directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

How does Flight Safety Foundation Inc compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 90/100 (Excellent), Flight Safety Foundation Inc is above average for NTEE category M40Z nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is Flight Safety Foundation Inc located?

Flight Safety Foundation Inc is headquartered in Alexandria, Virginia and files with the IRS under EIN 135656187. It is classified under NTEE code M40Z.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Flight Safety Foundation Inc have?

Flight Safety Foundation Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $5.3M in total revenue.

How does Flight Safety Foundation Inc manage to operate without reported officer compensation?

The IRS 990 filings consistently show 0% officer compensation. This could mean that executive leadership is entirely volunteer-based, or that compensation is paid through a related entity or categorized differently on the 990, which would require reviewing the full 990 forms for details.

What is the trend in the organization's net assets?

Net assets have shown a positive trend in recent years, increasing from $1,822,410 (Assets $2,950,532 - Liabilities $1,128,122) in 202212 to $2,369,800 (Assets $3,740,392 - Liabilities $1,370,592) in 202312, indicating financial growth and stability.

Is the organization growing or shrinking in terms of revenue?

Revenue has shown fluctuations but an overall upward trend in recent years, increasing from $2,476,876 in 202012 to $3,970,958 in 202312, suggesting growth.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Flight Safety Foundation Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Flight Safety Foundation Inc's revenue has grown by 44.6%, moving from $2.7M to $4.0M. Total assets decreased by 0.6% over the same period, from $3.8M to $3.7M. Total functional expenses fell by 11.5%, from $4.5M to $4.0M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Flight Safety Foundation Inc reported a deficit of $6K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $1.4M in liabilities against $3.7M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 36.6%), resulting in net assets of $2.4M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $4.0M $4.0M $3.7M $1.4M
2022 $3.7M $3.3M $3.0M $1.1M View 990
2021 $3.2M $2.6M $3.5M $1.5M View 990
2020 $2.5M $2.3M $2.5M $1.2M
2019 $2.8M $3.2M $2.0M $903K View 990
2018 $3.4M $3.5M $2.4M $1.0M View 990
2017 $3.6M $3.7M $2.9M $1.3M View 990
2016 $4.6M $4.5M $2.6M $1.0M View 990
2015 $5.0M $4.6M $2.9M $1.4M View 990
2014 $3.4M $3.0M $2.1M $1.0M View 990
2013 $2.8M $3.5M $2.1M $1.2M View 990
2012 $2.7M $4.2M $2.5M $1.0M View 990
2011 $2.7M $4.5M $3.8M $1.1M View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $4.0M, expenses of $4.0M, and assets of $3.7M (revenue +6.5% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $3.7M, expenses of $3.3M, and assets of $3.0M (revenue +18.2% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $3.2M, expenses of $2.6M, and assets of $3.5M (revenue +27.4% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $2.5M, expenses of $2.3M, and assets of $2.5M (revenue -12.1% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $2.8M, expenses of $3.2M, and assets of $2.0M (revenue -18.1% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $3.4M, expenses of $3.5M, and assets of $2.4M (revenue -5.1% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $3.6M, expenses of $3.7M, and assets of $2.9M (revenue -21.7% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $4.6M, expenses of $4.5M, and assets of $2.6M (revenue -7.0% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $5.0M, expenses of $4.6M, and assets of $2.9M (revenue +47.9% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $3.4M, expenses of $3.0M, and assets of $2.1M (revenue +18.5% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $2.8M, expenses of $3.5M, and assets of $2.1M (revenue +3.6% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $2.7M, expenses of $4.2M, and assets of $2.5M (revenue -0.2% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $2.7M, expenses of $4.5M, and assets of $3.8M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Flight Safety Foundation Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Flight Safety Foundation Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Virginia

Explore more nonprofits based in Virginia with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Virginia nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE M40Z)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code M40Z.

View all M40Z nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State