Flint Golf Club

EIN: 380545695 · Flint, MI

$2.1MRevenue
$1.5MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
Flint Golf Club Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$2.1M
Total Expenses$436K
Net Assets$711K

Is Flint Golf Club Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Flint Golf Club

Flint Golf Club (EIN: 380545695) is a nonprofit organization based in Flint, MI. The organization reported total revenue of $2.1M and total assets of $1.5M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Flint Golf Club's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

84Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Flint Golf Club is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 84 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -10.5%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$490K
Total Expenses$436K
Surplus / Deficit+$54K
Total Assets$1.7M
Total Liabilities$954K
Net Assets$711K
Operating Margin11.0%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio57.3%
Months of Reserves45.9 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Flint Golf Club reported a surplus of $54K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 45.9 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 57.3% (high leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Flint Golf Club's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -10.5%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-36.4%-5.0%-6.3%
2022-33.7%-66.7%+10.0%
2021-37.5%-16.7%-9.4%
2020+5.1%-7.0%-7.8%
2019-2.3%-19.4%+3.4%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1942

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Flint Golf Club has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Flint Golf Club with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$490KTotal Revenue
$436KTotal Expenses
$1.7MTotal Assets
$954KTotal Liabilities
$711KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $54K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 57.3%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Flint Golf Club

Is Flint Golf Club a legitimate charity?

Flint Golf Club (EIN: 380545695) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Michigan. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $2.1M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Flint Golf Club spend its money?

Flint Golf Club reported $2.1M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Flint Golf Club tax-deductible?

Flint Golf Club is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 380545695). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Flint Golf Club located?

Flint Golf Club is headquartered in Flint, Michigan and files with the IRS under EIN 380545695.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Flint Golf Club have?

Flint Golf Club has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $2.1M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Flint Golf Club showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Flint Golf Club's revenue has declined by 73.7%, moving from $1.9M to $490K. Total assets decreased by 34.1% over the same period, from $2.5M to $1.7M. Total functional expenses fell by 79.3%, from $2.1M to $436K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Flint Golf Club reported a surplus of $54K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $954K in liabilities against $1.7M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 57.3%), resulting in net assets of $711K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $490K $436K $1.7M $954K
2022 $770K $459K $1.8M $1.1M View 990
2021 $1.2M $1.4M $1.6M $1.2M View 990
2020 $1.9M $1.7M $1.8M $1.2M View 990
2019 $1.8M $1.8M $1.9M $1.5M
2018 $1.8M $2.2M $1.9M $1.4M View 990
2017 $1.9M $2.0M $1.9M $1.1M View 990
2016 $1.8M $2.0M $2.0M $1.1M View 990
2015 $2.0M $1.6M $1.9M $742K View 990
2014 $1.6M $1.7M $2.0M $1.2M View 990
2013 $1.6M $1.8M $2.2M $1.2M View 990
2012 $2.0M $2.0M $2.4M $1.2M View 990
2011 $1.9M $2.1M $2.5M $1.3M View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $490K, expenses of $436K, and assets of $1.7M (revenue -36.4% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $770K, expenses of $459K, and assets of $1.8M (revenue -33.7% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $1.6M (revenue -37.5% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $1.9M, expenses of $1.7M, and assets of $1.8M (revenue +5.1% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $1.8M, expenses of $1.8M, and assets of $1.9M (revenue -2.3% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $1.8M, expenses of $2.2M, and assets of $1.9M (revenue -5.6% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $1.9M, expenses of $2.0M, and assets of $1.9M (revenue +4.6% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $1.8M, expenses of $2.0M, and assets of $2.0M (revenue -9.4% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $2.0M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $1.9M (revenue +26.3% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $1.6M, expenses of $1.7M, and assets of $2.0M (revenue -2.4% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $1.6M, expenses of $1.8M, and assets of $2.2M (revenue -16.1% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $2.0M, expenses of $2.0M, and assets of $2.4M (revenue +4.9% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $1.9M, expenses of $2.1M, and assets of $2.5M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Flint Golf Club:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Flint Golf Club is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Michigan

Explore more nonprofits based in Michigan with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Michigan nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State