Fmrs Housing Inc
EIN: 550697356 · Beckley, WV · NTEE: P80Z
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $197K |
| Total Expenses | $168K |
| Net Assets | $30K |
Is Fmrs Housing Inc Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Fmrs Housing Inc
Fmrs Housing Inc (EIN: 550697356) is a nonprofit organization based in Beckley, WV, classified under NTEE code P80Z. The organization reported total revenue of $197K and total assets of $283K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Fmrs Housing Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Fmrs Housing Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 36 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 6.2%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $198K |
| Total Expenses | $168K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$30K |
| Total Assets | $322K |
| Total Liabilities | $292K |
| Net Assets | $30K |
| Operating Margin | 15.1% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 90.7% |
| Months of Reserves | 22.9 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Fmrs Housing Inc reported a surplus of $30K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 22.9 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 90.7% (high leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Fmrs Housing Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 6.2%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +9.9% | +17.7% | +2.3% |
| 2022 | +0.7% | -6.4% | +9.8% |
| 2021 | +0.2% | +16.7% | +5.1% |
| 2020 | +28.3% | +4.1% | +8.7% |
| 2019 | +1.8% | +2.3% | -1.9% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1990 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Fmrs Housing Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Fmrs Housing Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $30K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 90.7%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Fmrs Housing Inc
Is Fmrs Housing Inc a legitimate charity?
Fmrs Housing Inc (EIN: 550697356) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in West Virginia. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $197K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does Fmrs Housing Inc spend its money?
Fmrs Housing Inc reported $197K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Fmrs Housing Inc tax-deductible?
Fmrs Housing Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 550697356). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Fmrs Housing Inc located?
Fmrs Housing Inc is headquartered in Beckley, West Virginia and files with the IRS under EIN 550697356. It is classified under NTEE code P80Z.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Fmrs Housing Inc have?
Fmrs Housing Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $197K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Fmrs Housing Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Fmrs Housing Inc's revenue has grown by 105.3%, moving from $97K to $198K. Total assets increased by 42.9% over the same period, from $225K to $322K. Total functional expenses rose by 53.5%, from $110K to $168K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Fmrs Housing Inc reported a surplus of $30K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $292K in liabilities against $322K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 90.7%), resulting in net assets of $30K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $198K | $168K | $322K | $292K | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $180K | $143K | $314K | $314K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $179K | $153K | $286K | $324K | — | — |
| 2020 | $179K | $131K | $273K | $336K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $139K | $126K | $251K | $362K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $137K | $123K | $255K | $380K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $148K | $112K | $254K | $393K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $142K | $114K | $236K | $411K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $127K | $131K | $223K | $425K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $131K | $108K | $229K | $427K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $131K | $120K | $218K | $439K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $141K | $124K | $212K | $444K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $97K | $110K | $225K | $474K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $198K, expenses of $168K, and assets of $322K (revenue +9.9% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $180K, expenses of $143K, and assets of $314K (revenue +0.7% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $179K, expenses of $153K, and assets of $286K (revenue +0.2% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $179K, expenses of $131K, and assets of $273K (revenue +28.3% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $139K, expenses of $126K, and assets of $251K (revenue +1.8% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $137K, expenses of $123K, and assets of $255K (revenue -7.6% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $148K, expenses of $112K, and assets of $254K (revenue +4.7% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $142K, expenses of $114K, and assets of $236K (revenue +11.5% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $127K, expenses of $131K, and assets of $223K (revenue -3.4% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $131K, expenses of $108K, and assets of $229K (revenue +0.1% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $131K, expenses of $120K, and assets of $218K (revenue -6.7% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $141K, expenses of $124K, and assets of $212K (revenue +45.7% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $97K, expenses of $110K, and assets of $225K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Fmrs Housing Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Fmrs Housing Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.