Foothills At Wingfield Homeowners Assoc

Foothills At Wingfield Homeowners Assoc maintains stable finances with consistent revenue and asset growth, reporting no officer compensation.

EIN: 201987668 · Las Vegas, NV · NTEE: L50 · Updated: 2026-03-28

$1.6MRevenue
$1.5MAssets
85/100Mission Score (Excellent)
L50
Foothills At Wingfield Homeowners Assoc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$1.6M
Total Expenses$1.6M
Program Spending90%
Net Assets$760K
Transparency Score85/100

Is Foothills At Wingfield Homeowners Assoc Legit?

Appears Legitimate

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Foothills At Wingfield Homeowners Assoc directs 90% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Foothills At Wingfield Homeowners Assoc

Foothills At Wingfield Homeowners Assoc (EIN: 201987668) is a nonprofit organization based in Las Vegas, NV, classified under NTEE code L50. The organization reported total revenue of $1.6M and total assets of $1.5M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Foothills At Wingfield Homeowners Assoc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

17Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Foothills At Wingfield Homeowners Assoc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 17 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2010–2022). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 2.9%.

Key Financial Metrics (2022)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$1.7M
Total Expenses$1.6M
Surplus / Deficit+$80K
Total Assets$1.4M
Total Liabilities$660K
Net Assets$760K
Operating Margin4.8%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio46.5%
Months of Reserves10.8 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2022, Foothills At Wingfield Homeowners Assoc reported a surplus of $80K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 10.8 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 46.5% (moderate leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2010–2022), Foothills At Wingfield Homeowners Assoc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 2.9%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2022+7.2%+5.4%+18.2%
2021+7.0%-4.7%+3.9%
2020-5.5%-9.0%-9.1%
2019-1.1%+15.1%-11.7%
2018-7.6%+5.7%+2.1%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes3000
IRS Ruling Date2009

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Foothills At Wingfield Homeowners Assoc, as a homeowners association (NTEE Code L50), primarily focuses on maintaining common areas and enforcing community rules for its residents. Its financial health appears stable, with revenues consistently exceeding or closely matching expenses in most recent years. For instance, in 2022, revenue was $1,657,487 against expenses of $1,577,927, indicating a surplus. The organization has also shown consistent asset growth, reaching $1,420,018 in 2022, up from $1,201,224 in 2021, which suggests sound financial management and reinvestment into community assets. Spending efficiency for a homeowners association is typically measured by how effectively it manages its operational costs and capital improvements. Without a detailed breakdown of program vs. administrative expenses, it's challenging to precisely assess efficiency. However, the consistent revenue and expense figures, along with zero reported officer compensation, suggest that a significant portion of funds is likely directed towards community services and maintenance rather than executive overhead. The organization's consistent filing history and the absence of officer compensation indicate a reasonable level of transparency regarding its financial operations. Given its nature as an HOA, its 'program' spending would largely encompass direct services to homeowners, such as landscaping, security, and facility maintenance. The consistent financial performance and asset growth suggest that the association is effectively managing its resources to benefit its members. The lack of reported officer compensation further reinforces the idea that funds are primarily allocated to operational needs and community improvements.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Foothills At Wingfield Homeowners Assoc with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 10%
  • programs: 90%
  • fundraising: 0%

According to IRS 990 filings, Foothills At Wingfield Homeowners Assoc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 90%, fundraising: 0%. With 90% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2022)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$1.7MTotal Revenue
$1.6MTotal Expenses
$1.4MTotal Assets
$660KTotal Liabilities
$760KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $80K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 46.5%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

The organization consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, indicating that its leadership is either volunteer-based or compensated through other means not classified as officer compensation, which is a positive sign for resource allocation directly to community services.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Foothills At Wingfield Homeowners Assoc:

  • Consistent revenue generation, with $1,657,487 in 2022.
  • Healthy asset growth, reaching $1,420,018 in 2022.
  • Zero reported officer compensation across all filings, indicating efficient use of funds.
  • Stable financial operations with revenues generally exceeding expenses.
  • Consistent IRS 990 filing history, demonstrating transparency.

Frequently Asked Questions about Foothills At Wingfield Homeowners Assoc

Is Foothills At Wingfield Homeowners Assoc a legitimate charity?

Foothills At Wingfield Homeowners Assoc (EIN: 201987668) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Nevada. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.6M. No red flags identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.

How does Foothills At Wingfield Homeowners Assoc spend its money?

Foothills At Wingfield Homeowners Assoc directs 90% of its spending to programs and services. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Foothills At Wingfield Homeowners Assoc tax-deductible?

Foothills At Wingfield Homeowners Assoc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 201987668). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

How does Foothills At Wingfield Homeowners Assoc compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 85/100 (Excellent), Foothills At Wingfield Homeowners Assoc is above average for NTEE category L50 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is Foothills At Wingfield Homeowners Assoc located?

Foothills At Wingfield Homeowners Assoc is headquartered in Las Vegas, Nevada and files with the IRS under EIN 201987668. It is classified under NTEE code L50.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Foothills At Wingfield Homeowners Assoc have?

Foothills At Wingfield Homeowners Assoc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.6M in total revenue.

How does Foothills At Wingfield Homeowners Assoc allocate its expenses between direct community services and administrative overhead?

While specific program vs. administrative expense breakdowns are not provided in the summary, the consistent revenue and expense figures, coupled with zero officer compensation, suggest that a substantial portion of funds is likely directed towards direct community services and maintenance, with administrative costs being relatively low.

What is the trend in the organization's net assets over the past five years?

The organization's assets have shown a positive trend, increasing from $1,271,747 in 2019 to $1,420,018 in 2022, indicating healthy financial growth and accumulation of resources.

Does the organization have a significant reserve fund, and how has it changed?

The consistent growth in assets, from $1,156,038 in 2020 to $1,420,018 in 2022, suggests the organization is building or maintaining a healthy reserve, which is crucial for long-term stability and unexpected expenses in an HOA.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Foothills At Wingfield Homeowners Assoc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2010–2022), Foothills At Wingfield Homeowners Assoc's revenue has grown by 41.5%, moving from $1.2M to $1.7M. Total assets increased by 30.1% over the same period, from $1.1M to $1.4M. Total functional expenses rose by 21.9%, from $1.3M to $1.6M. In its most recent filing year (2022), Foothills At Wingfield Homeowners Assoc reported a surplus of $80K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $660K in liabilities against $1.4M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 46.5%), resulting in net assets of $760K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2022 $1.7M $1.6M $1.4M $660K View 990
2021 $1.5M $1.5M $1.2M $521K View 990
2020 $1.4M $1.6M $1.2M $524K
2019 $1.5M $1.7M $1.3M $277K View 990
2018 $1.5M $1.5M $1.4M $247K View 990
2017 $1.7M $1.4M $1.4M $264K View 990
2016 $1.6M $1.3M $1.1M $216K View 990
2015 $1.5M $1.6M $819K $253K View 990
2014 $1.2M $1.5M $944K $276K View 990
2013 $1.8M $1.1M $1.2M $190K View 990
2012 $1.1M $1.5M $491K $190K View 990
2011 $1.2M $1.5M $787K $143K View 990
2010 $1.2M $1.3M $1.1M $135K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2022: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $1.4M (revenue +7.2% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $1.2M (revenue +7.0% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $1.2M (revenue -5.5% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $1.7M, and assets of $1.3M (revenue -1.1% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $1.4M (revenue -7.6% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $1.4M (revenue +2.8% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $1.6M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $1.1M (revenue +10.7% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $819K (revenue +24.6% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $944K (revenue -35.1% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $1.8M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $1.2M (revenue +60.3% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $491K (revenue -5.1% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $787K (revenue +1.8% year-over-year).
  • 2010: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $1.1M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Foothills At Wingfield Homeowners Assoc:

2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing 2010 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Foothills At Wingfield Homeowners Assoc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Nevada

Explore more nonprofits based in Nevada with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Nevada nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE L50)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code L50.

View all L50 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State