For Inspiration And Recognition Of Science And Technology First

FIRST Robotics: Inspiring STEM Engagement with Strong Program Focus

EIN: 222990908 · Manchester, NH · NTEE: U400 · Updated: 2026-04-04

$85.2MRevenue
$84.9MGross Revenue
$73.0MAssets
85/100Mission Score (Excellent)
U400
For Inspiration And Recognition Of Science And Technology First Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$85.2M
Total Expenses$82.3M
Program Spending89%
CEO/Top Officer Pay$536,937
Net Assets$68.7M
Transparency Score85/100

Is For Inspiration And Recognition Of Science And Technology First Legit?

Appears Legitimate

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

For Inspiration And Recognition Of Science And Technology First directs 89% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About For Inspiration And Recognition Of Science And Technology First

For Inspiration And Recognition Of Science And Technology First (EIN: 222990908) is a nonprofit organization based in Manchester, NH, classified under NTEE code U400. The organization reported total revenue of $85.2M and total assets of $73.0M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of For Inspiration And Recognition Of Science And Technology First's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

32Years Operating
MajorSize Classification
14Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

For Inspiration And Recognition Of Science And Technology First is a major nonprofit that has been operating for 32 years, with 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2024). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 5.9%.

Key Financial Metrics (2024)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$84.8M
Total Expenses$82.3M
Surplus / Deficit+$2.5M
Total Assets$77.0M
Total Liabilities$8.3M
Net Assets$68.7M
Operating Margin3.0%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio10.8%
Months of Reserves11.2 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2024, For Inspiration And Recognition Of Science And Technology First reported a surplus of $2.5M with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 11.2 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 10.8% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 14 years of filings (2011–2024), For Inspiration And Recognition Of Science And Technology First's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 5.9%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2024-2.5%+3.0%+3.7%
2023+19.2%+8.6%+15.6%
2022+65.1%+54.5%-5.6%
2021-43.8%-30.7%-5.5%
2020-9.7%-16.5%+19.2%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1994

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

For Inspiration And Recognition Of Science And Technology First is a science & technology nonprofit based in Manchester, New Hampshire, with reported revenue of $85.2M and assets of $73.0M. Our AI analysis assigns a Mission Score of 85/100 (Excellent). Approximately 89% of spending goes to programs, 8% to administration, and 3% to fundraising. Executive compensation for the CEO, Lawrence Cohen, was $536,937 in 2022, which appears reasonable given the organization's size and revenue of $72,988,833 in the same year. Revenue has grown +111% across 14 filing periods.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates For Inspiration And Recognition Of Science And Technology First with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 8%
  • programs: 89%
  • fundraising: 3%

According to IRS 990 filings, For Inspiration And Recognition Of Science And Technology First allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 8%, programs: 89%, fundraising: 3%. With 89% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2024)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$84.8MTotal Revenue
$82.3MTotal Expenses
$77.0MTotal Assets
$8.3MTotal Liabilities
$68.7MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $2.5M, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 10.8%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

Executive compensation for the CEO, Lawrence Cohen, was $536,937 in 2022, which appears reasonable given the organization's size and revenue of $72,988,833 in the same year.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for For Inspiration And Recognition Of Science And Technology First:

  • Consistently high percentage of expenses dedicated to program services (89% in 2024).
  • Strong revenue growth over the past decade, indicating increasing support for its mission.
  • Robust asset base, providing financial stability and capacity for future growth.
  • Clear mission focused on STEM education and youth development.

Frequently Asked Questions about For Inspiration And Recognition Of Science And Technology First

Is For Inspiration And Recognition Of Science And Technology First a legitimate charity?

For Inspiration And Recognition Of Science And Technology First (EIN: 222990908) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New Hampshire. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $85.2M. No red flags identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.

How does For Inspiration And Recognition Of Science And Technology First spend its money?

For Inspiration And Recognition Of Science And Technology First directs 89% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 3%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to For Inspiration And Recognition Of Science And Technology First tax-deductible?

For Inspiration And Recognition Of Science And Technology First is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 222990908). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

How much does the For Inspiration And Recognition Of Science And Technology First CEO make?

For Inspiration And Recognition Of Science And Technology First's highest-compensated officer earns $536,937 annually. The organization reported $85.2M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.

What percentage of For Inspiration And Recognition Of Science And Technology First's spending goes to programs?

For Inspiration And Recognition Of Science And Technology First directs 89% to programs, 3% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

How does For Inspiration And Recognition Of Science And Technology First compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 85/100 (Excellent), For Inspiration And Recognition Of Science And Technology First is above average for NTEE category U400 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is For Inspiration And Recognition Of Science And Technology First located?

For Inspiration And Recognition Of Science And Technology First is headquartered in Manchester, New Hampshire and files with the IRS under EIN 222990908. It is classified under NTEE code U400.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does For Inspiration And Recognition Of Science And Technology First have?

For Inspiration And Recognition Of Science And Technology First has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $85.2M in total revenue.

What does For Inspiration And Recognition Of Science And Technology First do?

For Inspiration And Recognition Of Science And Technology First is a nonprofit organization in the Science & Technology sector, located in Manchester, New Hampshire. It is classified under NTEE code U400.

How much revenue does For Inspiration And Recognition Of Science And Technology First have?

For Inspiration And Recognition Of Science And Technology First reported total revenue of $85,236,634. Based on 14 IRS 990 filings on record.

What are For Inspiration And Recognition Of Science And Technology First's total assets?

For Inspiration And Recognition Of Science And Technology First holds total assets of $73,021,981 as reported in IRS 990 filings.

Where is For Inspiration And Recognition Of Science And Technology First located?

For Inspiration And Recognition Of Science And Technology First is based in Manchester, New Hampshire.

What is For Inspiration And Recognition Of Science And Technology First's EIN?

For Inspiration And Recognition Of Science And Technology First's Employer Identification Number (EIN) is 222990908. This is the unique tax ID assigned by the IRS for tax-exempt organizations.

What type of nonprofit is For Inspiration And Recognition Of Science And Technology First?

For Inspiration And Recognition Of Science And Technology First is classified under NTEE code U400 (Science & Technology).

Is For Inspiration And Recognition Of Science And Technology First a registered 501(c)(3)?

Yes, For Inspiration And Recognition Of Science And Technology First is recognized as a tax-exempt organization by the IRS. EIN: 222990908.

Does For Inspiration And Recognition Of Science And Technology First file IRS Form 990?

Yes, For Inspiration And Recognition Of Science And Technology First has 14 IRS Form 990 filings on record. The most recent covers tax period 202406.

What was For Inspiration And Recognition Of Science And Technology First's revenue in 2024?

In the 202406 filing period, For Inspiration And Recognition Of Science And Technology First reported total revenue of $84,820,628, total expenses of $82,281,294, and net assets of $77,043,564.

Is For Inspiration And Recognition Of Science And Technology First's revenue growing or declining?

For Inspiration And Recognition Of Science And Technology First's revenue is relatively stable. Revenue went from $86,981,679 (202306) to $84,820,628 (202406), a -2.5% change. Based on 14 filings on record.

What is For Inspiration And Recognition Of Science And Technology First's most recent 990 filing?

The most recent IRS Form 990 filing for For Inspiration And Recognition Of Science And Technology First covers tax period 202406. It shows revenue of $84,820,628, expenses of $82,281,294, total assets of $77,043,564, and liabilities of $8,322,517.

How much does For Inspiration And Recognition Of Science And Technology First spend on programs vs administration?

Based on IRS 990 analysis, For Inspiration And Recognition Of Science And Technology First allocates approximately 89% of expenses to program services, 8% to administrative costs, and 3% to fundraising. This indicates strong program focus.

Is For Inspiration And Recognition Of Science And Technology First a trustworthy charity?

Based on AI analysis of IRS 990 data, For Inspiration And Recognition Of Science And Technology First appears trustworthy. Mission Score: 85/100 (Excellent). No red flags identified. 4 strengths noted.

What are For Inspiration And Recognition Of Science And Technology First's strengths?

Positive indicators for For Inspiration And Recognition Of Science And Technology First include: Consistently high percentage of expenses dedicated to program services (89% in 2024).. Strong revenue growth over the past decade, indicating increasing support for its mission.. Robust asset base, providing financial stability and capacity for future growth.. Clear mission focused on STEM education and youth development.. These findings are derived from AI analysis of the organization's financial filings.

How does For Inspiration And Recognition Of Science And Technology First compensate executives?

Executive compensation for the CEO, Lawrence Cohen, was $536,937 in 2022, which appears reasonable given the organization's size and revenue of $72,988,833 in the same year. Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require disclosure of officer, director, and key employee pay.

How does FIRST manage to maintain such a high program spending percentage despite its significant operational scale and global reach?

FIRST likely leverages a substantial volunteer network and strategic partnerships to deliver its programs efficiently, minimizing administrative and fundraising overhead while maximizing direct program impact.

Given the fluctuations in revenue, particularly the dip in 2021, what strategies does FIRST employ to ensure consistent program delivery and financial resilience?

The organization appears to maintain a healthy asset base, which can act as a buffer during periods of revenue decline. Additionally, diversified funding sources and careful expense management likely contribute to its ability to sustain operations.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for For Inspiration And Recognition Of Science And Technology First showing financial trends over 14 years of public records:

Over 14 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2024), For Inspiration And Recognition Of Science And Technology First's revenue has grown by 111.1%, moving from $40.2M to $84.8M. Total assets increased by 163.3% over the same period, from $29.3M to $77.0M. Total functional expenses rose by 109.1%, from $39.4M to $82.3M. In its most recent filing year (2024), For Inspiration And Recognition Of Science And Technology First reported a surplus of $2.5M, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $8.3M in liabilities against $77.0M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 10.8%), resulting in net assets of $68.7M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2024 $84.8M $82.3M $77.0M $8.3M View 990
2023 $87.0M $79.9M $74.3M $8.3M View 990
2022 $73.0M $73.5M $64.3M $5.4M View 990
2021 $44.2M $47.6M $68.1M $8.5M View 990
2020 $78.7M $68.6M $72.0M $9.1M View 990
2019 $87.2M $82.2M $60.4M $7.7M View 990
2018 $77.4M $73.6M $53.5M $5.8M View 990
2017 $71.5M $70.4M $48.2M $4.4M View 990
2016 $68.8M $62.8M $45.8M $3.1M View 990
2015 $57.6M $57.4M $39.1M $2.4M View 990
2014 $53.7M $53.2M $38.8M $2.3M View 990
2013 $55.5M $48.2M $39.9M $3.9M View 990
2012 $51.3M $47.9M $33.1M $4.4M View 990
2011 $40.2M $39.4M $29.3M $4.0M View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2024: Revenue of $84.8M, expenses of $82.3M, and assets of $77.0M (revenue -2.5% year-over-year).
  • 2023: Revenue of $87.0M, expenses of $79.9M, and assets of $74.3M (revenue +19.2% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $73.0M, expenses of $73.5M, and assets of $64.3M (revenue +65.1% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $44.2M, expenses of $47.6M, and assets of $68.1M (revenue -43.8% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $78.7M, expenses of $68.6M, and assets of $72.0M (revenue -9.7% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $87.2M, expenses of $82.2M, and assets of $60.4M (revenue +12.7% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $77.4M, expenses of $73.6M, and assets of $53.5M (revenue +8.3% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $71.5M, expenses of $70.4M, and assets of $48.2M (revenue +3.9% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $68.8M, expenses of $62.8M, and assets of $45.8M (revenue +19.5% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $57.6M, expenses of $57.4M, and assets of $39.1M (revenue +7.2% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $53.7M, expenses of $53.2M, and assets of $38.8M (revenue -3.3% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $55.5M, expenses of $48.2M, and assets of $39.9M (revenue +8.2% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $51.3M, expenses of $47.9M, and assets of $33.1M (revenue +27.7% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $40.2M, expenses of $39.4M, and assets of $29.3M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for For Inspiration And Recognition Of Science And Technology First:

2024 Filing 2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for For Inspiration And Recognition Of Science And Technology First is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in New Hampshire

Explore more nonprofits based in New Hampshire with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all New Hampshire nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE U400)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code U400.

3. Mcnc

NC · $74.2M revenue

View all U400 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State