For The Luv Of Paws Ii Inc
EIN: 50627674 · Golden Valley, AZ · NTEE: D20
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $122K |
| Total Expenses | $161K |
| Net Assets | $147K |
Is For The Luv Of Paws Ii Inc Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About For The Luv Of Paws Ii Inc
For The Luv Of Paws Ii Inc (EIN: 50627674) is a nonprofit organization based in Golden Valley, AZ, classified under NTEE code D20. The organization reported total revenue of $122K and total assets of $150K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of For The Luv Of Paws Ii Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
For The Luv Of Paws Ii Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 21 years, with 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 6.7%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $153K |
| Total Expenses | $161K |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-7,699 |
| Total Assets | $147K |
| Total Liabilities | $97 |
| Net Assets | $147K |
| Operating Margin | -5.0% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 0.1% |
| Months of Reserves | 10.9 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2023, For The Luv Of Paws Ii Inc reported a deficit of $8K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 10.9 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 0.1% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 12 years of filings (2011–2023), For The Luv Of Paws Ii Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 6.7%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +22.3% | +43.4% | -5.1% |
| 2022 | +32.2% | +26.8% | +21.9% |
| 2020 | +3.3% | +2.0% | +5.1% |
| 2019 | -32.4% | -6.4% | +4.2% |
| 2018 | +77.6% | +43.0% | +45.3% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 4000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2005 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for For The Luv Of Paws Ii Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates For The Luv Of Paws Ii Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $8K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 0.1%.
Frequently Asked Questions about For The Luv Of Paws Ii Inc
Is For The Luv Of Paws Ii Inc a legitimate charity?
For The Luv Of Paws Ii Inc (EIN: 50627674) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Arizona. It has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $122K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.
How does For The Luv Of Paws Ii Inc spend its money?
For The Luv Of Paws Ii Inc reported $122K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 12 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to For The Luv Of Paws Ii Inc tax-deductible?
For The Luv Of Paws Ii Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 50627674). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is For The Luv Of Paws Ii Inc located?
For The Luv Of Paws Ii Inc is headquartered in Golden Valley, Arizona and files with the IRS under EIN 50627674. It is classified under NTEE code D20.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does For The Luv Of Paws Ii Inc have?
For The Luv Of Paws Ii Inc has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $122K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for For The Luv Of Paws Ii Inc showing financial trends over 12 years of public records:
Over 12 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), For The Luv Of Paws Ii Inc's revenue has grown by 116.8%, moving from $71K to $153K. Total assets increased by 280.9% over the same period, from $38K to $147K. Total functional expenses rose by 134.3%, from $69K to $161K. In its most recent filing year (2023), For The Luv Of Paws Ii Inc reported a deficit of $8K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $97 in liabilities against $147K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 0.1%), resulting in net assets of $147K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $153K | $161K | $147K | $97 | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $125K | $112K | $155K | $318 | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $95K | $89K | $127K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $92K | $87K | $121K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $136K | $93K | $116K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $76K | $65K | $80K | $7K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $86K | $79K | $69K | $8K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $77K | $75K | $61K | $7K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $78K | $76K | $61K | $9K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $77K | $77K | $54K | $4K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $68K | $67K | $49K | $11K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $71K | $69K | $38K | $13K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $153K, expenses of $161K, and assets of $147K (revenue +22.3% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $125K, expenses of $112K, and assets of $155K (revenue +32.2% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $95K, expenses of $89K, and assets of $127K (revenue +3.3% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $92K, expenses of $87K, and assets of $121K (revenue -32.4% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $136K, expenses of $93K, and assets of $116K (revenue +77.6% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $76K, expenses of $65K, and assets of $80K (revenue -11.6% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $86K, expenses of $79K, and assets of $69K (revenue +12.7% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $77K, expenses of $75K, and assets of $61K (revenue -2.0% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $78K, expenses of $76K, and assets of $61K (revenue +1.3% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $77K, expenses of $77K, and assets of $54K (revenue +13.1% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $68K, expenses of $67K, and assets of $49K (revenue -3.3% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $71K, expenses of $69K, and assets of $38K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for For The Luv Of Paws Ii Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for For The Luv Of Paws Ii Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.